Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< May 2014 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



9 May 2014

Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra / Peter Stark
Valletta, Malta

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Christoph Hartmann, oboe / Thailand Philharmonic Orchestra / Gudni A. Emilsson
Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Phoenix Symphony / James Judd
Phoenix Symphony Hall, Phoenix, AZ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Minnesota Orchestra / Courtney Lewis
Hibbing High School, Hibbing, MN, USA

Louis Andriessen: Hoketus
Asko Schoenberg Ensemble, Nieuw Amsterdams Peil
Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Andrzej Panufnik: Piano Concerto
Maciej Grzybowski, piano / Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Memorial Symphony Orchestra / Ewa Strusinska
Concert Hall, Szczecin, Poland

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.1 in D
Hofer Symphoniker / Christoph Poppen
Freiheitshalle, Hof, Germany
Violinwettbewerb "Henri Marteau"

Andrzej Panufnik: Lullaby
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Katowice / Christoph Campestrini
Concert Hall, Katowice, Poland

Elliott Carter: Trilogy
NN, oboe / Alexander Boldachev, harp
Tonhalle, Kleiner Saal, Zürich, Switzerland

Benjamin Britten: Cantata Misericordium
Riverside Choral Society / Patrick Gardner
Holy Trinity Church, New York, NY, USA

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Staatskapelle Berlin / Daniel Barenboim
Musikverein, Großer Saal, Wien, Austria

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ladyate Philharmonic Orchestra / Keisuke Ogura
Bunka Centre, Nerima, Japan

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Glitter and Be Gay
Bremer Philharmoniker / Andreas Spering
Rathaus, obere Rathaushalle, Bremen, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Christine Brewer , soprano / Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / David Robertson
Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Streichorchester der Universität / Josef Sabaini
Anton Bruckern Privatuniversität, Großer Saal, Linz, Austria

Serge Prokofieff: The Love for Three Oranges, Symphonic Suite
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen / Dennis Russell Davies
Jahrhunderhalle, Bochum, Germany

Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid, Suite
Orkestra Simfonike e RTSH / Glen Cortese
Academy of the Arts, Tirana, Albania

Bohuslav Martinu: The Plays of Mary
Hull University Opera and Music Theatre Group / Alexander Clark
Donald Roy Theatre, Gulbenkian Centre , Hull, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Cello Sonata in C
Gautier Capuçon, cello / Frank Braley, piano
Konzerthaus, Mozart-Saal, Wien, Austria

John Adams: Violin Concerto
Adrian Morar, violin / Filarmonica de Stat Iasi / Robin Ticciati
Phiharmonic Hall, Iasi, Romania

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (reduced ensemble version)
Bremer Philharmoniker / Andreas Spering
Rathaus, Oboere Rathaushalle, Bremen, Germany
excerpt: This is a law

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich / Michael Schønwandt
Stadttheater, Wiener Neustadt, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Orphée aux Enfers (OEK critical edition: 1858 version)
Bremer Philharmoniker / Andreas Spering
Rathaus, Obere Rathaushalle, Bremen, Germany
excerpts

Peter Tchaikovsky: The Queen of Spades (Original edition) (Premiere of new production)
Christian Schuller, choreographer / Opernhaus Halle / Robert van Steijn
Opernhaus, Halle, Germany
Bühne: Jens Kilian; Kostüme: Eva-Maria van Acker

Karl Jenkins: Requiem
Choeur des Collèges / Gleb Skvortsov
Temple de la Madeleine, Genève, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Claude Vivier: Bouchara
Nathalie Paulin , soprano / Nouveau Ensemble Moderne / Lorraine Vaillancourt
Maison Symphonique, Montreal, QC, Canada

Wladyslaw Szpilman: Mazurka (Australian premiere)
Tamara Anna Cislowska, piano
Albert Hall, Canberra, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Kurt Schwertsik: Hans im Glück
Christa & Kurt Schwertsik, voice / Koehne Quartett
Bockkeller, Wien, Austria

Louis Andriessen: Life
Asko Schoenberg Ensemble, Nieuw Amsterdams Peil
Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Elliott Carter: Sound Fields (Swiss premiere)
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich / Christoph von Dohnányi
Tonhalle, Zürich, Switzerland

Louis Andriessen: Anaïs Nin
Cristina Zavalloni, soprano / Asko Schoenberg Ensemble, Nieuw Amsterdams Peil
Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Karl Jenkins: Euphonium Concerto
David Childs, euphonium / tbc / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom

Hans Erdmann u.a.: Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens
Gem. CP-Kino-Kultur-BetriebsgesmbH
Cinema Paradiso, St. Pölten, Austria
with film

James MacMillan: Woman of the Apocalypse (New Zealand premiere)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James MacMillan
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand
[Additional Performances]

Harrison Birtwistle: Songs from the same Earth (Austrian premiere)
Mark Padmore, tenor / Andrew West, piano
Deutschlandsberg Kulturkreis (Musikschule), Deutschlandsberg, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Brett Dean: Etude: Hommage à Brahms
Emanuel Ax, piano
Chenery Auditorium, Kalamazoo, MI, USA

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Damiano Michieletto, director / Oper Leipzig / Anthony Bramall
Opernhaus, Leipzig, Germany
Bühne: Paolo Fantin; Kostüme: Carla Teti
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No.1 op.posth
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin / Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich / Christoph von Dohnányi
Tonhalle, Großer Saal, Zürich, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana
Christof Loy, director / Deutsche Oper am Rhein / Enrico Dovico
Theater, Duisburg, Germany
Ausstattung: Herbert Murauer
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Doctor Atomic
Lucinda Childs, director / Opéra national du Rhin / Patrick Davin
Opéra, Strasbourg, France
Décors & costumes: Bruno de Lavenère
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Thomas Indermühle, oboe / Magdeburgische Philharmonie / Kristiina Poska
Opernhaus, Magdeburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
Frank Van Laecke, director / Theater für Niedersachsen / Leif Klinkhardt
Theater, Großes Haus, Hildesheim, Germany
Bühne & Kostüme: Philippe Miesch
[Additional Performances]

Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga: Die arabische Prinzessin, oder Das wiedergeschenkte Leben
Constanze Weidknecht, director / Solisten, Kinderchor & Philharmonisches Orchester Landestheater Coburg / Anna-Sophie Brüning
Johanneskirche, Coburg-Wüstenahorn, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Susanne Wilczek
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Ballet in one act for 13 instruments (original version)
Ballet Title: Bilder aus der Neuen Welt
Robert North, choreographer / Ballett Mönchengladbach / Niederrheinische Sinfoniker / Andreas Fellner
Stadttheater, Krefeld, Germany
Bühne: Frank Hänig/Andrew Storer; Kostüme: Frank Hänig/Andrew Storer
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: Symphony No.6 (Fantaisies symphoniques)
Ballet Title: Anastasia
Kenneth MacMillan, choreographer / Ballett des Saarländischen Staatstheaters / Saarländisches Staatsorchester / Thomas Peuschel
Staatstheater, Saarbrücken, Germany
Bühnenbild & Kostüme: Barrie Kaye
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Three Japanese Lyrics
Eve-Maud Hubeaux / Oxalys Ensemble
Malines, Belgium
[Additional Performances]

Unsuk Chin: Cello Concerto
Alban Gerhardt, cello / Berliner Philharmoniker / Myung-Whun Chung
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: A Flowering Tree
Vishal Bhardwaj, director / Theatre du Chatelet / Jean-Yves Ossonce
Chatelet, Paris, France
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Proverb
Wolf Widder , director / Badische Philharmonie Pforzheim / Martin Hannus
Stadttheater, Großes Haus, Pforzheim, Germany
Operncollage von Wolf Widder und Robert Eikmeyer
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Orquestra de Extremadura / Álvaro Albiach
Gran Teatro de Cáceres, Cáceres, Spain
[Additional Performances]

Roberto Gerhard: Alegrias
Orquestra de Extremadura / Álvaro Albiach
Gran Teatro de Cáceres, Cáceres, Spain
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet
Krzysztof Pastor, choreographer / Scottish Ballet
Eden Court, Inverness, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Joshua Whitener (tenor), Wolfgang Bayh (horn) / Philharmonisches Orchester Würzburg / Marc Tardue
Musikhochschule, Würzburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Palladio
RTE Concert Orchestra / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Stabat Mater, Lament
RTE Concert Orchestra / Karl Jenkins Music
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Stabat Mater, Ave verum
RTE Concert Orchestra, Goethe-Institut Choir / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Stabat Mater, Incantation
Doreen Curran, mezzo-soprano / RTE Concert Orchestra / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Stabat Mater, Sancta Mater
RTE Concert Orchestra / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers, 6. Healing Light: A Celtic Prayer
RTE Concert Orchestra / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Euphonium Concerto
David Childs, euphonium / RTE Concert Orchestra / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Requiem, Dies Irae
RTE Concert Orchestra, Goethe-Institut Choir / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Requiem, Pie Jesu
RTE Concert Orchestra, Goethe-Institut Choir / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Requiem, In Paradisum
RTE Concert Orchestra, Goethe-Institut Choir / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version), Sanctus
RTE Concert Orchestra, Goethe-Institut Choir / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version), Agnus Dei
RTE Concert Orchestra, Goethe-Institut Choir / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version), Benedictus
RTE Concert Orchestra, Goethe-Institut Choir / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus: Songs of Sanctuary, In caelum fero
RTE Concert Orchestra, Goethe-Institut Choir / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary)
RTE Concert Orchestra, Goethe-Institut Choir / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus II (Cantata Mundi), Song of the Spirit
RTE Concert Orchestra, Goethe-Institut Choir / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus II (Cantata Mundi), Song of the Plains
RTE Concert Orchestra, Goethe-Institut Choir / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Annette Schlünz: La faulx de l’été
Studierende der HfM Nürnberg
Burgkapelle St. Walburgis, Nürnberg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Duo concertant
George Balanchine, choreographer / New York City Ballet
David H. Koch Theater, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
George Balanchine, choreographer / New York City Ballet
David H. Koch Theater, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Symphony No.3 in C minor
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo / Marin Alsop
Sala Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index