Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< July 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



7 July 2013

Richard Strauss: Symphony for Wind Instruments 'Fröhliche Werkstatt'
Bläserensemble / Heinz Holliger
Museum Gerlach, Burgdorf, Switzerland

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
Stockport Youth Orchestra / Tim Crooks
Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, United Kingdom

Berthold Goldschmidt: String Quartet No.1
Archos Quartett
Musikhochschule, Stuttgart, Germany

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Joyce Yang, piano / Aspen Festival Orchestra / Larry Rachleff
Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, CO, USA

Gideon Klein: Partita for string orchestra
Orchester Jakobsplatz München / Daniel Grossmann
Auferstehungskirche des Herrn, Terezin, Czech Republic
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Ariane Stern, Moderation / Hendrika Ruthenberg, Puppenspiel / Düsseldorfer Symphoniker / Jesko Sirvend
Tonhalle, Großer Saal, Düsseldorf, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Prelude and Fugue
Georgisches Kammerorchester / Lavard Skou Larsen
Wieskirche, Steingaden, Switzerland

Aaron Copland: Rodeo, Hoe Down
Dortmunder Philharmoniker / Motonori Kobayashi
Konzerthaus , Dortmund, Germany

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs, First Set
Dortmunder Philharmoniker / Motonori Kobayashi
Konzerthaus , Dortmund, Germany
excerpt: Boatman's dance

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae
Nic Pendlebury / Bernardi Chamber Orchestra / David Wordsworth
St Andrew's Church, Nuthurst, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Magdeburgische Philharmonie / Jovan Mitic
Kloster Unser Lieben Frauen, Kreuzgang, Magdeburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Glitter and Be Gay
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra / Long Yu
Shanghai, China, People's Republic of

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchester der Hochschule / Andreas Weiss
Hochschule für Musik, Wolfgang Rihm Forum, Karlsruhe, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Daniel Hope, violin / Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra / Michel Tabachnik
Haferscheune, Stolpe bei Anklam, Germany

Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid, Suite
Dortmunder Philharmoniker / Motonori Kobayashi
Konzerthaus , Dortmund, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: Le Baiser de la fée
Oldham Symphony Orchestra / Richard Waldock
Hulme Grammar School, Oldham, United Kingdom

Brett Dean: Sparge la morte (Austrian premiere)
Nicolas Altstaedt, cello / Neue Vokalsolisten Stuttgart / Christoph Altstaedt
St. Nikolaus, Lockenhaus, Austria

Detlev Glanert: Solaris
Gürzenich-Orchester Köln / Markus Stenz
Philharmonie, Köln, Germany
(excerpt: final scene)
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Philadelphia Orchestra / Giancarlo Guerrero
Gerald R. Ford Amphitheater, Vail, CO, USA

Claudio Monteverdi: Poppea
Barrie Kosky, director / Orchester und Ensemble der Komischen Oper Berlin / André de Ridder
Komische Oper, Berlin, Germany
Bühnenbild und Kostüme: Kathrin Lea Tag; Kostüme: Katharina Tasch; Choreographie: Otto Pichler
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Claudia-Maria Wagner, director / Theater Hof / Janelle Groos
Saale Studio (2pm), Hof, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Claudia-Maria Wagner, director / Theater Hof / Janelle Groos
Saale Studio (5pm), Hof, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Salome
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, director / Opernhaus Zürich / Cornelius Meister
Opernhaus, Zürich, Switzerland
Bühne: Rolf Glittenberg; Kostüme: Marianne Glittenberg
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Ballet in one act for 13 instruments (original version)
Ballet Title: Bilder aus der Neuen Welt
Robert North, choreographer / Ballett Mönchengladbach / Niederrheinische Sinfoniker / Andreas Fellner
Theater, Mönchengladbach, Germany
Bühne: Frank Hänig/Andrew Storer; Kostüme: Frank Hänig/Andrew Storer
[Additional Performances]

Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga: Die arabische Prinzessin, oder Das wiedergeschenkte Leben
Jens Kerbel , director / Kinder und Jugendchor des Theater Bonn / Kinder- und Jugendorchester / Ekaterina Klewitz
Halle Beuel, Alter Malersaal, Bonn, Germany
Bühne: Ansgar Baradoy, Kostüme: Mathilde Grebot
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Eloise
Schüler der Liebfrauenschule
Liebfrauenschule, Köln, Germany
in German
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Elektra
Dugg McDonough, director / Des Moines Metro Opera / David Neely
Blank Performing Arts Center, Indianola, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor
NN, piano / Universitätsorchester Göttingen / Ingold Helm
Universität, Aula, Göttingen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Ealing Youth Orchestra / Leon Gee
Wathen Hall, St. Paul's School, Barnes, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
New Zealand Opera
Corbens Estate Arts Centre, Hendersen, New Zealand
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Le Voyage dans la lune (OEK critical edition), Ballet des Flocons de neige
New York Philharmonic / Bramwell Tovey
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, USA
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index