Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< January 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



27 January 2013

Benjamin Britten: Phantasy Quartet
Mitglieder der Niederrheinischen Sinfoniker
Theater, Foyer, Krefeld, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Sonata for two violins in C
Almut Frenzel-Riehl, Sabine Scheffel, violin
Oper, Holzfoyer, Frankfurt a.M., Germany

Karl Jenkins: Palladio
Ballet Title: Hundertwasser und Hunderttänzer
DE LooPERS-Tanztheater für Kinder und Jugendliche, Orchester Sinfonia Concertante
Theater am Goetheplatz, Bremen, Germany

Karl Jenkins: Palladio
Ballet Title: Hundertwasser-Hunderttänzer
Wilfried van Poppel, choreographer / DE LooPERS / Sinfonia Concertante, Bremen
Theater am Goetheplatz, Bremen, Germany

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor
Ngog Duc Vu, piano / TU-Sinfonieorchester / Monica Buckland
Lukaskirche, Dresden, Germany

Béla Bartók: Rhapsody No.1
Kristóf Baráti, violin / Bochumer Symphoniker / Zsolt Hamar
Schauspielhaus, Bochum, Germany

Hans Krása: Passacaglia and Fugue
Solisten der Essener Philharmoniker
Aalto-Theater, Foyer, Essen, Germany

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Schüler der Willy-Brandt-Gesamtschule
Willy-Brandt-Gesamtschule, Aula, Castrop-Rauxel, Germany

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Alexander Grytsayenko, violin / Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne / Nicholas Milton
Salle Métropole, Lausanne, Switzerland

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Patrice Genet, violin / Orchestre des jeunes de Fribourg / Theo Kapopoulos
Musikhochschule, Fribourg, Switzerland

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra / Kazumasa Watanabe
Orchard Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Béla Bartók: Rhapsody No.2
Kristóf Baráti, violin / Bochumer Symphoniker / Zsolt Hamar
Schauspielhaus, Bochum, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Matthias Klink, tenor / Fellbacher Kammerorchester / Mark Johnston
Schwabenlandhalle, Uhlandsaal, Fellbach, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Eric Ruske / Rockland Osgood / Indian Hill Symphony / Bruce Hangen
Littleton High School Performing Arts Center, Littleton, MA, USA

Serge Prokofieff: Cinq Melodies (sans paroles)
Mitglieder des Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg
Theater, Alter Saal, Heidelberg, Germany

Gideon Klein: String Trio
Solisten der Essener Philharmoniker
Aalto-Theater, Foyer, Essen, Germany

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.3 in A minor
Orchester der TU Braunschweig / Markus Lüdke
Technische Universität, Audimax, Braunschweig, Germany
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Lake Shore Symphony Orchestra / Russell Vinick
Northside College Prep High School, Chicago, IL, USA

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonietta
Mitglieder der Niederrheinischen Sinfoniker
Theater, Foyer, Krefeld, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Quintet in G minor
Mitglieder des Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchesters
Oper, Holzfoyer, Frankfurt a.M., Germany

Serge Prokofieff: Quintet in G minor
Ensemble de Musique de Chambre de l'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Bâtiment des Forces Motrices, Salle Théodore Turrettini, Genève, Switzerland

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Guernsey Camerata Orchestra / Mervyn Grand
St James Concert Hall, Guernsey, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.1 in D
Mitglieder der Niederrheinischen Sinfoniker
Theater, Foyer, Krefeld, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana, Symphonic Suite
Whatcom Symphony Orchestra
Mt. Baker Theater, Bellingham, WA, USA

Harrison Birtwistle: Gigue machine
Nicolas Hodges, piano
Hertz Hall - University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA

Zikmund Schul: Chassidische Tänze
Solisten der Essener Philharmoniker
Aalto-Theater, Foyer, Essen, Germany

Michel van der Aa: Spaces of Blank (German premiere)
Nora Fischer, mezzo-soprano / Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin / Lucas Vis
Haus des Rundfunks, Berlin, Germany

Ad Wammes: Miroir
Chelsea Chen, organ
Davies Symphony Hall , San Francisco, USA

Karl Jenkins: Sarikiz, Allegro; Romanza (Largo); Dance (Vivace)
Ballet Title: Hundertwasser-Hunderttänzer
Wilfried van Poppel, choreographer / DE LooPERS / Sinfonia Concertante, Bremen
Theater am Goetheplatz, Bremen, Germany

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra / John Adams
Barbican, London, United Kingdom

Ursula Mamlok: Wild Flowers
Kolja Lessing, violin
Universität, Kassel, Germany

John Adams: Absolute Jest (UK premiere)
St Lawrence String Quartet / London Symphony Orchestra / John Adams
Barbican, London, United Kingdom

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Into the heart of light
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas
Tallinn, Estonia

Ad Wammes: Ride in a High-Speed Train
Thomas Trotter, organ
Abtekirche, Hamborn, Germany

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3
Peter Serkin, piano / Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Gilbert Varga
Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Modeste Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Gilbert Varga
Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No.2
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Mariss Jansons
Alte Oper, Großer Saal, Frankfurt a.M., Germany
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Amber Wagner, soprano / Oregon Symphony / Carlos Kalmar
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, OR, USA
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein (OEK critical edition)
Georg Blüml, director / Stadttheater Fürth / ensembleKONTRASTE / Friedemann Seitzer
Stadttheater, Fürth, Germany
Bühne: Johanna Deffner; Kostüme: Stephanie Hacker
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Prelude and Fugue
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Gordan Nikoli'c
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
Richard Brunel, director / Tamara Wilson, Susan Bickely, Sam Furness / Orchestre national du Capitole / David Syrus
Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse, France
Stage design: Marc Lainé; costumes: Claire Risterucci
[Additional Performances]

Paquito D'Rivera: Gran Danzón
Marina Piccinini, flute / Richmond Symphony (VA) / Steven Smith
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond, VA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Greenville Symphony Orchestra (SC) / Edvard Tchivzhel
Peace Center, Greenville, SC, USA
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Veni, Veni, Emmanuel
Colin Currie, percussion / ProMusica Chamber Orchestra / David Danzmayr
Southern Theater, Columbus, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Kurt Schwertsik: Now you hear me, now you don't
Colin Currie, percussion / ProMusica Chamber Orchestra / David Danzmayr
Southern Theater, Columbus, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra / Kevin Field
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Concerto in D
Junge Münchner Philharmonie
Konzerthaus, Schubert-Saal, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: The Tender Land
Carnegie Mellon University / Gil Rose
Chosky Auditorium, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Robin Holloway: From Hills and Valleys
The Cory Band The Fairey Band
RNCM, Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Robin Holloway: Men Marching
The Cory Band The Fairey Band
RNCM, Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana, Choral Dances
Mannheim Koor en Orkest / Quentin Clare
Leiden, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Frederic Chopin: Les Sylphides
Ballet Title: Das Phantom der Oper
Ralf Rossa, choreographer / Ballett der Oper Halle / Staatskapelle Halle / Robbert van Steijn
Opernhaus, Halle, Germany
Bühne: Dorin Gal | Kostüme: Götz Lanzelot Fischer
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ralf Rossa, choreographer / Ballet de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole / Orchestre national de Lorraine / Philippe Hui
Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole, Lorraine, France
27th January: 3pm Matinee
[Additional Performances]

Iris ter Schiphorst: Grüffelo
Siegfried Heinzmann, puppets, decors & director / Hans Wurst Nachfahren
Theater am Winterfeldtplatz Hans Wurst Nachfahren, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Ursula Mamlok: Aphorisms I
Kolja Lessing, violin
Universität, Kassel, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.2 in C
Amaryllis-Quartett
Kloster, Wennigsen, Germany
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index