Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< January 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



26 January 2013

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary)
grandisinvoltochor, camerata involta / Martje Grandis
Adventskirche, Kassel, Germany

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Amber Wagner, soprano / Oregon Symphony / Carlos Kalmar
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, OR, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Bedford Sinfonia / Michael Rose
Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford, United Kingdom

Unsuk Chin: Piano Etudes
Mei Yi Foo, piano
Radialsystem V, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Veni, Veni, Emmanuel
Colin Currie, percussion / ProMusica Chamber Orchestra / David Danzmayr
Southern Theater, Columbus, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Elliott Carter: Luimen (US West Coast premiere)
Southwest Chamber Music / Jeff von der Schmidt
Zipper Hall - The Colburn School, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Cantilble / Jean Holt
St. Luke's Church, Wellington Road, Poole, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana, The Courtly Dances
Bedford Sinfonia / Michael Rose
Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Bruce Atwell / Steven Spears / Fox Valley Symphony / Brian Groner
Fox Cities Performing Arts Center, Appleton, WI, USA

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Nicholas Mulroy, Tenor and Angus West / The Welsh Sinfonia
Dora Stoutzker Hall, Royal Welsh College of Music, Cardiff, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Curtis Institute Of Music
Field Concert hall, Philadelphia, PA, Uruguay

Benjamin Britten: Prelude and Fugue
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Gordan Nikoli'c
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Christopher Rouse: Phantasmata
Erie Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniel Meyer
Warner Theatre, Erie, PA, USA

Sergei Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead
Akademische Orchestervereinigung Göttingen / Lorenz Nordmeyer
Stadthalle, Göttingen, Germany

Robin Holloway: From Hills and Valleys
The Cory Band The Fairey Band
RNCM , Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Salt Lake Symphony / Robert Baldwin
Libby Gardner Concert Hall, Salt Lake City, UT, USA

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ballet Title: Torch
University of Utah
Tempe Center for the Arts, Tempe, AZ, USA

Robin Holloway: Men Marching
The Cory Band The Fairey Band
RNCM , Manchester, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Premiere of new production)
Aniara Amos, director / Theater Magdeburg / Pawel Poplawski
Opernhaus, Magdeburg, Germany
Bühne: Aniara Amos/Paula Wellmann; Kostüme: Sarah Rolke
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Tromba Lontana
Ballet Title: Torch
Eric Handman, choreographer / University of Utah
Tempe Center for the Arts, Tempe, AZ, USA

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra / Kevin Field
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Bolton Symphony Orchestra / Robert Chasey
Victoria Hall, Bolton, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Jaroslaw Nadrzycki, violin / Bedford Sinfonia / Michael Rose
Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra / Yang Yang
Hangzhou, China, People's Republic of

Benjamin Britten: Nocturne
Curtis Institute Of Music
Field Concert Hall, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Oare String Orchestra / Peter Aviss
Gatefield Hall, Alexander Centre, Faversham, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana, Symphonic Suite
Bedford Sinfonia / Michael Rose
Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Bedford Sinfonia / Michael Rose
Bedford Corn Exchange, Bedford, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to West Side Story (concert version)
Orchestra of the Music Makers / Chan Tze Law
Singapore, Singapore

Unsuk Chin: cosmigimmicks (US premiere)
Southwest Chamber Music
Zipper Hall - The Colburn School, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Kurt Schwertsik: Now you hear me, now you don't (US premiere)
Colin Currie, percussion / ProMusica Chamber Orchestra / David Danzmayr
Southern Theater, Columbus, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Paquito D'Rivera: Gran Danzón
Marina Piccinini, flute / Richmond Symphony (VA) / Steven Smith
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond, VA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana, Choral Dances
Mannheim Koor en Orkest / Quentin Clare
Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Ursula Mamlok: Aphorisms I
Kolja Lessing, violin
Stadttheater, Kamenz, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Iris ter Schiphorst: Grüffelo
Siegfried Heinzmann, puppets, decors & director / Hans Wurst Nachfahren
Theater am Winterfeldtplatz Hans Wurst Nachfahren, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3
Peter Serkin, piano / Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Gilbert Varga
Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Modeste Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Gilbert Varga
Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Harrison Birtwistle: The Minotaur
Stephen Langridge, director / Royal Opera House / Ryan Wigglesworth
Royal Opera House, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington / Christoph Eschenbach
Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein (OEK critical edition)
Georg Blüml, director / Stadttheater Fürth / ensembleKONTRASTE / Friedemann Seitzer
Stadttheater, Fürth, Germany
Bühne: Johanna Deffner; Kostüme: Stephanie Hacker
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Hunt
Tero Saarinen, choreographer / Tero Saarinen, solo dancer
Teatro Ariosto, Reggio Emilia, Italy
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Olivia Fuchs, director / Scottish Opera / Timothy Dean
Theatre Royal, Glasgow, United Kingdom
A Co-production with the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Designer: Niki Turner Original Lighting: Bruno Poet Revival Lighting: Warren Letton Video Design: Jon Driscoll
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Greenville Symphony Orchestra (SC) / Edvard Tchivzhel
Peace Center, Greenville, SC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor
Orchester der Hochschule / Ulrich Windfuhr
Hochschule für Musik und Theater, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Illinois Symphony Orchestra / Alastair Willis
Second Presbyterian Church, Bloomington, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes
Akademisten der Münchner Philharmoniker / Heinrich Klug
Bürgerhaus, Pullach im Isartal, Germany
(excerpts, children's concert)
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: The Tender Land
Carnegie Mellon University / Gil Rose
Chosky Auditorium, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Rite of Spring
Marie Chouinard, choreographer / University of Washington / Jonathan Pasternack
Meany Hall, Seattle, WA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Rape of Lucretia
Den Norske Opera / Magnus Loddgard
Kulturhus, Sandnes, Norway
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ralf Rossa, choreographer / Ballet de l’Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole / Orchestre national de Lorraine / Philippe Hui
Opéra-Théâtre de Metz Métropole, Lorraine, France
27th January: 3pm Matinee
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Different Trains
James Ehnes, violin / Emily Daggett Smith, violin / Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola / Jeremy Turner, cello
Seattle Art Museum, Seattle, WA, USA
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index