Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< May 2014 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



31 May 2014

Eugen d'Albert: Tiefland
Anselm Weber, director / Ensemble & Chor der Oper Frankfurt / Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester / Sebastian Weigle
Oper, Großes Haus, Frankfurt a.M., Germany
Bühne: Hermann Feuchter; Kostüme: Bettina Walter
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No.2
finalist, violin / WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln / Kristiina Poska
Roncalliplatz, Köln, Germany
excerpt: mvmt 1, cadenza & finale (17th Eurovision Young Musicians competition)

Hershy Kay: Western Symphony
Andrews Sill, choreographer / School Of American Ballet
Peter J. Sharp Theater, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Grazer Domchor / Domorchester / Josef M. Doeller
Dom, Graz, Austria

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
La Sierra University Orchestra
Hole Memorial Auditorium, Riverside, CA, USA

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Jon Kimura Parker, piano / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta
Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Zoltan Kodaly: Missa Brevis
Cathedral of Saints Peter and Paul / Anthony Mancini
Sanctuary, Providence, RI, USA

Igor Stravinsky: Concerto in D
Dresdner Philharmonie / Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Deutsches Hygiene-Museum, Großer Saal, Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Peter Maxwell Davies: Eight Songs for a Mad King
Kelvin Thomas, baritone / Psappha
Alwinton Church, Alwinton, United Kingdom

Serge Prokofieff: Sinfonietta
Dresdner Philharmonie / Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Deutsches Hygiene-Museum, Großer Saal, Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Magnus Lindberg: Piano Jubilees
Richard Uttley, piano
St John's Smith Square, London, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Glitter and Be Gay
California Center For The Arts
California Center for the Arts, Escondido, CA, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Glitter and Be Gay
Elbland Philharmonie Sachsen / Jan Michael Horstmann
Landesbühnen Sachsen, Radebeul, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Presbyterian Church of Lawrenceville
PCOL Meetinghouse and Fellowship Center, Lawrenceville, NJ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid, Suite
Artosphere Festival Orchestra / Corrado Rovaris
Walton Arts Center, Fayetteville, AR, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Alan Gilbert
Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA

Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint
Guitarfonia Ensemble
Serralves, Porto, Portugal

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Make Our Garden Grow
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Alan Gilbert
Boston, MA, USA

Karl Jenkins: Requiem
Choir and Orchestra of Capella Davidica / Biel Marcelo Martí
Bonanova Church, Barcelona, Spain

Osvaldo Golijov: Omaramor
Gabriel Cabezas, cello / Dolce Suono Ensemble
Curtis Institute of Music, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Mark Simpson: Barkham Fantasy
Richard Uttley, piano
St John's Smith Square, London, United Kingdom

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Rubáiyát (version for voice and piano) (World Premiere)
Gerald Finley, bar / Julius Drake, pft
Wigmore Hall, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Billy Budd (revised 2-Act version)
David Alden, director / Deutsche Oper Berlin / Donald Runnicles
Deutsche Oper, Berlin, Germany
Bühne: Paul Steinberg; Kostüme: Constance Hoffman
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
David Pountney, director / Opernhaus Zürich / Pablo Heras-Casado
Opernhaus, Zürich, Switzerland
Bühne: Robert ISrael; Kostüme: Marie-Jeanne ELcca
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: The World's Ransoming
Dominik Wollenweber, cor anglais / Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Mainz / Florian Csizmadia
Staatstheater, Mainz, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Janine Jansen, violin / Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski
Severance Hall, Cleveland, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony / Edwin Outwater
Warnock MacMillan Theater, Kitchener, ON, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Sing- und Musikschule Regensburg / Matthias Schlier
Velodrom, Regensburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Luigi Cherubini: Médée
Florian Lutz, director / Theater Bielefeld / Elisa Gogou
Stadttheater, Bielefeld, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Christoph Ernst; Video: Konrad Kästner
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Alabama Symphony Orchestra / Case Scaglione
Alys Stephens Center, Birmingham, AL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Lars Scheibner, choreographer / Staatstheater Cottbus Ballettensemble / Saessak Shin & Christian Georgi, piano
Staatstheater, Kammerbühne, Cottbus, Germany
Ausstattung: Robert Pflanz
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet
Northern Ballet
Mayflower Theatre, Southampton, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Steven Mackey: Dreamhouse
Rinde Eckert/Synergy Vocals/Catch Electric Guitar Quartet / New York Philharmonic / Jayce Ogren
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Lunn: Zoe
Gothenburg Opera Orchestra
Gothenburg Opera House, Gothenburg, Sweden
[Additional Performances]

Brett Dean: Testament, Music for orchestra
Sinfonietta 92 / Catherine Larsen-Maguire
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Ludwig van Beethoven: Adagio molto e mesto (3rd movement of op.59,1)
Sinfonietta 92 / Catherine Larsen-Maguire
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Coro Calliope, Sinfonietta Variable / Esther Haarbeck
San Nicolo, Lugano, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Detlev Glanert: Vier Präludien und Ernste Gesänge
Daniel Sumegi, bass / West Australian Symphony Orchestra / Olari Elts
Concert Hall, Perth, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Anais Gaudemard, harp / Israel Symphony Orchestra - Rishon LeZion / Perry So
Heichal Hatarbut, Rishon LeZion, Israel
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index