Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< December 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



15 December 2013

Jaromir Weinberger: Christmas
Neue Philharmonie Frankfurt / Jens Troester
Capitol Theater, Offenbach, Germany

Andrzej Panufnik: Concertino
Wroclaw Leopoldinum Chamber Orchestra / Ernst Kovacic
Wroclaw, Poland

Frederick Delius: Spring Morning
Philharmonisches Orchester Hagen / David Marlow
Theater, Hagen, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Norddeutsche Sinfonietta, Elbtonal Percussion, Kantorei St. Laurentii / Dörthe Landmesser
St. Laurentii, Itzhehoe, Germany

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover / Marko Letonja
Opernhaus, Hannover, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Alexander Gretchaninov: Snowflakes
Bochumer Symphoniker / Svetoslav Borisov
Audi-Max der Ruhr-Universität , Bochum, Germany
excerpt: No. 1 Schneeflocken

Knudage Riisager: Etudes
Harald Lander, choreographer / Wiener Staatsballett / Peter Ernst Lassen
Staatsoper, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Kantorei "Maria am Wasser" Dresden Pillnitz, Kammerorchester Heidenau / Matthias Herbig
Weinbergkirche Pillnitz, Dresden, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Knabenchor Wiesbaden / Roman Twardy
Lutherkirche, Wiesbaden, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Matthew Morgan / Choir of St Olave's Church / Keith Wright
St Olave's Church, York, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Orchestre et Maîtrise de l'Opéra de Lyon / Karine Locatelli
Eglise Saint-Bonaventure, Lyon, France
[Additional Performances]

Frederick Delius: Sleigh Ride
Philharmonisches Orchester Hagen / David Marlow
Theater, Hagen, Germany

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
London Youth Symphony Orchestra / Ben Glassberg
London, United Kingdom

Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Premiere of new production)
Christoph Waltz, director / Flanders Opera / Dmitri Jurowski
Opera, Antwerp, Belgium
stage design: Annette Murschetz; costumes: Eva Maria Dessecker; with Maria Bengtsson, Stella Doufexis, Christiane Karg, Albrecht Pesendorfer
[Additional Performances]

Henry Purcell: Chacony in G minor
Philharmonisches Orchester Trier / Jongbae Jee
Theater, Trier, Germany

Ralph Vaughan Williams: On Wenlock Edge
Mark Padmore, tenor / Solisten der Münchner Philharmoniker / Paul Rivinius, piano
Küstlerhaus, Festsaal, München, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
Cambridge Philharmonic Society
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, United Kingdom

Magnus Lindberg: Clarinet Concerto
Emil Jonason, clarinet / Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen / Jan Latham-Koenig
de Singel, Antwerp, Belgium
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
University of Sheffield Symphony Orchestra / George Nicholson
Firth Hall, Sheffield University, Sheffield, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka, Three Movements
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany

Jacques Offenbach: Fantasio (OEK critical edition) (World premiere of version)
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Sir Mark Elder
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom
with: Sarah Connolly (Fantasio), Brenda Rae (Elsbeth), Victoria Simmonds (Flamel) Russell Braun (Le Prince), Neal Davies (Sparck) and Brindley Sherratt (Le Roi)

Karl Jenkins: Stella natalis
Chorgruppe "miteinander", Orchester ad hoc / Thea Schwärzler
St. Johannes, Oberviechtach, Germany
excerpts: No1 (Celebro), No. 10 (Dona nobis pacem)

Karl Jenkins: Stella natalis
Elmhurst College / James MacDonald, director
Hammerschmidt Chapel, Elmhurst, IL, USA

Brett Dean: The Annunciation (Australian premiere)
Choir of Trinity College / Consort of Melbourne / Brett Dean
St John's, Southgate, Melbourne,VIC, Australia

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern / Pablo González
Congresshalle, Saarbrücken, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos (1916 version)
Aron Stiehl, director / Theater St. Gallen / Otto Tausk
Theater, Großes Haus, St. Gallen, Switzerland
Bühne: Simon Holdsworth; Kostüme: Franziska Jacobsen
[Additional Performances]

Ursula Mamlok: Fünf Phantasiestücke
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Hanna Weinmeister, violin / Jürg Dähler, viola / Daniel Haefliger, cello
Hochschule der Künste, Großer Saal, Zürich, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Lars Scheibner, choreographer / Staatstheater Cottbus Ballettensemble / Saessak Shin & Christian Georgi, piano
Staatstheater, Kammerbühne, Cottbus, Germany
Ausstattung: Robert Pflanz
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Ballet Title: Frank Bridge Variations
Hans van Manen, choreographer / Stuttgarter Ballett / James Tuggle
Opernhaus (nachm.), Stuttgart, Germany
Ausstattung: Keso Dekker
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Ballet Title: Frank Bridge Variations
Hans van Manen, choreographer / Stuttgarter Ballett / James Tuggle
Opernhaus (abd.), Stuttgart, Germany
Ausstattung: Keso Dekker
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Orchestra Sinfonica di Lecce / Pierre-Andre Valade
Lecce, Italy
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Lucas Macías Navarro, oboe / Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne / Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Fondation Gianadda, Martigny, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Ensemble Ars Musica, St. Nikolai Chor Flensburg, St. Nicolai Chor Eckernförde, Heider Kantorei / K. Kanowski, S. Schwarze-Wunderlich, M. Mages
St. Nikolai, Flensburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Camerata Salzburg / Pinchas Zukerman
Mozarteum, Salzburg, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Chor des Goethe-Gymnasiums Hamburg / Astrid Damattia
St. Michaelis, Hamburg, Germany
excerpts: Kyrie & Sanctus
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Vokalensemble Konstanz, Kammerphilharmonie Bodensee-Oberschwaben / Steffen Schreyer
Münster, Konstanz, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonietta, version for small orchestra
National Youth Orchestra of South Africa / Fredrik Burstedt; Adam Cooke
ZK Matthews Great Hall, Pretoria, South Africa
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Akademiska Kapellet / Stefan Karpe
Uppasala, Sweden
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Monsieur Choufleuri restera chez lui (OEK critical edition)
Orchestre Philharmonique de Nice / Philippe Auguin
Opéra, Nice, France
(excerpt: No.2 Boléro)
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Mambo
Akademiska Kapellet / Stefan Karpe
Uppasala, Sweden
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index