Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< April 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



28 April 2013

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.2 in C
Palomino Quartet
St Laurence's Church, Upminster, United Kingdom
Free admission

Serge Prokofieff: Lieutenant Kije, Suite
Orchestre de Chambre de la Chaux-de-Fonds / Pierre Henry Ducommon
La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Clarinet Sonata
Kai Ahrens, clarinet / Simone Keller, piano
Kulturzentrum am Münster, Wolkensteinsaal, Konstanz, Germany

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor
Simon Peguiron, piano / Orchestre de Chambre de la Chaux-de-Fonds / Pierre Henry Ducommon
La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Peter Maxwell Davies: An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise (version for full orchestra)
Major Iain MacDonald / Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra / Angel Stankov
Bulgaria Concert Hall, Sofia, Bulgaria

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Le Grand Large, Palais des Congres, St Malo, France
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Lehrergesangverein / Nürnberger Symphoniker / Bernd Dietrich
Meistersingerhalle, Nürnberg, Germany

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Eldbjörg Hemsing / Smålands Musik&Teater / Andrea Quinn
Jönköping, Sweden
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex
Fanny Ardant, speaker / Monteverdi Choir / London Symphony Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner
Philharmonie, Köln, Germany

Benjamin Britten: The Little Sweep
Chetham's School of Music
Baronial Hall, Chetham's School of Music, Manchester, United Kingdom

Béla Bartók: Contrasts
Orchestra of St. Luke's
The Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Contrasts
Mitglieder des Sinfonieorchesters Aachen
Theater, Spiegelfoyer, Aachen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Passacaglia
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Le Grand Large, Palais des Congres, St Malo, France
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Different Trains
Ballet Title: Podium Festival Esslingen
Podium Junger Musiker, Bundesjugendballett
La Scala, Esslingen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Kantorei der Elisabethkirche / Nils Kuppe
Elisabethkirche, Marburg, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Clemens C. Löschmann, voice / Kirchgemeinde Unser lieben Frauen, Knabenchor / Ansgar Müller-Nanninga
Unser lieben Frauen, Bremen, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
St Andrew's Chorus / Michael Downes
Younger Hall, St Andrew's, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
London Symphony Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner
Philharmonie, Köln, Germany

Béla Bartók: Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Andreas Grau & Götz Schumacher, pianos / Jan Schlichte & Franz Schindlbeck, percussion
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany
Moderation: Peter Eötvös

Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto
James Campbell, clarinet / Orchestre de Chambre du Luxembourg
Philharmonie, Salle de Musique de Chambre, Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Ralph Manno, clarinet / Südwestdeutsches Kammerorchester Pforzheim / Sebastian Tewinkel
CongressCentrum, Pforzheim, Germany

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
The Benedictus Choir / Cor Caerdydd / Excelsis / Camerata Chamber Choir / Royal Philharmonic Concert / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Concerto in D
Kammerorchester Berlin / Jordi Bernàcer
Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany

Helmut Oehring: Prae-Senz (Ballet Blanc II) (with Iris ter Schiphorst)
Ensemble "KlangEssenz"
Rathausdiele, Jena, Germany

John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Trondheim Sinfonietta / Rolf Gupta
Trondheim, Norway
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: Three Madrigals
Knut Zimmermann, violin / Volker Sprenger, viola
Bode-Museum, Berlin, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
James Campbell, tenor / Kristina Mascher, horn / Orchestre de Chambre du Luxembourg
Philharmonie, Salle de Musique de Chambre, Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Benjamin Britten: The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Ian Bostridge, tenor / Julius Drake, piano
Laeiszhalle, Kleiner Saal, Hamburg, Germany

Gerald Finzi: Violin Concerto
Royal Irish Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra / J. Cavanagh
Camphill, Ballytobin, Co. Kilkenny, Eire
[Additional Performances]

Helmut Oehring: Leuchter (aus: kurz im Müll gestochert)
Ensemble "KlangEssenz"
Rathausdiele, Jena, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Dresdner Philharmonie / Michael Francis
Deutsches Hygiene-Museum, Musikspielzimmer (11am), Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Henry Purcell: Chacony in G minor
Dresdner Philharmonie / Michael Francis
Deutsches Hygiene-Museum, Musikspielzimmer (11am), Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Le Chant du Rossignol
Orchestre du Collège et des Jeunesses Musicales / Ernst Schelle
St. Maurice, Switzerland

Igor Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments, (1947 version)
Orquestra de Câmara da OSESP / Heinz Holliger
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

Steve Reich: Vermont Counterpoint
Jabez Co
Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, OH, USA

John Adams: Gnarly Buttons
Northwestern University School of Music / Emily Beisel
Regenstein Master Classroom - Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, USA

Benjamin Britten: Canticle I "My Beloved is Mine"
Matthew Grills, tenor / Tyson Deaton, piano
Terrace Theater - Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Chœur de l'Opera de Nice / Frédéric Deloche
Opéra de Nice , Nice, France

Aaron Copland: Three Latin American Sketches
Südwestdeutsches Kammerorchester Pforzheim / Sebastian Tewinkel
CongressCentrum, Pforzheim, Germany

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.3 in C
Lang Lang / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Mariss Jansons
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Peter Mieg: Concerto da camera
Aargauer Symphonie-Orchester / Douglas Bostock
Aarau, Switzerland

Karl Jenkins: Requiem
The Benedictus Choir / Cor Caerdydd / Excelsis / Camerata Chamber Choir / Royal Philharmonic Concert / Karl Jenkins
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom

Michel van der Aa: Wake
Christian Dierstein & Richard Dubeski, percussion
Märkisches Museum, Witten, Germany
Mauricio Kagel Music Prize 2013 award ceremony

Michel van der Aa: Memo
Hannah Weirich, violin
Märkisches Museum, Witten, Germany
Mauricio Kagel Music Prize 2013 award ceremony

Elliott Carter: Sound Fields
School of Music Philharmonia / Simon Baines
The Great Hall, University of Leeds, Leeds, United Kingdom

Iris ter Schiphorst: Prae-Senz (Ballet Blanc II) (with Helmut Oehring)
Ensemble "KlangEssenz"
Rathausdiele, Jena, Germany

Berthold Goldschmidt: Concertino for harp and small orchestra (European premiere)
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp / Oldenburgisches Staatsorchester / Roger Epple
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Oldenburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Reed/Mason: Delilah
Ballet Title: Delilah
Koninklijke Zangvereniging Venlona / Wim Schepers
de Maaspoort, Venlo, Netherlands

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers
St. Patrick's Academy & The South Ulster Youth Orchestra / Seamus Dinsmore & Mairéad Duffy
St Patrick's R.C Cathedral, Armagh, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers
South Ulster Youth Orchestra & St Patrick's Academy School Choirs / Seamus Dinsmore & Mairead Duffy
St Patrick's R.C Cathedral, Armagh, United Kingdom

Sebastian Currier: Flow (World Premiere)
Chamber Music Society of Louisville
University of Louisville, Louisville, KY, USA

Steve Reich: Piano Counterpoint (Swiss premiere)
Vicky Chow, piano
EXIL, Zurich, Switzerland

Dominick Argento: The Aspern Papers
Tim Albery, director / Dallas Opera / Graeme Jenkins
Winspear Opera House, Dallas, TX, USA
with Susan Graham, Carol Vaness, Nathan Gunn; stage design: Andrew Lieberman
[Additional Performances]

Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin (Original edition)
Ingo Kerkhof, director / Staatsoper Hannover / Ivan Repusic
Opernhaus, Hannover, Germany
Bühne: Anne Neuser; Kostüme: Stephan von Wedel
[Additional Performances]

Pierangelo Valtinoni: Pinocchio
Gundula Nowack, director / Solisten und Kinderchor der Oper Leipzig / Gewandhausorchester / Matthias Foremny
Opernhaus, Leipzig, Germany
Bühne: Karin Fritz; Kostüme: Sven Bindseil
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Symphony No.3
Colorado Symphony Orchestra / Scott O'Neil
Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver, CO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor
Ballet Title: Dolly
Ivan Cavallari, choreographer / Ballet de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Théâtre municipal, Colmar, France
costumes & decors: Bruno de Lavenère
[Additional Performances]

Henry Purcell: Chacony in G minor
Dresdner Philharmonie / Michael Francis
Deutsches Hygiene-Museum, Großer Saal (5pm), Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Dresdner Philharmonie / Michael Francis
Deutsches Hygiene-Museum, Großer Saal (5pm), Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet, soprano / Ensemble Symphonique de Neuchatel / Alexander Mayer
La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Duett-Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon
Städteorchester Württembergisches Allgäu
Stadthalle, Wangen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Radek Baborák, horn / Thomas Blondelle, tenor / Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen / Jonas Alber
deSingel, Antwerp, Belgium
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (reduced orchestration)
Opera Parallèle
Lam Research Theater - Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aram Khachaturian: Violin Concerto
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit
Dewan Philharmonic Petronas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
[Additional Performances]

Ned Rorem: Our Town
Drake University / Anna Cravero
Sheslow Auditorium, Des Moines, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Vaslaw Nijinsky (reconstructed by Millicent Hodson), choreographer / Polish National Ballet
Teatr Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Maurice Béjart, choreographer / Polish National Ballet
Teatr Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Emanuel Gat, choreographer / Polish National Ballet
Teatr Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Tim Rushton & Danish Dance Theatre's dancers, choreographer / Danish Dance Theatre / 200 school children from Zealand / Copenhagen Phil / Sanntu-Matias Rouvali
Østre Gasværk Teater (5pm), Copenhagen, Denmark
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Tim Rushton & Danish Dance Theatre's dancers, choreographer / Danish Dance Theatre / 200 school children from Zealand / Copenhagen Phil / Sanntu-Matias Rouvali
Østre Gasværk Teater (8pm), Copenhagen, Denmark
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (concert band version)
Orcherster der Kantonschule Schüpfheim und dem Kirchenchor Escholzmatt / David Engel
Escholzmatt, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.2 in C
Amaryllis-Quartett
Jagdsaal, Schwetzingen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Münchner Philharmoniker / Lorin Maazel
Guangzhou, China, People's Republic of
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Konzertchor Diverticanto, Plzenska filharmonie / Felix Reolon
Pilsen, Czech Republic
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Dreamplay
Johan Inger, choreographer / Ballett Staatstheater Mainz
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Mainz, Germany
(excerpt: L'Adoration de la terre) Bühne & Kostüme: Mylla Ek
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Ensemble Monterey / John Anderson
Sunset Center, Carmel, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Michael Keegan-Dolan, choreographer / Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre
KraftWerk, Wolfsburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Michael Keegan-Dolan, choreographer / Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre
KraftWerk, Wolfsburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Orchestra of Northern New York
Hosmer Hall - Crane School of Music, Potsdam, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex
Jacek Przybylowicz, director / Ballett & Opera Poznan / Gabriel Chmura
Teatr Wielki, Poznan, Poland
dekoracje: Petra Korink; kostiumy: Pawel Grabarczyk
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Lieutenant Kije, Suite
National Symphony Orchestra
Taipei
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Cinderella
English National Ballet
Churchill Theatre, Bromley, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Iris ter Schiphorst: Klangrätsel
Kinderorchester 'StreichHölzer' / Andreas Winkler
Gewandhaus, Leipzig, Germany
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index