Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< October 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



19 October 2012

Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Massachusetts Institute Of Technology / Adam Boyles
Kresge Auditorium, Cambridge, MA, USA

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary)
Cantatrice, Divas Undaunted,Songbirds / Steve Dummer
The Hawth Crawley, Steyning, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Concert Suite No.1
Winston-Salem Youth Symphony / Matthew Troy
Stevens Center, Winston-Salem, NC, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Selections for concert performance
Stockholm Sinfonietta / David White
Stockholm, Sweden

John Gay: The Beggar's Opera
Philipstown Depot Theatre / Stewart Gordon
The Philipstown Depot Theatre, Garrison, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Steven Mackey: Lost and Found
New World Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas
New World Center, Miami Beach, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
World Orchestra for Peace / Valery Gergiev
Carnegie Hall, New York, NY, USA

Peter Maxwell Davies: An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise (version for full orchestra)
Gilles Wunsch, bagpipes / Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg / James MacMillan
Philharmonie, Grand Auditorium, Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Peter Maxwell Davies: Missa super l'homme armé
Kelvin Thomas / Psappha / Mark Heron
Cosmo Rodewald Hall, Manchester University, Manchester, United Kingdom

Carlisle Floyd: The Pilgrimage
Remarkable Theater Brigade
Zankel Hall - Carnegie Hall, New York, NY, USA

James MacMillan: Veni, Veni, Emmanuel (Luxembourg premiere)
Colin Currie, percussion / Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg / James MacMillan
Philharmonie, Grand Auditorium, Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Aaron Copland: Symphony No.3
Austin Symphony Orchestra / Peter Bay
Dell Hall - The Long Center, Austin, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg / James MacMillan
Philharmonie, Grand Auditorium, Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Bohuslav Martinu: Comedy on the Bridge
Richard Benjafield / Ubu
Guildhall, London, United Kingdom

Henryk Górecki: Already it is Dusk
Ballet Title: Fragile Elements
Missy Lay Zimmer / Andrew Hubbard, choreographer / Constella Festival of Music and Fine Arts
Carnegie Visual and Performing Arts Center, Covington, KY, USA

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3
Benedetto Lupo, piano / Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Juanjo Mena
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ulster Orchestra
Waterfront Hall, Belfast, United Kingdom

Peter Maxwell Davies: Renaissance Scottish Dances
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg / James MacMillan
Philharmonie, Grand Auditorium, Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Frederick Delius: Florida
Chetham’s Symphony Orchestra / Stephen Threlfall
Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, United Kingdom
Chetham's School of Music 'Delius Celebration Series

Steve Reich: Sextet
Richard Benjafield / Ubu
Guildhall, London, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Savannah Philharmonic / Peter Shannon
Lucas Theatre for the Arts, Savannah, GA, USA

Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid, Suite
Omaha Symphony / Daniel Herge
Holland Performing Arts Center, Omaha, NE, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Teresa Carreno Youth Orchestra of Venezuela / Christian Vásquez
Laeiszhalle, Großer Saal, Hamburg, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Furman University / Thomas Joiner
McAlister Auditorium, Greenville, SC, USA

HK Gruber: Frankenstein!! (ensemble version)
Daniel Isengart, chansonnier / Concert:Nova / Edwin Outwater
Emery Theater, Cincinnati, OH, USA

Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Krzysztof Urbanski
Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, IN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Te Deum (Maltese premiere)
St Paul Choral Society / Hugo Agius-Muscat
St John's Cathedral, Valletta, Malta

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Great Noise Ensemble / David Vickerman
Atlas Performing Arts Center, Washington, DC, USA

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Missa a cappella (Swedish premiere)
Swedish Radio Choir / Peter Dijkstra
St Jacobs kyrka, Stockholm, Sweden

Karl Jenkins: Sacred Songs, Ave verum; And the mother did weep; Virgo virginum; Agnus Dei; Pie Jesu; Benedictus; In paradisum
St Paul Choral Society / Hugo Agius-Muscat
St John's Cathedral, Valletta, Malta

Osvaldo Golijov: Ainadamar
Karla Boos, director / Quantum Theatre / Andres Cladera
East Liberty YMCA, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Lubbock Symphony Orchestra / David Cho
Lubbock Municipal Civic Center, Lubbock, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Olivier Messiaen: Poemes pour Mi
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Krzysztof Urbanski
Hilbert Circle Theatre, Indianapolis, IN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Martin Christoph Redel: Bird-Sequences
Susanne Köszeghy, recorder
Galerie Pillango, Elberfelder Str., Berlin, Germany

Claudio Monteverdi: Orpheus
Barrie Kosky, director / Orchester und Ensemble der Komischen Oper Berlin / André de Ridder
Komische Oper, Berlin, Germany
Bühnenbild und Kostüme: Kathrin Lea Tag; Kostüme: Katharina Tasch; Choreographie: Otto Pichler
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: Double Concerto
Ballet Title: Before Nightfall
Nils Christe, choreographer / Ballet Estable del Teatro Colón / Orquesta Estable del Teatro Colón / Carlos Bertazza
Teatro Colón, Buenos Aires, Argentina
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo / Louis Langree
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Lucas Macías Navarro, oboe / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Alan Gilbert
Muziekgebouw Firts Philips, Eindhoven, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Alan Gilbert
Muziekgebouw Frits Philips, Eindhoven, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Salome
Boleslaw Barlog, director / Wiener Staatsoper / Franz Welser-Möst
Tokyo, Japan
Bühnenbild und Kostüme: Jürgen Rose
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
English Touring Opera / Michael Rosewell
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Dir. Christopher Rolls
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Mainz / Landesjugendorchester Rheinland-Pfalz / Hermann Bäumer
Staatstheater, Mainz, Germany
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Ballet Title: Run For It
Scottish Ballet
His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
Choreographer: Martin Lawrance Set Design: Martin Boyce Costume design: Yumiko Takeshima
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No.1 op.posth
José Maria Blumenschein, violin / Landesjugendorchester NRW / Hubert Buchberger
Hochschule für Musik, Aula, Detmold, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Isang Yun: Oboe Concerto
Yeon-Hee Kwak, oboe / Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt / Joana Mallwitz
Theater, Großes Haus, Erfurt, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Olivier Py, director / Opéra national de Paris / Jeffrey Tate
Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Perre-André Weitz, Décors et costumes
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Bilbao Symphony Orchestra / Gunter Neuhold
Euskalduna Palace , Bilbao, Spain
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide , Suite
Knoxville Symphony Orchestra / Lucas Richman
Tennessee Theatre, Knoxville, TN, USA
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Laudi alla Vergine Maria
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Pieterskerk, Utrecht, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Lancaster Priory
Lancaster Priory, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Qigang Chen: You and Me
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Beijing, China, People's Republic of
[Additional Performances]

Frederick Delius: Cello Concerto
Stephen Threlfall, cello / Chetham's School of Music
RNCM, Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Frederick Delius: Paa Vidderne
Chetham's School of Music / Stephen Threlfall
RNCM, Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Frederick Delius: Florida
Chetham's School of Music / Stephen Threlfal
RNCM, Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Hershy Kay: Stars and Stripes, Pas de deux
Ballet Title: Stars and Stripes Pas de Deux
American Ballet Theatre
New York City Center, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus IV (The Eternal Knot), Math was a Wizard
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Coronado Theater, Rockford, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus IV (The Eternal Knot), Ceridwen's Curse
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Coronado Theater, Rockford, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary), In Caelum Fero
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Coronado Theatre, Rockford, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary), Hymn
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Coronado Theater, Rockford, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: Comedy on the Bridge
Grand Canyon University / Juan Hernandez
Ethington Theatre, Phoenix, AZ, USA
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index