Boosey & Hawkes New PublicationsBoosey & Hawkes Publication of the Month

Search Publications

FEATURED SERIES
Boosey Wind and Brass
Betty Bertaux Choral Series
Big Beats
Boosey & Hawkes Anthology Series
Boosey & Hawkes Contemporary Archive
Boosey Wind & Brass Method
Choral Music Experience
Complesso Barocco Edition
Essential String Method
Fiddler Collections
Grade by Grade
Masterworks Library
Microjazz
Musical Postcards
OEK (Offenbach Edition Keck)
Old MacDonald's Recorder Method
Orpheus - A Children's Musical (CD-ROM)
Schott Essential Exercises
Simrock Classical chamber repertoire
Singing Sherlock
Windependence
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< March 2017 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



26 March 2017

Leonard Bernstein: Touches
Michael Brown, piano
Tonhalle, Kleiner Saal, Zürich, Switzerland

Aaron Copland: Lincoln Portrait
Peter Coyote, narrator / Orchestre national d'Île de France / Alexandre Bloch
Philharmonie, Paris, France

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Radley College Chapel Choir and Choral Society / Sam Gladstone
Radley College, Abingdon, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Tuscarawas Philharmonic / Eric Benjamin
KSU PAC, New Philadelphia, OH, USA

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Ray Chen, violin / Taiwan Philharmonic / Shao-Chia Lü
Konzerthaus, Berlin, Germany

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No.2
Hartmut Welpmann, horn / Bielefelder Philharmoniker / Pawel Poplawski
Assapheum Bethel, Bielefeld, Germany

John Adams: The Wound-Dresser
Knoxville Symphony Orchestra / James Fellenbaum
Mill & Mine, Knoxville, TN, USA

Peter Maxwell Davies: Ojai Festival Overture
Woodstock Chamber Orchestra / Marissa Kaczynski
Olin Hall, Bard College, Red Hook, NY, USA

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles (arr. for clarinet and string orchestra)
Patrick Abbott, clarinet / Timothy Uglow
Worksop College Chapel, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom

Steve Reich: Duet
Various Sounds Orchestra
Anton-Fingerle-Bildungszentrum, München, Germany

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Oklahoma City Philharmonic / Matthew Troy
Civic Center Music Hall, Oklahoma City, OK, USA

Steve Reich: City Life
Ensemble 900 / Francesco Bossaglia
Auditorio RSI, Lugano, Switzerland

Alberto Ginastera: String Quartet No.1
Musicians of Orchestre de Paris
Philharmonie, Paris, France

Leonard Bernstein: Three Dances Episodes from On the Town
Whatcom Symphony Orchestra / Yaniv Attar
Mount Baker Theatre, Bellingham, WA, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Three Dances Episodes from On the Town
Whatcom Symphony Orchestra / Yaniv Attar
Mount Baker Theatre, Bellingham, WA, USA

Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Daniel Ottensamer, clarinet / Franz-Schmidt-Sinfonieorchester der Musikschule Perchtoldsdorf / Anthony Jenner
Burg, Perchtoldsdorf, Austria

Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Louisville Youth Orchestra / Deanna Tham
Brown Theatre, Louisville, KY, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Symphony No. 1: Jeremiah
Second Presbyterian Church / Michelle Louer
Second Presbyterian Church, Indianapolis, IN, USA

David Brunner: Earthsongs
Westminster Community Orchestra / Ruth Ochs
Westminster Choir College, Princeton, NJ, USA

Karl Jenkins: In these stones horizons sing
Monmouth School Choir / Mario Conway
WMC, Cardiff, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: Stabat Mater
Haberdashers’ Monmouth School Choir
Haberdashers' Monmouth School for Girls, Monmouth, United Kingdom

John Adams: The Gospel According to the Other Mary (Premiere of new production)
Peter Sellars, director / Tänzerinnen und Tänzer, Chor des Theaters Bonn, Beethoven Orchester Bonn / Natalie Murray Beale
Oper, Bonn, Germany
German stage premiere; stage design: George Tsypin; costumes: Gabriel Berry
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Mass, Concert Selections for Soloists and Choruses
Barbara Kilduff and Isaiah Bell / Bach Choir of Bethlehem / Greg Funfgeld
The First Presbyterian Church of Bethlehem, Bethlehem, PA, USA

Sebastian Currier: Clockwork
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin, Lambert Orkis, piano / San Francisco Performances
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, CA, USA

Leonard Evers: Gold! (Premiere of new production)
Tim Stefaniak, director / Anja Gutgesell, soprano
Theater, Kammerspiele, Würzburg, Germany
Ausstattung: Anna-Leena Rieger
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Second Quartet
St Lawrence String Quartet
The Crowden School, Berkeley, CA, USA

David T. Little: HAUNTED TOPOGRAPHY
The Music School of Delaware / Tiffany Lu
The Music School of Delaware, Wilmington, DE, USA

Sebastian Currier: Etudes and Lullabies (World Premiere)
Cassatt String Quartet
Tenri Cultural Institute, New York, NY, USA
Lullaby only

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Fantasia
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern
Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Evers: Gold!
Juliane Stephan, director / Solisten des TPT Theater und Philharmonie Thüringen
Landestheater, Heizhaus, Altenburg, Germany
Ausstattung: Hilke Förster
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: The Gospel According to the Other Mary
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra and Chorus / David Robertson
Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Suzanne Andrade & Esme Appleton, director / "1927" (animations by Paul Barritt), Orchester der Komischen Oper / Markus Poschner
Komische Oper, Berlin, Germany
Stage design: "1927", Pia Leong; costumes: "1927", Katrin Kath, Light Design: Diego Leetz
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Capriccio
Ballet Title: Jewels
George Balanchine, choreographer / Staatsballett Berlin / Staatskapelle Berlin / Paul Connelly
Schiller Theater, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Henryk Górecki: Quasi una fantasia
Ballet Title: She was Black
Mats Ek, choreographer / Semperoper Ballett
Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Peder Freij
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Symphony No.3 in C minor
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester / Juraj Valcuha
Elbphilharmonie, Großer Saal, Hamburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
The Regents of the University of Michigan / Kathleen Kelly
Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Dominick Argento: Six Elizabethan Songs
Sophie Witte, soprano / Niederrheinische Sinfoniker
Theater, Große Bühne, Krefeld, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Elena Kats-Chernin: Zoom and Zip
Neue Philharmonie Westfalen / Enrico Calesso
Sparkasse Königswall, Recklinghausen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Iannis Xenakis: Oresteia
Calixto Bieito, director / Chor des Theaters Basel, Mädchen- und Knabenchor Basel, Basel Sinfonietta / Franck Ollu
Theater, Große Bühne, Basel, Switzerland
Bühne: Calixto Bieito; Kostüme: Ingo Krügler
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes
Brandenburger Symphoniker / Diego Matheuz
Nikolaisaal, Großer Saal, Potsdam, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Orphée aux Enfers (OEK critical edition: 1858 version)
Nicola Claudia Weber, director / Theater Regensburg / Tom Woods
Velodrom, Regensburg, Germany
Bühne: Karl Fehringer; Kostüme: Judith Leikauf
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid
Orchestra Iowa / Timothy Hankewich
Paramount Theatre, Cedar Rapids, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Orchestra Iowa / Timothy Hankewich
Paramount Theatre, Cedar Rapids, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ballet Title: Zarina auf dem Zeitstrahl
Shiao Ing Oei, choreographer / Orchester und Solisten des Theaters Lübeck, Musik- und Kunstschule Lübeck, Grund- und Gemeinschaftss / Ludwig Pflanz
Theater, Großes Haus, Lübeck, Germany
additional: Tromba Lontana
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: The Tender Land
Northern Kentucky University
Northern Kentucky University, Highland Heights, KY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite
Jennifer Porter, choreographer / Ballet Bellevue / Philip Tschopp
Theatre at Meydenbauer, Bellevue, WA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Rhapsody No.2
Leticia Moreno, violin / Orquesta Filarmonica UNAM / Massimo Quarta
Sala Nezahualcoyotl, Mexico City, Mexico
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Palladio
Ballet Title: Zarina auf dem Zeitstrahl
Shiao Ing Oei, choreographer / Orchester und Solisten des Theaters Lübeck, Musik- und Kunstschule Lübeck, Grund- und Gemeinschaftss / Ludwig Pflanz
Theater, Großes Haus, Lübeck, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Ballet Title: Zarina auf dem Zeitstrahl
Shiao Ing Oei, choreographer / Orchester und Solisten des Theaters Lübeck, Musik- und Kunstschule Lübeck, Grund- und Gemeinschaftss / Ludwig Pflanz
Theater, Großes Haus, Lübeck, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae
Main Kammerorchester / Jan Polivka
St. Josef, Frankfurt a.M., Germany
[Additional Performances]

Thom Willems: In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated
Ballet Title: In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated
William Forsythe, choreographer / English National Ballet
Sadlers Wells Theatre, LONDON, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Music for Movies
WDR Funkhausorchester Köln / Enrico Delamboye
WDR, Großer Sendesaal (11am), Köln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Music for Movies
WDR Funkhausorchester Köln / Enrico Delamboye
WDR, Großer Sendesaal (3 pm), Köln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs, First Set
Sinfonieorchester Collegium Musicum Potsdam / Knut Andreas
Herz-Jesu-Kirche Zehlendorf, Berlin, Germany
excerpts; + Set 2 excerpts
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to Candide (theatre version)
WDR Funkhausorchester Köln / Enrico Delamboye
WDR, Großer Sendesaal (11am), Köln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to Candide (theatre version)
WDR Funkhausorchester Köln / Enrico Delamboye
WDR, Großer Sendesaal (3 pm), Köln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Philharmonie, Paris, France
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Fancy Free
Orlando Philharmonic
Doctor Phllips Center for the Arts, Orlando, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Greeting Prelude
Flora Sinfonieorchester Köln / Thomas Jung
Altenberger Hof, Scheune, Köln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary)
Vokalensemble die Damen, Projektorchester / Susanne Dünnebier
St. Peter, Bempflingen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Thom Willems: N.N.N.N
Ballet Title: N.N.N.N
Star Dancers Ballet Foundation
Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo, Japan
[Additional Performances]

Thom Willems: Herman Schmerman (pas de deux)
Ballet Title: Herman Schmerman
William Forsythe, choreographer / Companhia Nacional de Bailado
Casa das Artes, Vila Nova Famalicão, Portugal
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (reduced orchestration)
Rebecca Cuddy & Edward Laurenson, voice / Bloomsbury Opera / Karin Hendrickson
Great Hall, Goodenough College, LONDON, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to Candide (concert version)
l' Orchestre national d'Île-de-France / Alexandre Bloch
Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie, Paris, France
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
English National Ballet
Sadlers Wells Theatre, LONDON, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Elektra
Ruth Berghaus, director / Lyon Opera / Hartmut Haenchen
Opéra, Lyon, France
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Featured Composer

Leonard Bernstein

American composer who combined classical and jazz in works like West Side Story and On the Town

READ MORE
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index