Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< October 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



1 October 2013

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
BBC Symphony Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis
Katara Opera House, Doha, Qatar
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie / Norbert von der Linde
St. Maria Himmelfahrt, Ahaus, Germany
excerpts: 2nd & 3rd mvmts

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Orchestre de Caen / Vahan Mardirossian
Auditorium Jean-Pierre Dautel, Caen, France

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie / Norbert von der Linde
St. Maria Himmelfahrt, Ahaus, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Mati Turi, Rait Erikson, voice / Pärnu City Orchestra / Jüri Alperten
Pärnu Concert Hall, Pärnu, Estonia

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker / Jesko Sirvend
Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Orchestre de Caen / Vahan Mardirossian
Auditorium Jean-Pierre Dautel, Caen, France

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker / Jesko Sirvend
Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
excerpt: Opfertanz

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin / Kristiina Poska
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Glitter and Be Gay
Michael Becker, narrator / Düsseldorfer Symphoniker / Jesko Sirvend
Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany

Steve Reich: Three Movements
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker / Jesko Sirvend
Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
excertp: No.1: Alexis

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Studierende der PHZ / Andreas Wiedmer
Pädagogische Hochschule Zentralschweiz, Zug, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonietta
Ipswich School Festival Ensemble / Andrew Leach
St Mary-le-Tower Church, Ipswich, United Kingdom

Serge Prokofieff: The Gambler, Four Portraits from the opera
Düsseldorfer Symphoniker / Jesko Sirvend
Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
excertp: No.1: Alexis

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Mambo
Essener Philharmoniker / Gernot Schulz
Philharmonie, Essen, Germany

Claude Vivier: Love Songs
Neue Vocalsolisten
Koninklijk Conservatorium, Miry Concertzaal, Gent, Belgium

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Danza final (Malambo)
Michael Becker, narrator / Düsseldorfer Symphoniker / Jesko Sirvend
Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Carla Filipcic Holm / Enrique Folger / Víctor Torres / Orquesta Estable del Teatro Colón / Coro Estable del Teatro Colón / Coro de Niños del Teatro Colón / Guillermo Scarabino
Teatro Colón, Buenos Aires, Argentina
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Kurt Schwertsik: Musik: Leicht Flüchtig
Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich / Andrés Orozco-Estrada
Musikverein, Großer Saal, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No.7 (new critical edition)
Bremer Philharmoniker / Markus Poschner
Glocke, Bremen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano / Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich / Andrés Orozco-Estrada
Musikverein, Großer Saal, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Elias Perrig, director / Theater Regensburg / Tetsuro Ban
Theater am Bismarckplatz, Regensburg, Germany
Bühne & Kostüme: Claudia Doderer
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet
Northern Ballet Theatre
Theatre Royal, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Peter and the Wolf
Students of Sibelius Academy (Taideyliopistolaisten Taideorkesteri) / Kaapo Ijäs
Taidetehdas / Art Factory, Porvoo, Finland
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Schüler des Tannenbusch-Gymnasiums
Tannenbusch-Gymnasium, Aula, Bonn, Germany
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index