Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< February 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



10 February 2013

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
Northern Sinfonia / Martin Yates
The Sage, Gateshead, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Rundfunkchor Berlin / Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin / Marek Janowski
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Gresham's School Orchestra / Mark Jones
Gresham's School Chapel, Holt, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Oscars Society / Pär Olofsson
Oscars Kyrka, Stockholm, Sweden

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
Chynna Rose / Oakland Symphony Orchestra / Gregory Cunningham
Varner Recital Hall, Rochester, MI, USA

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Mark Penny, horn & Richard Roddis, tenor / St Martin's Sinfonia
Empingham Church, Rutland, United Kingdom

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet
Northern Sinfonia / Martin Yates
The Sage, Gateshead, United Kingdom

Unsuk Chin: Piano Etude No.6 (Grains)
Clare Hammond, piano
Emmanuel College, Cambridge, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Cantata Misericordium
Oscars Society / Pär Olofsson
Oscars Kyrka, Stockholm, Sweden

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra / Paul Hoskins
St. John's Church, Waterloo, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Gjövik Sinfonietta / Atle Sponberg
Gjövik, Norway

Unsuk Chin: Piano Etude No.4 (Scalen)
Clare Hammond, piano
Emmanuel College, Cambridge, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Isang Yun: Pièce concertante
Hochschul-Ensemble
Hochschule für Musik und Theater, Katahrinensaal, Rostock, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Northern Sinfonia / Martin Yates
The Sage, Gateshead, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Festival Te Deum
Choir of St. Matthew's Parish / Thomas Neenan
St. Matthew's Church, Pacific Palisades, CA, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Philharmonic of Southern New Jersey / Matthew Oberstein
Eastern High School, Vorhees, NJ, USA

Unsuk Chin: Piano Etude No.5 (Toccata)
Clare Hammond, piano
Emmanuel College, Cambridge, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Ned Rorem: Aftermath
Randall Scarlata, baritone
Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY, USA

Arcangelo Corelli: La Folia (Swiss premiere)
Jugendorchester Bodensee / Karin Sobaszkiewicz
Evangelische Kirche, Egnach, Switzerland

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Mambo
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Michael Seal
Symphony Hall, Birmingham, United Kingdom

James MacMillan: Tenebrae Responsories
NDR Chor / Marcus Creed
St. Nikolai, Hamburg, Germany

Michael Daugherty: Raise the Roof
Matthew Keown, timpani / University of Oregon / Timothy A. Paul
Beall Hall, Eugene, OR, USA

Aram Khachaturian: Spartacus, Adagio
Northern Sinfonia / Martin Yates
The Sage, Gateshead, United Kingdom

Aaron Copland: Piano Concerto
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern
Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Gabriele Wiesmüller, director / Theater Koblenz / Enrico Delamboye
Theater, Großes Haus, Koblenz, Germany
Bühne: Volker Thiele; Kostüme: Lisa Kentner
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Aniara Amos, director / Theater Magdeburg / Pawel Poplawski
Opernhaus, Magdeburg, Germany
Bühne: Aniara Amos/Paula Wellmann; Kostüme: Sarah Rolke
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Clemency
Andrew Eggert, director / Boston Lyric Opera
Artists for Humanity EpiCenter, Boston, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Les Ballets Russes - Reloaded: Sacre
Jacopo Godani, choreographer / Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden / Semperoper Ballett / David Coleman
Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
Ausstattung & Licht: Jacopo Godani
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
Ballet Title: Les Ballets Russes - Reloaded: Apollo
George Balanchine, choreographer / Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden / Semperoper Ballett / David Coleman
Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
Kostüme: Yumiko Takeshima; Einstudierung: Judith Fugate
[Additional Performances]

Elliott Carter: Instances
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot
Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Divertimento
Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields / Janine Jansen
Stadsschouwburg, Groningen, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Eloise
Kerstin Steeb, director / Opera piccola, mit Schülerinnen und Schülern aus Hamburger Schulen / Benjamin Gordon
Opera stabile, Hamburg, Germany
Bühne: Franziska Riedmiller; Kostüme: Kirsten Fischer
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Quad City Symphony Orchestra / Mark Russell Smith
Centennial Hall, Rock Island, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Elektra
Charles Robaud, director / Charbonnet, Merbeth, Todorovitch, Raftery, Cavallier / Orchestre et Chœur de l’Opéra de Marseille / Pinchas Steinberg
Opéra, Marseille, France
Décors : Emmanuelle Favre; Costumes : Katia Duflot
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Sinfonia Concertante
Alban Gerhardt, cello / Madison Symphony Orchestra / John DeMain
Overture Center for the Arts, Madison, WI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Ignaz Jan Paderewski: Piano Concerto
Pawel Kowalski, piano / Neubrandenburger Philharmonie / Russell Harris
Landestheater, Neustrelitz, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Union University
First Baptist Church, Jackson, TN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
Allentown Symphony / Diane Wittry
Allentown Symphony Hall, Allentown, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Brett Dean: Electric Preludes
Richard Tognetti, violin / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti
Sydney, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Christopher Rouse: Kabir Padavali
Talise Trevigne, soprano / Albany Symphony Orchestra (NY) / David Alan Miller
Troy Music Hall, Troy, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Orchestra Iowa / Timothy Hankewich
Paramount Theatre, Cedar Rapids, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on 'Sellenger's Round' (Aldeburgh Variations)
A Far Cry
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, Boston, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

George Antheil: Symphony No.4
Ballet Title: Endstation Sehnsucht
Barbara Buser, choreographer / Ballett-Ensemble des Theaters Hof / Hofer Symphoniker / Roland Vieweg
Stadttheater, Großes Haus, Hof, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Günter Hellweg
[Additional Performances]

Dominick Argento: Valse triste
Ballet Title: Endstation Sehnsucht
Barbara Buser, choreographer / Ballett-Ensemble des Theaters Hof / Hofer Symphoniker / Roland Vieweg
Stadttheater, Großes Haus, Hof, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Günter Hellweg
[Additional Performances]

Complesso Barocco Edition: 'Drama Queens'
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano / Il Complesso Barocco / Dmitry Sinkovsky
Philharmonie, Essen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: La Périchole (OEK critical edition)
Niederbayerische Philharmonie / Basil H. E. Coleman
Stadttheater, Landshut, Germany
excerpt: Griserie-Ariette
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Ballad of Heroes
Brendan Tuohy, tenor / Oregon Symphony / Portland Symphonic Choir / Carlos Kalmar
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, OR, USA
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: La Vie parisienne (OEK critical edition)
Orchester des Staatstheaters am Gärtnerplatz / M. Comin, M. Brandstätter, F. Schuler-Meybier
Kongresshalle Alte Messe, München, Germany
excerpt: No.17/ Finale III
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Le Voyage dans la lune (OEK critical edition), Finale de la neige
Orchester des Staatstheaters am Gärtnerplatz / M. Comin, M. Brandstätter, F. Schuler-Meybier
Kongresshalle Alte Messe, München, Germany
excerpt: No.17/ Finale III
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Guide to Strange Places
Ballet Title: Guide to Strange Places
Ashley Page, choreographer / San Francisco Ballet
War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Hallelujah Junction
Ballet Title: Hath Purest Wit: Anagrams for Eight Dancers and Th
Jessica Fogel, choreographer / University of Michigan - School of Music, Theater & Dance
Power Center for the Performing Arts, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
Southern Methodist University / Paul Phillips
Bob Hope Theatre, Dallas, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: The Marriage
Holger Klembt, director / Orchester und Solisten der Hochschule für Musik Würzburg / Thilo Winter
Hochschule für Musik, Theatersaal, Würzburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Le Soldat magicien (Schandert version)
Holger Klembt, director / Orchester und Solisten der Hochschule für Musik Würzburg / Thilo Winter
Hochschule für Musik, Theatersaal, Würzburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Tel Aviv Soloists
Shtricker Auditorium, Tel Aviv, Israel
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Philharmonia Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen
Tokyo, Japan
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Agon
Holland Symfonia / Andrea Quinn
Muziektheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index