Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< February 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



13 February 2013

Serge Prokofieff: Lieutenant Kije, Suite
Temirkanov Yuri, cond
Salle Pleyel, Paris, France
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Brundibár (Premiere of new production)
Hermann Schneider, director / Solisten und Chor aus Würzburger Domsingknaben und Mädchenkantorei am Würzburger Dom / Mitglieder de / Alexander Rüth
Museum am Dom, Würzburg, Germany
Bühne: Yehuda Bacon / Hermann Schneider
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Kaiserin-Friedrich-Gymnasium
Kaiserin-Friedrich-Gymnasium, Schulaula, Bad Homburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Elliott Carter: Retrouvailles
Aaron Likness, piano
Baisley Powell Elebash Recital Hall - CUNY Graduate Center, New York, NY, USA

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Anna Vinnitskaya, piano / Südwestdeutsche Philharmonie Konstanz / Vassilis Christopoulos
Konzil, Konstanz, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Elliott Carter: Gra
Steven Beck, piano
Baisley Powell Elebash Recital Hall - CUNY Graduate Center, New York, NY, USA

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
St Paul's Boys and Girls School / Leigh O'Hara
Great Hall, St Paul's Girls School, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
Ballet Title: Apollo
George Balanchine, choreographer / Pacific Northwest Ballet
New York City Center, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Elliott Carter: Fantasy
Caroline Chin, violin
Baisley Powell Elebash Recital Hall - CUNY Graduate Center, New York, NY, USA

Alfred Schnittke: Moz-Art a la Haydn
City of London Sinfonia / Clark Rundell
Village Underground, London, United Kingdom

Elliott Carter: 90+
Aaron Likness, piano
Baisley Powell Elebash Recital Hall - CUNY Graduate Center, New York, NY, USA

Gerald Finzi: Eclogue
York University Chamber Orchestra / John Stringer
Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, York, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
St Paul's Schools Orchestra / Mark Wilderspin
Great Hall, St Paul's Girls School, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Sinfonia Varsovia / Michael Francis
Stadtcasino, Musiksaal, Basel, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh, First Suite from the ballet
Haberdasher's Monmouth School's Symphony Orchestra / David Lawson
Priory Church of St Mary, Monmouth, United Kingdom

Elliott Carter: Con Leggerezza Pensosa - Omaggio a Italo Calvino
Rolf Schulte, violin / Charles Neidich, clarinet / Caroline Bean, cello
Baisley Powell Elebash Recital Hall - CUNY Graduate Center, New York, NY, USA

Igor Stravinsky: Agon
Ballet Title: Agon
George Balanchine, choreographer / Pacific Northwest Ballet
New York City Center, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Elliott Carter: Rhapsodic Musings
Caroline Chin, violin
Baisley Powell Elebash Recital Hall - CUNY Graduate Center, New York, NY, USA

Sebastian Currier: Deep-Sky Objects
Karol Bennett, soprano / Musiqa
Space Center Houston, Houston, TX, USA

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
David Alden, director / Deutsche Oper Berlin / Donald Runnicles
Deutsche Oper, Berlin, Germany
Bühne: Paul Steinberg; Kostüme: Brigitte Reiffenstuel
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Eloise
Kerstin Steeb, director / Opera piccola, mit Schülerinnen und Schülern aus Hamburger Schulen / Benjamin Gordon
Opera stabile (Schulvorstellung 1pm), Hamburg, Germany
Bühne: Franziska Riedmiller; Kostüme: Kirsten Fischer
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Elektra
Charles Robaud, director / Charbonnet, Merbeth, Todorovitch, Raftery, Cavallier / Orchestre et Chœur de l’Opéra de Marseille / Pinchas Steinberg
Opéra, Marseille, France
Décors : Emmanuelle Favre; Costumes : Katia Duflot
[Additional Performances]

Brett Dean: Electric Preludes
Richard Tognetti, violin / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti
Sydney, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Selections for concert performance
Camerata Salzburg / Ariel Zuckermann
Auditorio Alfredo Kraus, Las Palmas, Spain
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
BBC Concert Orchestra / Keith Lockhart
McCallum Theatre, Palm Desert, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Ballet Title: Son of Chamber Symphony
Stanton Welch, choreographer / Joffrey Ballet Of Chicago
Auditorium Theatre at Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Israeli Opera / David Stern
Performing Arts Centre, Tel Aviv, Israel
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: The Marriage
Holger Klembt, director / Orchester und Solisten der Hochschule für Musik Würzburg / Thilo Winter
Hochschule für Musik, Theatersaal, Würzburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Le Soldat magicien (Schandert version)
Holger Klembt, director / Orchester und Solisten der Hochschule für Musik Würzburg / Thilo Winter
Hochschule für Musik, Theatersaal, Würzburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: The Age of Anxiety (Symphony No.2)
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin / James Conlon
Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid, Spain
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index