Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< June 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



14 June 2013

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Concert Suite No.1
Norddeutsche Philharmonie Rostock / Florian Krumpöck
Zoo Open Air, Rostock, Germany
excerpt: No. 5 Maria

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Concert Suite No.1
Bath Spa UNiversity / Roger Heaton
Assembly Rooms, Bath, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Shenandoah Valley Bach Festival / Kenneth Nafziger
Lehman Auditorium - Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg, VA, USA

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
National Symphony Orchestra of Taiwan / Shao-Chai Lu
National Concert Hall, Taipei, Taiwan
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
National Symphony Orchestra of Taiwan / Shao-Chai Lu
National Concert Hall, Taipei, Taiwan
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.1 in D
Collegium Musicum Basel / Kevin Griffiths
Stadtcasino, Basel, Switzerland

HK Gruber: Rough Music
Martin Grubinger, percussion / NDR Sinfonieorchester / Olari Elts
Kampnagel, Hamburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
NDR Sinfonieorchester / Olari Elts
Kampnagel, Hamburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Azusa Katayama, clarinet / Detmolder Kammerorchester / Karl-Heinz Bloemeke
Hochschule für Musik, Konzerthaus, Detmold, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Candide , Selections for concert performance
Eir Inderhaug / Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Trondheim, Norway

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Hannu Lintu
Caracas, Venezuela

Peter Maxwell Davies: The Two Fiddlers
Ensemble Kindberg / Ernst Kovacic
Kunsthaus Muerz, Mürzzuschlag, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.3 in A minor
Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin / Roman Kofman
Komische Oper, Berlin, Germany

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen / Alpaslan Ertüngealp
Hagia Eireni, Istanbul, Turkey

Benjamin Britten: Cantata Misericordium
Orchestra of the Swan / Kenneth Woods
Civic Hall, Stratford upon Avon, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra / William Eddins
Winspear Centre for Music, Edmonton, AB, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos (1916 version)
Wiener Staatsoper / Patrick Lange
Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Orchestra of the Swan / Kenneth Woods
Civic Hall, Stratford upon Avon, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Josephine Goddard / Bristol Ensemble / Ian Holms
Bristol Cathedral, Bristol , United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
St Wilfrids Church
St Wilfrids Church, Harrogate, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Nick Davies
Marina Theatre, Lowestoft, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid, Suite
Grant Park Orchestra / Carlos Kalmar
Jay Pritzker Pavillion, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Concert Suite No.2
Bath Spa UNiversity / Roger Heaton
Assembly Rooms, Bath, United Kingdom

Unsuk Chin: Akrostichon-Wortspiel
Chimera Student Ensemble / Azlee Babar
Sir Jack Lyons Concert Hall, York, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: The Rape of Lucretia
Instituto de Musica de la Universidad Alberto Hurtado
Universidad Alberto Hurtado, Santiago, Chile
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Emily Magee, soprano / John Mark Ainsley, tenor / Matthias Goerne, baritone / Rundfunkchor Berlin / Knaben des Staats- und Domchors Berlin / Berliner Philharmoniker / Sir Simon Rattle
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Chor und Orchester der Rudolf-Steiner-Schule / Johannes Gundlach
Rudolf-Steiner-Schule, Aula, Ismaning, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: Mavra
Julien Chavaz, director / Opera Louise Fribourg / Vlad Maistorovici
blueFACTORY ancienne brasserie du Cardinal, Fribourg, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Sebastian Currier: Ringtone Variations (Korean premiere)
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Roman Patkoló, double bass
Seoul Arts Center Concert Hall, Seoul, South Korea (Republic of)

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Danza final (Malambo)
Norddeutsche Philharmonie Rostock / Florian Krumpöck
Zoo Open Air, Rostock, Germany

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / New York Philharmonic / Lionel Bringuier
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, USA
With video projection
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Münchner Philharmoniker / Teodor Currentzis
Philharmonie, München, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.3 in C
Alexander Melnikov, piano / Münchner Philharmoniker / Teodor Currentzis
Philharmonie, München, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Ballet in one act for 13 instruments (original version)
Ballet Title: Bilder aus der Neuen Welt
Robert North, choreographer / Ballett Mönchengladbach / Niederrheinische Sinfoniker / Andreas Fellner
Theater, Mönchengladbach, Germany
Bühne: Frank Hänig/Andrew Storer; Kostüme: Frank Hänig/Andrew Storer
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg / Gérard Korsten
Konzerthaus, Freiburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor
Elisabeth Leonskaja, piano / Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR / Dmitrij Kitajenko
Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Double Sextet
Ballet Title: Dyad 1929
Wayne McGregor, choreographer / The Australian Ballet
Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: I was looking at the ceiling and then I saw the sky
Giorgio Barberio Corsetti, director / Opera du Chatelet / Alexander Briger
Theatre du Chatelet, Paris, France
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Leipziger Symphonieorchester
Stadtkulturhaus, Borna, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Ballet Title: Forgotten Land
Jirí Kylián, choreographer / Royal Ballet of Flanders
Theater ’t Eilandje, Antwerp, Belgium
[Additional Performances]

Carlisle Floyd: Susannah [reduced version]
David Walsh, director / Vancouver Academy Of Music / John Arsenault
Metro Theatre, Vancouver, BC, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint
Ballet Title: A Stair Dance
Eliot Feld, choreographer / Ballet Tech
Joyce Theater, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Akram Khan Company
TEAT Champ Fleuri, La Réunion Island, France
Small excerpt
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index