Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
Calendar Performances Anniversaries Events  
 
 
< November 2017 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
      1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930    
             
 

Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



24 November 2017

Andrzej Panufnik: Sinfonia Sacra (Symphony No.3)
Lódz Philharmonic Orchestra / Lukasz Borowicz
Filharmonia Lódz, Lódz, Poland

Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
Paul Jacobs / Cleveland Orchestra / Gian Carlo Guerrero
Severance Hall, Cleveland, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Isang Yun: Trio for clarinet, bassoon and horn
Moritz Schneidewendt, clarinet / Peng-Hui Wang; bn; Gabriel Trottier, horn
Hessischer Rundfunk, Foyer, Frankfurt a.M., Germany

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana, Choral Dances
RIAS Kammerchor / Justin Doyle
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany

Andrzej Panufnik: Heroic Overture
Orkiestra Filharmonii Lubelskiej / Michal Klauza
Sala koncertowa FL, Lublin, Poland

Benjamin Britten: Fancie
Helen Collyer, piano / RIAS Kammerchor / Justin Doyle
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany

HK Gruber: Cello Concerto
Matthew Barley, cello / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard
Stockholm Concert Hall, Stockholm, Sweden

Serge Prokofieff: Symphony No.5 in B flat
Mariss Jansons / Mariss Jansons
Barbican Hall, London, United Kingdom

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Edward Gardner
Grieghallen, Bergen, Norway

Benjamin Britten: Hymn to St Cecilia (choral version)
RIAS Kammerchor / Justin Doyle
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany

HK Gruber: Manhattan Broadcasts
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard
Stockholm Concert Hall, Stockholm, Sweden

Benjamin Britten: A Hymn to the Virgin
RIAS Kammerchor / Justin Doyle
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Teatro del Lago / Pedro Pablo Prudencio
Teatro del Lago, Frutillar, Colombia

Serge Prokofieff: Sinfonia Concertante
Alisa Weilerstein, cello / Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Jaap van Zweden
Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Harrison Birtwistle: 9 Settings of Celan
Katrin Lüthi , soprano / Ensemble Montaigne / Andreas Brenner
Neubad, Luzern, Switzerland

Benjamin Britten: Five Flower Songs
RIAS Kammerchor / Justin Doyle
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Hong Kong Academy of the Performing Arts / Lio Kuokman
Hong Kong, Hong Kong

HK Gruber: Zeitfluren
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard
Konserthuset, Stockholm, Sweden

Benjamin Britten: Diversions
Aliya Akbergenova, piano / National Philharmonisches Orchester Odessa Ukraine
Philharmonie, Odessa, Ukraine
[Additional Performances]

Gerald Finzi: In Terra Pax (chamber version)
Dunbar Reyerson United Church / Greg Caisley
Dunbar Ryerson United Church, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Silk Road Symphony Orchestra / Jan Moritz Onken
WECC, Berlin, Germany

Iris ter Schiphorst: Vergiss Salome
Sophia Schupelius, soprano
Studiosaal, Hochschule für Musik "Hanns Eisler", 3pm, Berlin, Germany

Mike Svoboda: Der unglaubliche Spotz (Premiere of new production)
Marcin Lakomicki, director / Mitglieder der Staatskapelle Berlin, Solisten der Staatsoper Berlin / Adrian Heger
Staatsoper Unter den Linden, Neue Werkstatt, Berlin, Germany
Bühne/Kostüme: Polina Liefers
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella: 9 Scenes for Wind Quintet (World premiere of version)
Endymion
St. Michael's Church, Milverton, Somerset, United Kingdom

John Adams: Girls of the Golden West
Peter Sellars, director/librettist / San Francisco Opera / Grant Gershon
War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Suzanne Andrade & Esme Appleton, director / "1927" (animations by Paul Barritt), Orchester der Komischen Oper / Jordan de Souza
Komische Oper, Berlin, Germany
Stage design: "1927", Pia Leong; costumes: "1927", Katrin Kath, Light Design: Diego Leetz
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Í (A Meditation on Iona)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Joseph Swensen
City Halls, Glasgow, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Symphony No.2: The Age of Anxiety
Krystian Zimerman, piano / Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg / Gustavo Gimeno
Philharmonie, Grand Auditorium, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
[Additional Performances]

Brett Dean: Hamlet
Neil Armfield, director / Glyndebourne Chorus / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski
Theatre, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Set Designer: Ralph Myers; Costume Designer: Alice Babidge
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Serenade (after Plato's 'Symposium')
Kolja Blacher, violin / Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg / Kolja Blacher
Palais de la musique et des congrés, Strasbourg, France
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
OperaGlass Works / Trinity Laban Alumni
Wilton's, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (original orchestral version)
Stage Left Projects
Tom Thumb Theatre, Margate, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Music for 18 Musicians
Ballet Title: Rain
Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker, choreographer / Rosas
Teatros del Canal, Festival de Otoño a Primavera, Madrid, Spain
[Additional Performances]

Harrison Birtwistle: 9 Settings of Celan
Katrin Lüthi , soprano / Ensemble Montaigne / Andreas Brenner
Naubad, Luzern, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of 1500 online scores

VIEW SCORES