Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< February 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



17 February 2013

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.2 in C
Maggini String Quartet
Holywell Music Room, Oxford, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Phantasy Quartet
Solisten der Staatskapelle Halle
Händel-Haus, Halle, Germany

Bohuslav Martinu: Symphony No.1
University of London Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Kemp
St. Stephen's Church, London, United Kingdom

Bohuslav Martinu: Symphony No.1
University of London Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Kemp
St. Stephen's Church, London, United Kingdom

Christopher Rouse: String Quartet No.2
Fiona Simon, violin / Hae-Young Ham, violin / Dawn Hannay, viola / Eileen Moon, cello
Merkin Concert Hall - Kaufman Center, New York, NY, USA

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Sinfonieorchester Aachen / Joana Carneiro
Eurogress, Aachen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Spring Symphony
Philharmonia Orchestra / Edward Gardner
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom

Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Essener Philharmoniker / Till Drömann
Philharmonie, Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen, Germany

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.2 in E minor
Orchestre de la Haute Ecole de musique de Lausanne & Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne / Jesús López Cobos
Salle Métropole, Lausanne, Switzerland

Aaron Copland: Quiet City
eighth blackbird
New World Center, Miami Beach, FL, USA

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Carnegie Mellon University / Ronald Zollman
Carnegie Music Hall, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
St. Lorenz Lutheran Church / Scott M. Hyslop
St. Lorenz Lutheran Church, Frankenmuth, MI, USA

John Adams: Tromba Lontana
Essener Philharmoniker / Till Drömann
Philharmonie, Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Matinées musicales
Orchestre des Juniors de l'Orchestre National de Lyon / Quentin Hinley
AUditorium de Lyon, Lyon, France

Sergei Rachmaninoff: All-night Vigil (Vespers)
Rundfunkchor Berlin / Kaspars Putnins
Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany

Kurt Schwertsik: Adieu Satie
Susanne Stock, accordion / Streichquartett Amarone
Theater, Foyer Studiobühne, Brandenburg, Germany

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Sophie-Barat-Chor, ein Projekt-Orchester / Veronika Pünder
St. Elisabeth Harvestehude, Hamburg, Germany
excerpts

Steve Reich: Double Sextet
eighth blackbird
New World Center, Miami Beach, FL, USA

Michael Daugherty: Ladder to the Moon
Michigan State University
Michigan State University - Cook Recital Hall, East Lansing, MI, USA

Magnus Lindberg: EXPO
San Francisco Symphony / Pablo Heras-Casado
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Eloise
Kerstin Steeb, director / Opera piccola, mit Schülerinnen und Schülern aus Hamburger Schulen / Benjamin Gordon
Opera stabile, Hamburg, Germany
Bühne: Franziska Riedmiller; Kostüme: Kirsten Fischer
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Ainadamar
Brian Staufenbiel, director / Opera Parallèle / Nicole Paiement
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
North Carolina Symphony / Grant Llewellyn
Kenan Auditorium, University of North Carolina at Wilmington, Wilmington, NC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Dale Barltrop, violin / Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Bramwell Tovey
Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, BC, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: The Gambler
Harry Kupfer, director / Ensemble & Chor der Oper Frankfurt / Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester / Sebastian Weigle
Oper, Frankfurt a.M., Germany
Bühne: Hans Schavernoch, Kostüme: Yan Tax
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Sylvia Hamvasi, soprano / Düsseldorfer Symphoniker / Axel Kober
Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
Glynis Leyshon, director / Pacific Opera Victoria / Leslie Dala
Royal Theatre, Victoria, BC, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.3 in A minor
Alexander Kobrin, piano / Hartford Symphony Orchestra / Carolyn Kuan
Belding Theater, Hartford, CT, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide , Suite for orchestra
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Wilkins
Indian River Symphony Association Community Church, Vero Beach, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Hermann Schneider, director / Solisten und Chor aus Würzburger Domsingknaben und Mädchenkantorei am Würzburger Dom / Mitglieder de / Alexander Rüth
Museum am Dom, Würzburg, Germany
Bühne: Yehuda Bacon / Hermann Schneider
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Wichita Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Hege
Century II Concert Hall, Wichita, KS, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Andonis Foniadakis, choreographer / Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Bâtiment des Forces Motrices, Genève, Switzerland
Costumes: Andonis Foniadakis; Lumières: Mikki Kunttu
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Baldwin-Wallace College Conservatory of Music / Dean Williamson
Allman Theatre, Berea, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Ursula Mamlok: String Quartet No.1
Armida Quartett
Deutsches Elfenbeinmuseum, Erbach, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Anna Vinnitskaya, piano / Südwestdeutsche Philharmonie Konstanz / Vassilis Christopoulos
Konzil, Konstanz, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Israel Symphony Orchestra - Rishon LeZion / James Judd
Heichal Hatarbut, Rishon LeZion, Israel
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Selections for concert performance
Israel Symphony Orchestra - Rishon LeZion / James Judd
Heichal Hatarbut, Rishon LeZion, Israel
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Verführung
Herbert Lippert, tenor / Wiener Philharmoniker / Franz Welser-Möst
Musikverein, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Glitter and Be Gay
Gloria Rehm, soprano / Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern / David Giménez Carreras
Fruchthalle, Kaiserslautern, Germany
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Ballet Title: Son of Chamber Symphony
Stanton Welch, choreographer / Joffrey Ballet Of Chicago
Auditorium Theatre at Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Israeli Opera / David Stern
Performing Arts Centre, Tel Aviv, Israel
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Christopher Alden, director / Stanislavsky Theatre / William Lacey
Stanislavsky Theatre, Moscow, Russia
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
Lawrence University Conservatory of Music / Octavio Mas-Arocas
Stansbury Theatre, Appleton, WI, USA
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index