Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< December 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



1 December 2013

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.2 in C
Solisten des Orchesters der Komischen Oper Berlin
Komische Oper, Foyer, Berlin, Germany
11am

Peter Maxwell Davies: An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise (version for full orchestra)
St Andrew's Chamber Orchestra / Michael Downes
Younger Hall, University of St Andrews, St Andrews, United Kingdom

Henryk Górecki: Sonata
Jakub Haufa, Arkadiusz Kubica, violin
Konzertsaal der Musikakademie, Katowice, Poland

Elliott Carter: A 6 Letter Letter
Musicians of the Paris Opera Orchestra
Opera National de Paris, Paris, France

John Adams: Fearful Symmetries
Auckland Chamber Orchestra / Peter Scholes
Raye Freedman Arts Centre, Epsom, New Zealand

Elliott Carter: Quintet for piano and string quartet
Musicians of the Paris Opera Orchestra
Opera National de Paris, Paris, France

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Michael Nowak, voice / La Passione Orchestra; Gents Madrigaalkoor; Amarylca; / Johan Duijck
Jezuïetenkerk, Lier, Belgium
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb
School of Music Orchestra / Martin Pickard
University of Leeds Great Hall, Leeds, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Heartstrings Opera Company / Ralph Allwood
Oxford Town Hall, Oxford, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Isis Ensemble / Jacques Cohen
Kelham Hall, Newark, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Michael Smallwood, tenor / Helen Collyer, piano
Komische Oper, Foyer, Berlin, Germany
11am

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich / Kazuki Yamada
Musikverein, Großer Saal, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet, Suite No.1
Glasgow Orchestral Society / Ross Gunning
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow, United Kingdom

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles (arr. for clarinet and string orchestra)
Helen Smith / Kingston Chamber Orchestra / Andy Meyers
Chalgrove Parish Church, Oxford, United Kingdom

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet, Suite No.3
Glasgow Orchestral Society / Ross Gunning
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Minas Chatzisavas / State Orchestra of Athens / Miltos Logiadis
Athens Concert Hall, Athens, Greece

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Glasgow Orchestral Society / Ross Gunning
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow, United Kingdom

Elliott Carter: Tempo e Tempi
Musicians of the Paris Opera Orchestra
Palais Garnier , Paris, France

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet, Suite No.2
Glasgow Orchestral Society / Ross Gunning
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow, United Kingdom

Elliott Carter: Con Leggerezza Pensosa - Omaggio a Italo Calvino
Musicians of the Paris Opera Orchestra
Opera National de Paris, Paris, France

Benjamin Britten: Canticle I "My Beloved is Mine"
Michael Smallwood, tenor / Helen Collyer, piano
Komische Oper, Foyer, Berlin, Germany
11am

Benjamin Britten: Cello Sonata in C
Felix Nickel, cello / Helen Collyer, piano
Komische Oper, Foyer, Berlin, Germany
11am

Isang Yun: Images
Solisten des Sinfonieorchesters St. Gallen
St. Gallen, Switzerland

Benjamin Britten: Piano Concerto (revised version)
Joanna MacGregor, piano / MDR Sinfonieorchester / Michael Sanderling
Gewandhaus, Leipzig, Germany

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Michael Seal
City Hall, Sheffield, United Kingdom

Elliott Carter: Steep Steps
Musicians of the Paris Opera Orchestra
Opera National de Paris, Paris, France

Paul Patterson: Little Red Riding Hood
Ventura Music Festival
Venura College Performing Arts Center, Ventura, CA, USA

Karl Jenkins: Requiem
Pyeonghwa Broadcasting System in Daejeon / Cantabile Chamber Orchestra
Art Centre, Daejon, South Korea (Republic of)

Michel van der Aa: Mask (New Zealand premiere)
Auckland Chamber Orchestra / Peter Scholes
Raye Freedman Arts Centre, Auckland, New Zealand

Kurt Schwertsik: Fantasia & Fuga
Gesa Lücker, piano
BASF-Gesellschaftshaus, Ludwigshafen, Germany

Karl Jenkins: Stella natalis
Christian 4:s gymnasium / Patrik Dahlbom
Christian 4:s gymnasium, Aahus, Sweden

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Bendigo Symphony Orchestra / Rohan Phillips
Capital Theatre, Victoria, Australia

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Universitätsorchester Innsbruck / Claudio Büchler
Congress, Innsbruck, Austria

Gerald Finzi: Requiem da Camera
Coro Innominata / David Taylor
St Scholastica's Chapel, Glebe, Australia

Bernd Richard Deutsch: ... aus Wasser Seele
Acht Cellisten der Wiener Symphoniker
Anningersaal, Hinterbrühl, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Little Sweep
Schüler der Freien Waldorschule Frankfurt am Main
Aula der Freien Waldorfschule, Frankfurt a.M., Germany
[Additional Performances]

Pierangelo Valtinoni: Die Schneekönigin
Staffan Aspegren, director / NorrlandsOperan / Andreas Hansson
NorrlandsOperan, Umeå, Sweden
Set/costume designer: Bente Rolandsdotter
[Additional Performances]

David Del Tredici: Dum Dee Tweedle
Hila Plitmann, soprano / Scott Ramsay, tenor / Michael Kelly, baritone / Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Wayne State University Symphonic Choir / Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra Hall, Detroit, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra / Jacques Lacombe
State Theatre, New Brunswick, NJ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Elektra
Robert Carsen, director / Opéra National de Paris / Philippe Jordan
Opéra Bastille, Paris, France
Michael Levine, Décors / Vazul Matusz, Costumes; with: Waltraud Meier, Irene Theorin, Ricarda Merbeth, Kim Begley, Evgeny Nikitin
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
Christine Mielitz, director / Wiener Staatsoper / Graeme Jenkins
Staatsoper, Wien, Austria
Ausstattung: Gottfried Pilz, mit Ben Heppner, Gun-Brit Barkmin, Iain Paterson
[Additional Performances]

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Isle of Bliss
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / David Robertson
Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Immo Karaman, director / Solisten der Deutschen Oper am Rhein / Düsseldorfer Symphoniker / Wen-Pin Chien
Opernhaus, Düsseldorf, Germany
Bühne: Kaspar Zwimpfer; Kostüme: Marie-Louise Walek
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Volker Böhm, director / Kinderchor am Rhein / Ensemblemitglieder Deutsche Oper am Rhein / Duisburger Philharmoniker / Karoline Philippi
Theater (3pm), Duisburg, Germany
Bühne: Jan Hugenroth; Kostüme: Alice Nierentz
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Volker Böhm, director / Kinderchor am Rhein / Ensemblemitglieder Deutsche Oper am Rhein / Duisburger Philharmoniker / Karoline Philippi
Theater (11am), Duisburg, Germany
Bühne: Jan Hugenroth; Kostüme: Alice Nierentz
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Symphony No.3
Cleveland Orchestra / Marin Alsop
Severance Hall, Cleveland, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: The Love for Three Oranges, Symphonic Suite
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks / Stéphane Denève
Herkulessaal, München, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Stabat Mater
Association Notes et Des Lyres
Gerzat, France
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3
Elena Bashkirova, piano / Dresdner Philharmonie / Karl-Heinz Steffens
Schauspielhaus, Großes Haus (11am), Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3
Elena Bashkirova, piano / Dresdner Philharmonie / Karl-Heinz Steffens
Schauspielhaus, Großes Haus (7.30pm), Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Elias Perrig, director / Theater Regensburg / Tetsuro Ban
Theater am Bismarckplatz, Regensburg, Germany
Bühne & Kostüme: Claudia Doderer
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead
Ballet Title: Anna Karenina
Jochen Ulrich, choreographer / Ballett der Oper Halle / Staatskapelle Halle / Robbert van Steijn
Oper, Halle, Germany
Bühne: Alexandra Pitz; Kostüme: Marie-Therese Cramer
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.2 in E minor
Ballet Title: Anna Karenina
Jochen Ulrich, choreographer / Ballett der Oper Halle / Staatskapelle Halle / Robbert van Steijn
Oper, Halle, Germany
Bühne: Alexandra Pitz; Kostüme: Marie-Therese Cramer
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.3 in A minor
Ballet Title: Anna Karenina
Jochen Ulrich, choreographer / Ballett Rossa / Staatskapelle Halle / Robbert van Steijn
Oper, Halle, Germany
Bühne: Alexandra Pitz; Kostüme: Marie-Therese Cramer
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Perm State Chaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre Orc
Perm
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Ballet Title: Frank Bridge Variations
Hans van Manen, choreographer / Stuttgarter Ballett / James Tuggle
Opernhaus, Stuttgart, Germany
Ausstattung: Keso Dekker
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers
Truus van den Kroonenberg / Jenkins Sinfonietta / Roel Verheggen
Lambertuskerk, Someren, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Jugendorchester der Bayerischen Philharmonie / Henri Bonamy
Möbel Höffner Aubing, München, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Facsimile
Southampton University Symphony Orchestra / Robin Browning
Turner Sims Concert Hall, Southampton, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet, (reduced orchestration)
Sinfonia Cymru / Ballet Cymru
Aberystwyth Arts, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonietta
Orchestre National de Montpellier / Jonathan Darlington
Montpellier , France
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Kammerphilharmonie Europa, Konzertchor Classic Festival Chor / Markus Oberholzer
Bettlach, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index