Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< February 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



1 February 2013

Louis Andriessen: Symphony for open strings
Ensemble Resonanz
Kulturhaus 3&70, Hamburg, Germany

Aaron Copland: Dance Symphony
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta
Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Rodeo, Four Dance Episodes
Leipziger Symphonieorchester
Kulturhaus, Böhlen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: The Love for Three Oranges
De Nederlands Opera
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Modeste Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta
Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Discovery Ensemble / Courtney Lewis
Sanders Theatre, Cambridge, MA, USA

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Simon Curtis & Angus West / City of Cardiff Symphony Orchestra / Martin Mc Hale
The Gate Arts Centre, Cardiff, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / John Storgårds
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments, (1947 version)
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / John Storgårds
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom

Serge Prokofieff: The Prodigal Son
George Balanchine, choreographer / Polish National Ballet
Teatr Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Orchestra Petruzellli / Daniele Rustioni
Teatro Petruzelli, Bari, Italy

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonietta
Manchester University Chamber Ensemble / William Hooker
Martin Harris Centre for Music & Drama, Manchester, United Kingdom

Steve Reich: Tehillim (WITHDRAWN)
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Mickelthwate
Centennial Concert Hall , Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
Azusa Pacific University / Michelle Jensen
Azusa Pacific University, Azusa, AZ, USA

Richard Strauss: Duett-Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon
Claudia Sautter, clarinet / Susanne von Hayn, bassoon / Hofer Symphoniker / Johannes Klumpp
Kreiskulturraum, Kronach, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Divertimento
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields / Janine Jansen
Is Sanat, Istanbul, Turkey
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Juilliard School / Mark Wigglesworth
Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY, USA

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Ceres
Juilliard School / Mark Wigglesworth
Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY, USA

Gian Carlo Menotti: Amelia al Ballo, reduced orchestration
University of Iowa / Dr. William LaRue Jones
Englert Theatre, Iowa City, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du Temps
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Seattle Symphony
Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, USA

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
The Music Center / Scott Speck
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Ad Wammes: Miroir
Ludger Morck, organ
Pfarrkirche Christus Köng, Duisburg-Rheinhausen, Germany

Hans Erdmann u.a.: Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens
Zagrebacka filharmonija
Zagreb, Croatia

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (reduced orchestration)
University of Iowa / Dr. William LaRue Jones
Englert Theatre, Iowa City, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Three Songs for Soprano and Orchestra
MeeAe Nam, soprano / Denver Philharmonic Orchestra / Adam Flatt
KPOF Hall, Denver, CO, USA

Ursula Mamlok: 2000 Notes
Naomi Niskala, piano
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany

Ursula Mamlok: Confluences
Armida Quartett
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany

Ursula Mamlok: Polyphony No.1
Lars Wouters van den Oudenweijer, clarinet
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany

Ursula Mamlok: String Quartet No.1
Armida Quartett
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (theatre version)
Leipziger Symphonieorchester
Kulturhaus, Böhlen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Oboe Concerto
François Leleux, oboe / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Thierry Fischer
City Halls, Glasgow, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Kurt Schwertsik: Eisberg nach Sizilien
Johannes Schmid, director / Nationaltheater Mannheim: Junge Oper / Michael Wendeberg
Nationaltheater, Studio, Mannheim, Germany
Bühne & Kostüme: Michael S. Kraus
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Lise de la Salle, piano / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Gianandrea Noseda
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.3 in A minor
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Gianandrea Noseda
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Modeste Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, USA
[Additional Performances]

Henryk Górecki: Kleines Requiem für eine Polka
Ballet Title: Blaubarts Geheimnis
Stephan Thoss, choreographer / Wiener Staatsballett / Wolfgang Ott
Volksoper, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Antonin Dvorák: Biblical Songs, Version for low voice and orchestra
Christian Gerhaher, baritone / Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks / Herbert Blomstedt
Herkulessaal, München, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien / Cornelius Meister
Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Sacré Sacre du Printemps
Laurent Chétouane, choreographer
Kampnagel, Hamburg, Germany
Video: Tomek Jeziorski; Bühne: Patrick Koch; Kostüme: Sophie Reble
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor
Christopher Park, piano / Magdeburgische Philharmonie / Michael Balke
Opernhaus, Magdeburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
Richard Brunel, director / Tamara Wilson, Susan Bickely, Sam Furness / Orchestre national du Capitole / David Syrus
Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse, France
Stage design: Marc Lainé; costumes: Claire Risterucci
[Additional Performances]

Christopher Rouse: Der gerettete Alberich
Babett Haag, percussion / Neue Lausitzer Philharmonie / Christopher Ward
Theater, Görlitz, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Olivia Fuchs, director / Scottish Opera / Timothy Dean
King's Theatre, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
A Co-production with the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Designer: Niki Turner Original Lighting: Bruno Poet Revival Lighting: Warren Letton Video Design: Jon Driscoll
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Rape of Lucretia
Alexandra Kieser, director / Landestheater Eisenach / Philippe Bach
Landestheater, Eisenach, Germany
Bühne: Helge Ullmann; Kostüme: Annette Mey
[Additional Performances]

Franz Schubert: The Trout
Bilbao Symphony Orchestra / Michael Sanderling
Spain
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Bielefelder Philharmoniker / Marijn van Driesten
Theater, Bielefeld, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes
Akademisten der Münchner Philharmoniker / Heinrich Klug
Kulturelles Gebäude, Aschheim, Germany
(excerpts, children's concert)
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead
Junges Symphonieorchester Koblenz
Basilika St. Kastor, Koblenz, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
BBC Concert Orchestra / Keith Lockhart
Granville-Swasey Chapel, Denison University, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Peter Pan
Richings Players
Iver Village Hall, Bucks, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Francois Leleux / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Thierry Fischer
City Hall, Glasgow, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Deborah Colker Dance Company
Barbican Theatre, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Deborah Colker Dance Company
Barbican Theatre, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor
Jean Efflam Bavouzet / Erik Nielsen
Salle Erasme, Strasbourg, France
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Sayaka Shoji / Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Ishikawa Ongakudo, Kanazawa, Japan
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index