Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
Calendar Performances Anniversaries Events  
 
 
< June 2018 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
          12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
             
 

Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



21 June 2018

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien / Lorenz Müller
Musikverein, Wien, Austria

Christopher Rouse: Compline
Trinity Wall Street / Julian Wachner
St. Paul's Chapel, New York, NY, United States

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Wiener Akademische Philharmonie
Konzerthaus, Wien, Austria

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Gewandhausorchester / GewandhausChor / Andris Nelsons
Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Elliott Carter: Clarinet Concerto
Jörg Widmann, clarinet / Gewandhausorchester / Andris Nelsons
Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Symphony No.3
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot
Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Helmut Oehring: Leuchter (aus: kurz im Müll gestochert) (South Korean premiere)
Ensemble Mosaik
Concert House , Daegu, South Korea (Republic of)

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs, First Set
Thomas Hampson, baritone / Gewandhausorchester / Andris Nelsons
Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: The Exorcism of Rio Sumpúl
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop
Griswold Hall - Peabody Conservatory, Baltimore, MD, United States

Jaromir Weinberger: Schwanda the Bagpiper, Polka and Fugue
Anhaltische Philharmonie Dessau / Markus L. Frank
Theater, Dessau, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Premiere of new production)
Studierende der Departments 5+6 / Sinfonieorchester der Uni Mozarteum / Kai Röhrig
Universität Mozarteum, Großes Studio, Salzburg, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: I Hate Music
Claire Booth, soprano / Andrew Matthews-Owen
St John's Smith Square, London, United Kingdom

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs, Second Set
Thomas Hampson, baritone / Gewandhausorchester / Andris Nelsons
Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to Candide (concert version)
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot
Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to Candide (concert version)
Wiener Akademische Philharmonie
Konzerthaus, Wien, Austria

Leonard Bernstein: Symphony No.3: Kaddish
Hungarian National Philharmonic and Chorus / Zsolt Hamar
Dohány Street Synagogue, Budapest, Hungary

Leonard Bernstein: Symphony No.2: The Age of Anxiety
Marcus Schirmer, piano / Orquesta Nacional de Sevilla / John Axelrod
Teatro de la Maestranza, Seville, Spain
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Gewandhausorchester / Andris Nelsons
Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Trier / Victor Puhl
Theater, Großes Haus, Trier, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Eo Nomine, voice / Aldeburgh Voices / Ben Parry
Orford Church, Orford, United Kingdom

Osvaldo Golijov: Mariel
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Griswold Hall - Peabody Conservatory, Baltimore, MD, United States

Thom Willems: Enemy in the Figure
Ballet Title: Enemy in the Figure
Semperoper Ballett
Sadlers Wells Theatre, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Evers: Gold!
Anja Kühnhold, director / Lisa Hähnel/Katharina Sebastian, singer / Marco Dalbon/David Panzer, percussion
Staatstheater, INSEL, Karlsruhe, Germany
Ausstattung: Tilo Steffens
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Eloise
Janis Knorr, director / Theater-Jugendorchester des Staatstheaters / Cantamus Chor / Maria Radzikhovskiy
Schauspielhaus, Kassel, Germany
Bühne: Sibylle Pfeiffer; Kostüme: Ariella Karatolou
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Evers: Gold!
Mareike Zimmermann, director / Camilla Lehmeier, mezzo-soprano / Fabian Kluckner, percussion / Hansjörg Sofka
Musiktheater, Probebühne 3 (10am), Innsbruck, Austria
Bühne & Kostüme: Franziska Goller
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Evers: Gold!
Mareike Zimmermann, director / Camilla Lehmeier, mezzo-soprano / Fabian Kluckner, percussion / Hansjörg Sofka
Musiktheater, Probebühne 3 (3pm), Innsbruck, Austria
Bühne & Kostüme: Franziska Goller
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Violin Concerto
Ballet Title: Marilyn
Jörg Mannes, choreographer / Ballett der Staatsoper Hannover
Opernhaus, Hannover, Germany
Bühne: Florian Parbs; Kostüme: Alexandra Pitz; Video: Philipp Contag-Lada
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Les Brigands (OEK critical edition)
Dominik Wilgenbus, director / Music, theatre and design students of the Arts Faculty Maastrich / Libia Hernandez
Bordenhal, Maastricht, Netherlands
Stage desgin & costumes: Esther Sloots & Sofie Moritz
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
Orchestre de pau pays de Bearn
Philharmonie, Paris, France
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Email Newsletters

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of 1500 online scores

VIEW SCORES