Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< April 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



9 April 2013

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonietta, version for small orchestra
Zürcher Kammerorchester / Sir Roger Norrington
Tonhalle, großer Saal, Zürich, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Louis Andriessen: On Jimmy Yancey
Brad Linde Ensemble / Andriessen 75
Atlas Performing Arts Center, Washington, DC, USA

Benjamin Britten: Prelude and Fugue
Zürcher Kammerorchester / Sir Roger Norrington
Tonhalle, großer Saal, Zürich, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Göteborg Symphony Orchestra / Kent Nagano
Konserthus, Göteborg, Sweden

Serge Prokofieff: Sinfonia Concertante
Gautier Capuçon, cello / Wiener Symphoniker / Andris Nelsons
Musikverein, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana, Symphonic Suite
National Youth Orchestral of Scotland Senior Orchestra / James Lowe
Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka, Three Movements
Ensemble intercontemporain soloist
Cité de la musique, Amphithéâtre, Paris, France

Elliott Carter: Tintinnabulation
University of Texas at Austin / Thomas Burritt
Bates Recital Hall, Austin, TX, USA

Elliott Carter: A Sunbeam's Architecture (European premiere)
Rolando Villazón, tenor / Staatskapelle Berlin / Daniel Barenboim
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany

Elliott Carter: Concertino for Bass Clarinet and Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Schuldt, bass clarinet / Staatskapelle Berlin / Daniel Barenboim
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Josef Suk: Fantasy for violin and orchestra
Liza Fertschman, violin / Bremer Philharmoniker / Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Glocke, Bremen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Seraph
Alison Balsom, trumpet / Scottish Ensemble
McCain Auditorium, Manhattan, KS, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Andrew Tortise, tenor / Lia Maria Cooper, horn / Aarhus Symfoniorkestra / Eugène Tzigane
BASF-Feierabendhaus, Ludwigshafen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Six Metamorphoses after Ovid
Britten Sinfonia
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Jacqueline Shave, Violin Miranda Dale, Violin Clare Finnimore, Viola Caroline Dearnley, Cello Nicholas Daniel, Oboe Lucy Wakeford, Harp
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor
Hyejin Kim, piano / Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen / Ola Rudner
Bürgerhaus, Bühl, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Jean-Claude Gallotta, choreographer
Espace Jean Legendre, Compiègne, France
costumes: Jacques Schiotto et Marion Mercier; décors: Jeanne Dard
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.3 in A minor
Landesjugendorchester Schleswig-Holstein / Robin Engelen
Schloss, Kiel, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No.7 (new critical edition)
Bayerisches Staatsorchester / Tomás Hanus
Nationaltheater, München, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Junge Nordddeutsche Philharmonie / Thomas Klug
Unser Lieben Frauen, Bremen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Taipei National University of the Arts Orchestra / Ze'ev Dorman
Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, Tel Aviv, Israel
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index