Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< May 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



13 May 2013

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Parry
Norwich, United Kingdom

Sergei Rachmaninoff: 9 Etudes-tableaux
Yuja Wang, piano
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany
excerpts: Nos.4-6

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Morceaux de fantaisie
Yuja Wang, piano
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany
excerpt: No.1

Serge Prokofieff: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Nationaltheater-Orchester Mannheim / Dan Ettinger
Rosengarten, Mozartsaal, Mannheim, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments , (1920 version)
State Orchestra of Salonica
Salonica Concert Hall, Salonica , Greece

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Hyeyoon Park, violin / Philharmonisches Orchester Landestheater Coburg / Roland Kluttig
Landestheater, Coburg, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Our Hunting Fathers
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Parry
Norwich, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Parry
Norwich, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Make Our Garden Grow
Florence Symphony Orchestra / Dr. Terry Roberts
Francis Marion University Performing Arts Center, Florence, SC, USA

Karl Jenkins: Te Deum
The American University of Beirut Choir and Choral Society / Thomas Kim
Assembly Hall, American University of Beirut, Beirut, Lebanon

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Saarländisches Staatsorchester / Toshiyuki Kamioka
Congresshalle, Saarbrücken, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
Royal Swedish Opera Choir / Royal Swedish Orchestra / Lawrence Renes
Royal Opera House, Stockholm, Sweden
Peter Grimes: John Daszak Ellen Orford: Ingela Brimberg Balstrode: Gabriel Suovanen Auntie: Marianne Eklöf Nieces: Marianne Hellgren Staykov / Vivianne Holmberg Bob Boles: Niklas Björling Rygert Swallow: John Erik Eleby Mrs Sedley: Agneta Lundgren Horace Adams: Jonas Degerfeldt Ned Keene: Ola Eliasson Hobson: Lennart Forsén
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Double Sextet
Ballet Title: Dyad 1929
Wayne McGregor, choreographer / The Australian Ballet
Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae
Richard Alston Dance Company
Cambridge Arts Theatre, Cambridge, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Modeste Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert
Semperoper Dresden, Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Chamber Orchwestra of Europe / Semyon Bychkov
Teatro Valli, Emilia, Italy
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index