Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< May 2014 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



23 May 2014

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Concert Suite No.1
April Martin, Carlos Santelli / Cleveland Orchestra / Franz Welser-Möst
Lakewood Auditorium, Lakewood, OH, USA

Gerald Finzi: Let us Garlands bring
Jeremy Huw Williams / Orchestra of the Swan / David Curtis
Artshouse, Stratford, United Kingdom

Gerald Finzi: Let us Garlands bring
Jeremy Huw Williams, baritone / Orchestra of the Swan / David Curtis
Artshouse, Stratford, United Kingdom

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
MDR Sinfonieorchester / Kristjan Järvi
Weimarhalle, Weimar, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Simbol'vyeri
MDR Rundfunkchor / Kristjan Järvi
Weimarhalle, Weimar, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Drumming
Jiri Kylian, choreographer / Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
TD Arena, Charleston, SC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Jennifer Frautschi, violin / Phoenix Symphony / JoAnn Falletta
Phoenix Symphony Hall, Phoenix, AZ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Vadim Repin, violin / San Diego Symphony / Jahja Ling
Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Andrzej Panufnik: Piano Concerto
Maciej Grzybowski, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic / Lukasz Borowicz
Concert Hall, Warsaw, Poland
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Utah Symphony / Thierry Fischer
Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
[Additional Performances]

Andrzej Panufnik: Heroic Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic / Lukasz Borowicz
Concert Hall, Warsaw, Poland
[Additional Performances]

Andrzej Panufnik: Heroic Overture
Opera i Filharmonia Podlaska / Michal Klauza
sala OiFP, Bialystok, Poland

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Deepti Varathan / Singapore American School Symphony Orchestra and Choir / Stephen J Bonnette and Nanette Devens
Singapore American School, Singapore, Singapore

Igor Stravinsky: Bogoroditse D'vo
MDR Rundfunkchor / Kristjan Järvi
Weimarhalle, Weimar, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Alan E. Hicks, director / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Jayce Ogren
Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, St.Paul, MN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg / Marcus Bosch
Meistersingerhalle, Nürnberg, Germany

Andrzej Panufnik: Bassoon Concerto
Artur Kasperek, bassoon / Opera i Filharmonia Podlaska / Michal Klauza
sala OiFP, Bialystok, Poland

Bohuslav Martinu: Sinfonietta la Jolla
Cyprus Symphony Orchestra / Alkis Baltas
Pallas Theatre, Nicosia, Cyprus
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Matinées musicales
Kölner Orchester-Gesellschaft / Desar Sulejmani
Augustinum, Bonn, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Otche Nash'
MDR Rundfunkchor / Kristjan Järvi
Weimarhalle, Weimar, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint
John Diver, guitar
Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, United Kingdom

John Adams: El Niño
John La Bouchardiere, dir/Caitlin Lynch/Erica Bookhyser/Mark Walters/ Daniel Brubeck/Brian Cummings/Steven Richards / Spoleto Festival USA / Joe Miller
Memminger Auditorium, Charleston, SC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, I Feel Pretty
Stadtorchester Weiz / Josef Bartl
Kunsthaus, Weiz, Austria

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Mambo
Stadtorchester Weiz / Josef Bartl
Kunsthaus, Weiz, Austria

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Mambo
Cleveland Orchestra / Franz Welser-Möst
Lakewood Auditorium, Lakewood, OH, USA

Michael Daugherty: Raise the Roof
Choi Kyung-hwan, timpani / Bucheon Philharmonic Orchestra
Arts Centre, Bucheon, South Korea (Republic of)

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, America
Stadtorchester Weiz / Josef Bartl
Kunsthaus, Weiz, Austria

James MacMillan: Alleluia
SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart / Marcus Creed
Christuskirche Gänsheide, Stuttgart, Germany

Johannes Boris Borowski: Wandlung (European premiere)
Ensemble Aventure / Scott Voyles
Kunststiftung Erich Hauser, Werkstatthalle, Rottweil, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Passacaglia
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Eugen d'Albert: Tiefland
Kurt Josef Schildknecht, director / Tiroler Landestheater / Francesco Angelico
Tiroler Landestheater, Innsbruck, Austria
Bühne: Heinz Hauser; Kostüme: Gera Graf
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Tromba Lontana
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Carlos Kalmar
Orchestra Hall, Detroit, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Michiel Dijkema, director / Staatsoper Hannover / Karen Kamensek
Opernhaus, Hannover, Germany
Bühne: Michiel Dijkema; Kostüme: Claudia Damm
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
NDR Radiophilharmonie / Lahav Shani
NDR, Großer Sendesaal, Hannover, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Berner Symphonieorchester / Mario Venzago
Kultur-Casino, Großer Saal, Bern, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Rhapsody No.1
Elisabeth Weber, violin / Mittelsächsische Philharmonie / Raoul Grüneis
Theater, Döbeln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Ulrich Peters, director / Theater Münster / Fabrizio Ventura
Theater, Großes Haus, Münster, Germany
Bühne: Christian Floren; Kostüme: Christa Beland
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
Thomas Weber-Schallauer, director / Musiktheater im Revier / Valtteri Rauhalammi
Theater, Großes Haus, Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Bühne: Britta Tönne; Kostüme: Martina Feldmann
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Lothar Krause, director / Staatstheater Darmstadt / Michael Cook
Staatstheater, Kammerspiele, Darmstadt, Germany
Bühne & Kostüme: Nora Johanna Gromer
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet
Northern Ballet
Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Detlev Glanert: Die Befristeten
Nicola Hümpel, director / Ensemble des Residenztheaters und Mitglieder von "Nico and the Navigators" / Ensemble piano possibil / Heinz Friedl
Cuvilliés-Theater, München, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Oliver Proske
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet
Krzysztof Pastor, choreographer / Scottish Ballet
Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Trio élegiaque
Royal Ballet
Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Anja Harteros, soprano / Münchner Philharmoniker / Zubin Mehta (Hamburg) & Gustavo Gimeno
Philharmonie, Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: The Strathclyde Motets, Dominus dabit benignitatem (The Lord will bestow his loving kindness)
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
Concertzaal, Tilburg, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: The Strathclyde Motets, Videns Dominus (When the Lord saw)
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
Concertzaal, Tilburg, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: The Strathclyde Motets, O Radiant Dawn
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
Concertzaal, Tilburg, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Miserere
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
Concertzaal, Tilburg, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Johannes Kalitzke: Die Weber
Tralala Productions
Gais, Switzerland
with silent film by F. Zelnik (1927)
[Additional Performances]

Mike Svoboda: Luminous Flux
SoloVoices & Thélème / Dominik Dolega, percussion
Gare du Nord, Basel, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Wiener Philharmoniker / Christoph Eschenbach
Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Fearful Symmetries
Jacques Heim, choreographer / Diavolo
KraftWerk, Wolfsburg, Germany
Bühne: Adam David; Kostüme: BRandon Grimm, Laura Brody
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index