Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< May 2014 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



15 May 2014

Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Heidi Van Hoesen Gorton, harp / Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Michael Francis
Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, ON, Canada

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor (revised version)
Olga Kern, piano / Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo / Marin Alsop
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Two Pieces
Rajan Krishnaswami, choreographer / Spectrum Dance Threater
Fremont Abbey Arts Center, Seatlle, WA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Dorothea Röschmann, soprano / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Aga Mikolaj, soprano / Dresdner Philharmonie / Michael Sanderling
Muziekgebouw, Eindhoven, Netherlands

Aaron Copland: Symphony No.2
University of California / Los Angeles (UCLA) / Ryan Dudenbostel
UCLA Schoenberg Hall, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Peter Maxwell Davies: Eight Songs for a Mad King
David Hackston, baritone / Helsinki Music Conservatory Students
Conservatory Hall, Helsinki, Finland

Serge Prokofieff: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Orchester des Wildermuth-Gymnasiums / Friedel Treutlein
Universität, Festsaal, Tübigen, Germany

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Kammerakademie Potsdam / Antonello Manacorda
Nikolaisaal, Großer Saal, Potsdam, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Louis Andriessen: Anachronie I
Staatskapelle Halle / Robbert van Steijn
Volkspark, Halle, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Baiba Skride , violin / Orchester der Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele / Pietari Inkinen
Forum am Schlosspark , Ludwigsburg, Germany

Steve Reich: Tehillim
Ensemble Signal / Brad Lubman
Miller Theatre, New York, NY, USA

Elliott Carter: Oboe Concerto
Vilém Veverka, oboe / Brno Philharmonic / Hansjörg Schellenberger
Janacek Opera House, Brno, Czech Republic
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen, (string septet version)
Solisten des Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchesters Berlin
Kulturbrauerei, Kesselhaus, Berlin, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Jenaer Philharmonie / Marc Tardue
Volkshaus, Jena, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Triple Quartet
Stadler Quartett
Republic, Salzburg, Austria

Richard Strauss: Sonatina No.1 in F 'Aus der Werkstatt eines Invaliden'
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden / Christian Thielemann
Semperoper, Dresden, Germany

Benjamin Britten: The Rape of Lucretia
John Ramster, director / Royal Academy of Music / Steuart Bedford
Royal Academy of Music, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Louis Andriessen: Workers Union
Münchener Kammerorchester / Alexander Liebreich
Münchner Kammerspiele, Schauspielhaus, München, Germany

Magnus Lindberg: Jubilees
New European Ensemble / Christian Karlsen
Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Steve Reich: Double Sextet
Ethos Collective / Nu:BC Collective
Orpheum Annex, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Claude Vivier: Zipangu
Münchener Kammerorchester / Alexander Liebreich
Münchner Kammerspiele, Schauspielhaus, München, Germany

Unsuk Chin: Alice in Wonderland, Prelude to Scene V
Kansas City Symphony / Aram Demirjian
Helzberg Hall, Kansas City, MI, USA

Magnus Lindberg: Souvenir
New European Ensemble / Christian Karlsen
Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Anna Clyne: Night Ferry (South American premiere)
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo / Marin Alsop
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
[Additional Performances]

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Speranza (Swedish premiere)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Harding
Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Times Square Ballet (from Three Dance Episodes)
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Keith Lockhart
Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Frieze (US West Coast premiere)
Orange County Youth Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Wachs
Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall, Orange County, USA

Steve Reich: Piano Counterpoint
Vicky Chow, piano / Tribeca New Music
The Cell, New York, NY, USA

Brett Dean: Etude: Hommage à Brahms (New York premiere)
Emanuel Ax, piano
Carnegie Hall, New York, NY, USA

John Adams: Doctor Atomic
Yuval Sharon, director / Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe / Johannes Willig
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Karlsruhe, Germany
Bühne: Dirk Becher
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Eugene Izotov, oboe / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden / Christian Thielemann
Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Pavel Haas: String Quartet No.2 (From the Monkey Mountains)
Colin Currie, percussion / Pavel Haas Quartet
Philharmonie, Köln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Wiener Symphoniker / Alain Altinoglu
Musikverein, Großer Saal, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Lars Scheibner, choreographer / Staatstheater Cottbus Ballettensemble / Saessak Shin & Christian Georgi, piano
Staatstheater, Kammerbühne, Cottbus, Germany
Ausstattung: Robert Pflanz
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Fancy Free, Three Dance Variations
Jenaer Philharmonie / Marc Tardue
Volkshaus, Jena, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Wonderful Town
Loughton Operatic Society
Lopping Hall, Loughton, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Ulrich Peters, director / Theater Münster / Fabrizio Ventura
Theater, Großes Haus, Münster, Germany
Bühne: Christian Floren; Kostüme: Christa Beland
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Orphée aux Enfers (OEK critical edition: 1858 version)
Michiel Dijkema, director / Theater Kiel / Michael Nündel
Opernhaus, Kiel, Germany
Bühne Michiel Dijkema; Kostüme Tatjana Ivschina
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Ann Petersen, soprano / Duisburger Philharmoniker / Giordano Bellincampi
Theater am Marientor, Duisburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Genia Kühmeier, soprano / Schleswig-Holsteinisches Sinfonieorchester / Peter Sommerer
Alsion, Sönderborg, Denmark
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet
Northern Ballet
Theatre Royal, Norwich, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: Symphony No.6 (Fantaisies symphoniques)
Ballet Title: Anastasia
Kenneth MacMillan, choreographer / Ballett des Saarländischen Staatstheaters / Saarländisches Staatsorchester / Thomas Peuschel
Staatstheater, Saarbrücken, Germany
Bühnenbild & Kostüme: Barrie Kaye
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Marie Leenhardt, harp / Halle Orchestra / Mark Elder CBE
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to Wonderful Town (concert version)
Halle Orchestra / Mark Elder CBE
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Halle Orchestra / Mark Elder CBE
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Rodeo, Four Dance Episodes
Halle Orchestra / Mark Elder CBE
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Evers: Gold!
Jule Kracht, director / Nationaltheater Mannheim / Junge Oper
Junge Bürgerbühne, Mannheim, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Merle Katrin Seibert
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestre de Paris / Andris Poga
Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet
Krzysztof Pastor, choreographer / Scottish Ballet
Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Yolanda Kondanasis, harp / Columbus Symphony Orchestra / Mei-Ann Chen
Southern Theatre, Columbus, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Columbus Symphony Orchestra / Mei-Ann Chen
Southern Theatre, Columbus, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Road Movies
EDGE
The Space, Dundee, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index