Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< May 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



11 May 2013

Benjamin Britten: Canticle III "Still Falls the Rain"
Ian Bostridge, Iestyn Davies, Richard Watkins, Julius Drake, Sally Pryce, Neil Bartlett, Paule Constable / Aldeburgh Festival
Britten Studio, Snape, United Kingdom

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Chamber Orchwestra of Europe / Semyon Bychkov
Teatro Comunale, Ferrara, Italy
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.1 in D
Isabelle van Keulen / Radio Filharmonisch Orkest / Christoph Poppen
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Benjamin Britten: The Little Sweep
University of Nottingham
Djanogly Recital Hall, Nottingham, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Canticle II "Abraham and Isaac"
Ian Bostridge, Iestyn Davies, Richard Watkins, Julius Drake, Sally Pryce, Neil Bartlett, Paule Constable / Aldeburgh Festival
Britten Studio, Snape, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Asheville Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Meyer
Thomas Wolff Auditorium, Asheville, NC, USA

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Victoria Symphony Orchestra / Tania Miller
Royal Theatre, Victoria, BC, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus
Kensington Chamber Orchestra
St Peter's Church, Kensington, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Lee Shirer / Paul Mow / Southwest Michigan Symphony / Robin Fountain
Mendel Mainstage - Lake Michigan College, Benton Harbor, MI, USA

Serge Prokofieff: Symphony No.5 in B flat
Epsom Symphony Orchestra / Darrell Davison
Epsom Playhouse, Epsom, United Kingdom

Aaron Copland: Quiet City
James Mason, English horn / Larry Larson, trumpet / Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony / Stephen Sitarski
central presbyterian church, Cambridge, ON, Canada

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Chetham's School of Music & Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward
Silk Heritage Centre, Macclesfield, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Musikhögskolan i Malmö / Eva Ollikainen
Malmö, Sweden

Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh, First Suite from the ballet
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonietta
Music in the Round
Sheffield, United Kingdom

Iannis Xenakis: Akrata
Studierende der Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln / Johannes Schöllhorn
Funkhaus Wallrafplatz, Köln, Germany

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
English Symphony Orchestra / Barry Smith
Artrix, Bromsgrove, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Canticle I "My Beloved is Mine"
Ian Bostridge, Iestyn Davies, Richard Watkins, Julius Drake, Sally Pryce, Neil Bartlett, Paule Constable / Aldeburgh Festival
Britten Studio, Snape, United Kingdom

Louis Andriessen: Workers Union
Guildhall Percussionists / Richard Benjafield
Barbican Freestage, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Jana Büchner, soprano / Fritz Feilhaber, tenor / Andreas Scheibner, bass / Philharmonisches Orchester Plauen-Zwickau / Münchner Motettenchor / Singakademie Dresden / Knabencho / Hayko Siemens
Dom St. Marien, Zwickau, Germany

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / James Conlon
Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH, USA

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Culbin Singers / Alistair Hardie
St Laurence Church, Forres, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
The John Lyon School / Keith Brown
St John's Church, Greenhill, Harrow, United Kingdom

Michael Daugherty: UFO
Fort Worth Civic Orchestra
Southwest Baptist Theological Seminary, Fort Worth, TX, USA

Michael Daugherty: Raise the Roof
John Astaire, timpani / San Luis Obispo Wind Orchestra / William Johnson
Cuesta Performing Arts Center, San Luis Obispo, CA, USA

Karl Jenkins: Stabat Mater
Association Notes et Des Lyres
Mozac, France
[Additional Performances]

Elena Kats-Chernin: The Rage of Life (Swiss premiere)
Lars Franke, director / Stadttheater Bern / Hans Christoph Bünger
Vidmar 1, Bern, Switzerland
Bühne: Katja Gehrke; Kostüme: Myriam Casanova
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra / Allen Tinkham
Fine Arts Building - Curtiss Hall Ballroom, Chicago, IL, USA

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers
Carnegie Singers & Allerdale Ensemble / Stephen Hunter-Brown
St John's Church, Workington, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra / Karl Jenkins
Valletta, Malta

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Janine Jansen, violin / Münchner Philharmoniker / Lorin Maazel
Philharmonie, München, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
Royal Swedish Opera Choir / Royal Swedish Orchestra / Lawrence Renes
Royal Opera House, Stockholm, Sweden
Peter Grimes: John Daszak Ellen Orford: Ingela Brimberg Balstrode: Gabriel Suovanen Auntie: Marianne Eklöf Nieces: Marianne Hellgren Staykov / Vivianne Holmberg Bob Boles: Niklas Björling Rygert Swallow: John Erik Eleby Mrs Sedley: Agneta Lundgren Horace Adams: Jonas Degerfeldt Ned Keene: Ola Eliasson Hobson: Lennart Forsén
[Additional Performances]

George Antheil: Symphony No.4
Ballet Title: Endstation Sehnsucht
Barbara Buser, choreographer / Ballett-Ensemble des Theaters Hof / Hofer Symphoniker / Roland Vieweg
Stadttheater, Großes Haus, Hof, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Günter Hellweg
[Additional Performances]

Dominick Argento: Valse triste
Ballet Title: Endstation Sehnsucht
Barbara Buser, choreographer / Ballett-Ensemble des Theaters Hof / Hofer Symphoniker / Roland Vieweg
Stadttheater, Großes Haus, Hof, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Günter Hellweg
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Landesjugendorchester Salzburg
Dom, Trient, Italy
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: The Sacrifice: Three Interludes
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo / Stéphane Denève
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Double Sextet
Ballet Title: Dyad 1929
Wayne McGregor, choreographer / The Australian Ballet
Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Double Sextet
Ballet Title: Dyad 1929
Wayne McGregor, choreographer / The Australian Ballet
Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Rape of Lucretia
Laura Alley, director / Mannes College - The New School for Music / Joseph Colaneri
Danny Kaye Playhouse, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Orchestra Sinfonica Siciliana / Bignimani
Palermo, Italy
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Stamford, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Stamford, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: 6 Songs
Alexandra Steiner, soprano / Klaus Simon, piano
Refektorium im Kloster, Oberried, Germany
excerpt: Rechnaja lileja (Die Wasserlilie) op. 8, 1
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet, (reduced orchestration)
Sinfonia Cymru / Ballet Cymru
Brewery Arts Centre, Kendal, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Cinderella
English National Ballet
Hawth Theatre, Crawley, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index