Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< May 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



3 May 2013

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Gran Canaria Philharmonic Orchestra / Pedro Halffter
Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain

Aaron Copland: Rodeo, Four Dance Episodes
Südwestdeutsche Philharmonie Konstanz / Joshua Weilerstein
Konzil, Konstanz, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Symphonia Domestica
Bruckner Orchester Linz / Karen Kamensek
Brucknerhaus, Linz, Austria

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Passacaglia
Gran Canaria Philharmonic Orchestra / Pedro Halffter
Las Palmas, Gran Canaria, Spain

Aaron Copland: Symphony No.3
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano
Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Unsuk Chin: Piano Etude No.2 (Sequenzen)
Clare Hammond, piano
Nottingham University, Nottingham, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra
Mercury Symphony Orchestra / Eiichi Saito
Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs, First Set
Orchestra of Europe / Peter Kennel
Tonhalle, Zürich, Switzerland

Unsuk Chin: Piano Etude No.1 (in C)
Clare Hammond, piano
Nottingham University, Nottingham, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Sainsbury Royal Academy Soloists / Leader: Clio Gould
Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Neuenheimer Kammerorchester / Matthias Metzger
Matthäuskirche, Mannheim, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Glitter and Be Gay
Orchestra of Europe / Peter Kennel
Tonhalle, Zürich, Switzerland

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Simon Phipps
Stora Stalen, Göteborg, Sweden

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs, Second Set
Orchestra of Europe / Peter Kennel
Tonhalle, Zürich, Switzerland

Unsuk Chin: Piano Etude No.3 (Scherzo ad libitum)
Clare Hammond, piano
Nottingham University, Nottingham, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Fountain Inn Center for Visual and Performing Arts / Gwen Straling
Fountain Inn Center for Visual and Performing Arts, Fountain Inn, SC, USA

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Corinthian Chamber Orchestra / Paul Hoskins
St James' Piccadilly, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Matthew Trussler / Antalya State Symphony Orchestra / Damian Orio
Antalya , Turkey

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Tenerife Symphony Orchestra / David Firman
Tenerife, Spain

Frederick Delius: Irmelin, Prelude
Austin Symphony Orchestra / Peter Bay
Dell Hall - The Long Center, Austin, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Triple Quartet
Face the Music / Jenny Undercofler
BAM Cafe, Brooklyn, NY, USA

Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Liam Forster / Stowe Festival Orchestra / Simon Dearsley
St John's, Smith Square, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Eastman School of Music / William Weinert
Kodak Hall at Eastman Theatre, Rochester, NY, USA

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet, (reduced orchestration)
Sinfonia Cymru / Ballet Cymru
Riverfront Theatre, Newport, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Grand concerto pour violoncelle et orchestre ("Concerto militaire") (OEK critical edition)
Peter Bruns, cello / Brandenburger Symphoniker / Michael Helmrath
Theater, Brandenburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Chor der Rudolf Steiner Schule Crissier / Laurent Jüni
., Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Elena Kats-Chernin: Wild Swans, Wild Swans Suite
Milica Ilic, soprano / Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Benjamin Northey
QSO Studio, Brisbane, Australia

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
University Of Maryland / Jason Ethridge
Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center, College Park, MD, USA

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Südwestdeutsche Philharmonie Konstanz / Joshua Weilerstein
Konzil, Konstanz, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Michael Daugherty: Philadelphia Stories, Bells for Stokowski
University of Hartford, The Hartt School
Lincoln Theatre, West Hartford, CT, USA

Christopher Rouse: Prospero's Rooms (Turkish premiere)
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert
Haliç Congress Centre, Istanbul, Turkey

David Del Tredici: Bittersweet
Beth Levin, piano
SPECTRUM, New York, NY, USA

James MacMillan: Piano Concerto No.3
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Nashville Symphony / Giancarlo Guerrero
Laura Turner Hall - Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, TN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Symphony No.4 in C, (second version)
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Serenade
Joshua Bell, violin / New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert
Haliç Congress Centre, Istanbul, Turkey
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Contrasts
Orchestra of St. Luke's
The Morgan Library & Museum, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Katherina Müller, soprano / Michael Connaire, tenor / Eric Fergusson, bass / Hamburger Bachchor St. Petri / Kantorei St. Katharinen / Boy Choristers of Coventry Catherdral / Ham / Thomas Dahl & Andreas Fischer
St. Katharinen, Hamburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Ballet Title: Othello
Kevin O'Day, choreographer / Ballett und Orchester des Nationaltheaters / Joseph Trafton
Nationaltheater, Großes Haus, Mannheim, Germany
Bühne: Tatyana van Walsum
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Ballet Title: Othello
Kevin O'Day, choreographer / Ballett und Orchester des Nationaltheaters / Joseph Trafton
Nationaltheater, Großes Haus, Mannheim, Germany
Bühne: Tatyana van Walsum
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Divertimento
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie / Eugene Tzigane
Schützenhof, Herford, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Double Sextet
Ballet Title: Dyad 1929
Wayne McGregor, choreographer / The Australian Ballet
Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Drumming
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer / Rosas / Ictus Ensemble / Georges-Elie Octors
Opéra de Dijon, Dijon, France
[Additional Performances]

Alfred Schnittke: Moz-Art a la Haydn
Northern Sinfonia / none
The Sage, Gateshead, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Unsuk Chin: Piano Etude No.6 (Grains)
Clare Hammond, piano
The Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham University, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Unsuk Chin: Piano Etude No.5 (Toccata)
Clare Hammond, piano
The Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham University, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Unsuk Chin: Piano Etude No.4 (Scalen)
Clare Hammond, piano
The Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham University, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Jack Beeson: Doctor Heidegger's Fountain of Youth
Susan Gonzales, director / Hunter College / Reuben Blundell
Danny and Sylvia Kaye Theater, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony / Edwin Outwater
Warnock MacMillan Theater, Kitchener, ON, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Orchestra Sinfonica RAI / Juraj Valcuha
Audtorium Verdi, Torino, Italy
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Le Sacre
Ralf Rossa / Opernhaus Halle Ballett
Opernhaus, Halle, Germany
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index