Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< October 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



12 October 2012

Aaron Copland: Dance Panels
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra Hall, Detroit, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra Hall, Detroit, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Orkiestra Filharmonii Lódzkiej / P.Przytocki
Sala koncertowa Filharmonii, Lódz, Poland

Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No.2
James Ehnes, violin / Madison Symphony Orchestra / John DeMain
Overture Center for the Arts, Madison, WI, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Fearful Symmetries
Ballet Title: Rise
Doug Varone and Dancers
The Joyce, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: Comedy on the Bridge
Grand Canyon University / Juan Hernandez
Ethington Theatre, Phoenix, AZ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Chris Rapier / Erie Chamber Orchestra / Matthew Kraemer
Gannon University Chapel, Erie, PA, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Mass (full version)
Novosibirsk State Academic Opera / TBC
Novosibirsk, Russia
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Ballet Title: Arkadien
Robert North, choreographer / Ballett Mönchengladbach
Theater, Krefeld, Germany
Kostüme: Robert North
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom
Selective movements

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet, Suite No.1
Changwon Philharmonic Orchestra / Lin Xincao
Arts Centre, Gwangju, South Korea (Republic of)

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Le Chant du Rossignol
Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra / Dima Slobodeniouk
Tampere, Finland

Igor Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments, (1947 version)
Kongelige norske marines musikkorps / Ingar Bergby
Horten, Norway

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Aboriginal Dance
Odette Heyn-Penner, choreographer / Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Mickelthwate
Centennial Concert Hall , Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Danzon Cubano
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra Hall, Detroit, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Visitatio Sepulchri (Finnish premiere)
Tapiola Sinfonietta and the EMO Ensemble / Pasi Hyökki
Tapiola Hall, Espoo, Finland

Igor Stravinsky: Duo concertant
Ballet Title: Arkadien
Robert North, choreographer / Ballett Mönchengladbach
Theater, Krefeld, Germany
Kostüme: Robert North
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
John de Lancie, Jr, narrator / Curtis Institute Of Music / Carlos Miguel Prieto
Richardson Auditorium, Princeton, NJ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
San Diego Interfaith Choir and Orchestra / Justin Gray
California Center for the Arts Escondido, Escondido, CA, USA

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet, Suite No.2
Changwon Philharmonic Orchestra / Lin Xincao
Arts Centre, Gwangju, South Korea (Republic of)

Benjamin Britten: Cello Sonata in C
Collin Carr, cello / Thomas Sauer, piano
Bargemusic, Brooklyn, NY, USA

Leonard Bernstein: The Age of Anxiety (Symphony No.2)
Sara Davis Buechner, piano / Florida Orchestra / Stefan Sanderling
Straz Center, Tampa, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Jeremiah (Symphony No.1)
Orchestra Maggio Musicale Firenze / McAdams
Teatro Comunale, Florence, Italy
[Additional Performances]

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Gabriela Montero, piano / Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra Hall, Detroit, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra Hall, Detroit, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite I
San Diego Symphony / Jahja Ling
Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Laudi alla Vergine Maria
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Muziekgebouw aan 't Ij, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Magnus Lindberg: EXPO
BBC National Orchestra of Wales / Thomas Sondergard
St David's Hall, Cardiff, United Kingdom

Qigang Chen: You and Me (World premiere of version)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Rafael Lipstein, piano / Jugendsinfonieorchester der Rheinischen Musikschule / Alvaro Palmen
Missionswerk, Weikersheim, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.2 in E minor
Essener Philharmoniker / György G. Ráth
Philharmonie, Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Sacré Sacre du Printemps
Laurent Chétouane, choreographer
Tanzquartier, Wien, Austria
Video: Tomek Jeziorski; Bühne: Patrick Koch; Kostüme: Sophie Reble
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Ballet Title: Run For It
Scottish Ballet
Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Choreographer: Martin Lawrance Set Design: Martin Boyce Costume design: Yumiko Takeshima
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Olivier Py, director / Opéra national de Paris / Jeffrey Tate
Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Perre-André Weitz, Décors et costumes
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Peter Oudjian
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

HK Gruber: Aerial
Håkan Hardenberger / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Harding
Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden
[Additional Performances]

Michel van der Aa: After Life
Michel van der Aa, director / Melbourne Festival / Wouter Padberg
Regent Theatre, Collins Street, Melbourne, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Jean-Claude Gallotta, choreographer
Le Bâteau Feu, Dunkerque, France
costumes: Jacques Schiotto et Marion Mercier; décors: Jeanne Dard
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Residentie Orkest
Dr A Phillipszaal, Den Haag, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index