Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< October 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



12 October 2013

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Maidstone Symphony Orchestra / Brian Wright
Mote Hall, Maidstone, United Kingdom

Aaron Copland: Rodeo, Four Dance Episodes
Bochumer Symphoniker / Steven Sloane
Straßenbahndepot, Bochum, Germany
excerpt: Saturday Night Waltz and Hoe Down (c. 9 mins.)

Harrison Birtwistle: The Silk House Tattoo
London Sinfonietta
St David's Hall, Cardiff, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Salisbury Community Choir / Jeremy Backhouse
Salisbury Cathedral, Salisbury, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb
Chorus of Dissent / Ruth Whitehead
St Mary's Old Church, Stoke Newington, London, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Concerto in D
l'arte de mondo / Lars Vogt
Bolzano, Italy
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Anna Prohaska, soprano / Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks / Mariss Jansons
Prinzregententheater, München, Germany
excerpt: Scene of Anne Trulove

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra / Luigi di Filippi
St George's Brandon Hilll, Bristol, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Orchestra Massimo di Palermo / Will Humburg
Teatro Massimo, Palermo, Italy

James MacMillan: Adam's Rib
London Sinfonietta
St David's Hall, Cardiff, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Buma Chamber Orchestra / Stanislav Jirucha
Nadejkov , Czech Republic

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
RCM String Orchestra / Mark Messenger
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
RCM String Orchestra / Mark Messenger
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Noye's Fludde Lewes Orchestra / John Hancorn
Southover Church, Lewes, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Ealing Youth Orchestra / Leon Gee
Twyford Church of England School, Acton, London, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Jugendsinfonieorchester der Musik- und Kunstschule Bruchsal / Klaus Eisenmann
Bürgerzentrum, Rechbergsaal, Bruchsal, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Bochumer Symphoniker / Steve Sloane
Straßenbahndepot, Bochum, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
Osaka Music College
Osaka Music College, Osaka, Japan
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
Massayo Hirano; Ayako Nishihara; Tetsuo Komochiya; Takashi Masu, voice / The College Operahouse Orchestra; The College Operahouse Chorus / Ken Takaseki
The College Operahouse, Osaka, Japan

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
Elemental Opera / Mark Heron
Nottingham Albert Hall, Nottingham, United Kingdom

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.3 in C
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra / Marc Albrecht
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.3 in C
Lilya Silberstein / Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitrij Kitajenko
Opera House, Doha, Qatar

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana, Symphonic Suite
Wolsey Orchestra / William Carslake
Ipswich Corn Exchange, Ipswich, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana, Symphonic Suite
Huntington Symphony Orchestra / Kimo Furumoto
Keith Albee Performing Arts Center, Huntingdon,WV, USA

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Tatiana Monogorava, soprano / Ian Bostridge, tenor / Matthias Goerne, baritone / London Philharmonic Orchestra & Choir / Trinity Boys Choir / Vladimir Jurowski
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles
New English Orchestra Ensemble / Nigel Swinford
Greenmount United Reform Church, Bury, United Kingdom

Maurice Ravel: Bolero
San Diego Symphony / Jahja Ling
Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego, CA, USA

Karl Jenkins: Te Deum
Christopher Ellis / St Ann's Hospice Festival Choir / John Pomphrey
Withington Girls' School, Withington, United Kingdom

Brett Dean: The Last Days of Socrates (US premiere)
Peter Coleman-Wright, baritone / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Los Angeles Master Chorale / Gustavo Dudamel
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Enrico Chapela: MAGNETAR
Johannes Moser / Madrid Orchestra / Christoph König
National Concert Hall, Madrid, Spain

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
New York Philharmonic / Joshua Weilerstein
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Billy Budd (revised 2-Act version)
Richard Jones, director / GöteborgsOperan / Jan Latham-Koenig
GöteborgsOperan, Göteborg, Sweden
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Miserere
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
Dublin, United Kingdom
The Sixteen Choral Pilgrimage 2013
[Additional Performances]

Frederic Chopin: Les Sylphides
Ballet Title: Das Phantom der Oper
Ralf Rossa, choreographer / Ballett der Oper Halle / Staatskapelle Halle / Robbert van Steijn
Opernhaus, Halle, Germany
Bühne: Dorin Gal | Kostüme: Götz Lanzelot Fischer
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra
Alban Gerhardt, cello / Konzerthausorchester Berlin / Mario Venzago
Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Susanne Bernhard, soprano / James Edwards, tenor / Thomas Laske, baritone / Sinfonieorchester & Philharmonischer Chor Münster / Domchor St. Paulus / York Musical Society / Cape / Martin Henning & Andreas Bollendorf
St. Lamberti, Münster, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier, Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Asher Fisch
Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: The Sacrifice: Three Interludes
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Stéphane Denève
Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, ON, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
James Ehnes, violin / Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Stéphane Denève
Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, ON, Canada
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Lollapalooza
Ballet Title: Chaplin
Mario Schröder, choreographer / Leipziger Ballett / Gewandhausorchester / Matthias Foremny
Opernhaus, Leipzig, Germany
Bühne, Kostüme, Video: Paul Zoller
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Ballet Title: Chaplin
Mario Schröder, choreographer / Leipziger Ballett / Gewandhausorchester / Matthias Foremny
Opernhaus, Leipzig, Germany
excerpt: "Storm"; Bühne, Kostüme, Video: Paul Zoller
[Additional Performances]

Kurt Schwertsik: Mit den Riesenstiefeln
Ballet Title: Chaplin
Mario Schröder, choreographer / Leipziger Ballett / Gewandhausorchester / Matthias Foremny
Opernhaus, Leipzig, Germany
Bühne, Kostüme, Video: Paul Zoller
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Clore Ball Room, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Clore Ball Room, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Claudio Monteverdi: Orpheus
Barrie Kosky, director / Orchester und Ensemble der Komischen Oper Berlin / André de Ridder
Komische Oper, Berlin, Germany
Bühnenbild und Kostüme: Kathrin Lea Tag; Kostüme: Katharina Tasch; Choreographie: Otto Pichler
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Peter Oundjian
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Scythian Suite (Ala et Lolly)
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin / Tugan Sokhiev
Konzerthalle Vatroslav Lisinski, Zagreb, Croatia
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Matthew Polenzani, tenor / Richard King, french horn / Cleveland Orchestra / Marek Janowski
Severance Hall, Cleveland, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Le Sacre du Printemps
Glen Tetley, choreographer / Flemish Opera Antwerp Ballet
Vlaamse Opera, Antwerp, Belgium
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Mikhailovsky Ballet
Mikhailovsky Theatre, Saint Petersburg
Excerpts only
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Nacho Duato, choreographer / Mikhailovsky Ballet
Mikhailovsky Theatre, Saint Petersburg
Excerpts only
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Istanbul Sureyya Opera
Szeged National Theatre, Szeged, Hungary
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Michael Keegan-Dolan, choreographer / Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre
Melbourne, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Michael Keegan-Dolan, choreographer / Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre
Melbourne, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
State Opera, Ruse
Poitiers, France
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Florida Orchestra / Evan Rogister
Mahaffey Theater, St. Petersburg, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Norddeutsche Philharmonie Rostock / Marcus Bosch
Volkstheater, Rostock, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Anna Vinnitskaya, piano / Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt / Howard Griffiths
Nikolaisaal, Großer Saal (7.30pm), Potsdam, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Anna Vinnitskaya, piano / Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt / Howard Griffiths
Nikolaisaal, Großer Saal (4pm), Potsdam, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Akram Khan Company
Taraza, Sceaux, France
Small excerpt
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
San Antonio Symphony / Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Majestic Theater, San Antonio, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin
de Singel, Antwerp, Belgium
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Sinfonia Cymru
Memorial Hall, Pontyberem, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Tenebrae Responsories
Shobana Jeyasingh, choreographer / Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company
St Pancras Old Church, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
BBC Symphony Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis
Tainan Concert Hall, Tainan
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Fancy Free
Jerome Robbins, choreographer / Kansas City Ballet
Muriel Kauffman Theatre, Kansas City, KS, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis
Tainan Concert Hall, Tainan
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin / Tugan Sokhiev
Konzerthalle, Zagreb, Croatia
excerpt: Gavotte
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Sarah Fox / Israel Camerata - Jerusalem / Avner Biron
Museum of Art, Tel Aviv, Israel
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae
Richard Alston, choreographer / Richard Alston Dance Company
Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Richard Alston, choreographer / Richard Alston Dance Company
Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index