Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< February 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



16 February 2013

Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Texas Music Educators Association / Allen Tinkham
Lila Cockrell Theater, San Antonio, TX, USA

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G minor
Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, cello / Martin Helmchen, piano
Alte Oper, Mozart Saal, Frankfurt a.M., Germany

Steve Reich: New York Counterpoint
Lucia Kye, saxophone
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany

Peter Maxwell Davies: An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise (version for full orchestra)
Tuscarawas Philharmonic / Eric Benjamin
Kent State Performing Arts Center, New Philadelphia, OH, USA

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Israel Symphony Orchestra - Rishon LeZion / James Judd
Heichal Hatarbut, Rishon LeZion, Israel
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten
Anne Schwanewilms, Johan Reuter, Ursula Hesse von den Steinen / Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.1 in D
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom

John Adams: Chamber Symphony (Premiere of ballet)
Ballet Title: Othello
Kevin O'Day, choreographer / Ballett und Orchester des Nationaltheaters / Joseph Trafton
Nationaltheater, Großes Haus, Mannheim, Germany
Bühne: Tatyana van Walsum
[Additional Performances]

Peter Maxwell Davies: Eight Songs for a Mad King
Olle Persson / Musik i Dalarna
Östnor, Sweden

Benjamin Britten: Prelude and Fugue
Kammerakademie Potsdam / Antonello Manacorda
Nikolaisaal, Großer Saal, Potsdam, Germany

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Mariinsky Opera Company
Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg, Russia

Igor Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments , (1920 version)
Kyoto Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Leaper
Concert Hall, Kyoto, Japan

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring (Premiere of ballet)
Andonis Foniadakis, choreographer / Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève
Bâtiment des Forces Motrices, Genève, Switzerland
Costumes: Andonis Foniadakis; Lumières: Mikki Kunttu
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Glitter and Be Gay
Gloria Rehm, soprano / Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern / David Giménez Carreras
Jugendstil-Festhalle, Landau, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Glitter and Be Gay
Alexandra Büchel / Akademiska Kapellet / Stefan Karpe
Uppsala, Sweden

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Selections for concert performance
Israel Symphony Orchestra - Rishon LeZion / James Judd
Heichal Hatarbut, Rishon LeZion, Israel
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid, Suite
Erzgebirgische Philharmonie Aue / Kajsa Boström
Kulturhaus, Aue, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
University of Chichester Chamber Orchestra / Crispin Ward
St John's Chapel, Chichester, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: The Age of Anxiety (Symphony No.2)
Greeley Philharmonic / Glen Cortese
Monfort Concert Hall, Greeley, CO, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Wichita Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Hege
Century II Concert Hall, Wichita, KS, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Erzgebirgische Philharmonie Aue / Kajsa Boström
Kulturhaus, Aue, Germany
[Additional Performances]

HK Gruber: Frankenstein!! (orchestral version)
Horst Maria Merz, chansonnier / SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg / Titus Engel
E-Werk, Freiburg, Germany

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.3 in C
Student der Hochschule, piano / academia sinfonica / Dietrich Schöller-Manno
Hochschule für Musik, Konzertsaal, Trossingen, Germany

Richard Strauss: Verführung
Herbert Lippert, tenor / Wiener Philharmoniker / Franz Welser-Möst
Musikverein, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Detlev Glanert: Theatrum bestiarum (Russian premiere)
Moscow Philarmonic Orchestra / Semyon Bychkov
Tchaikovsky Concert Hall , Moscow, Russia

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Waterford Concert Orchestra & Madrigallery Chamber Choir / Kevin O'Carroll
St John's Church, Parnell Street, Waterford, Eire

Monk: Songs of Ascension
Ballet Title: Ascent
Sarah Carlson, choreographer / DANCELINK
The Ice House, Bethlehem, PA, USA

Michael Daugherty: Raise the Roof
Andrew Spencer, timpani / Midland Symphony Orchestra / Bohuslav Rattay
Midland Center for the Arts, Midland, MI, USA

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony (Premiere of ballet)
Ballet Title: Othello
Kevin O'Day, choreographer / Ballett und Orchester des Nationaltheaters / Joseph Trafton
Nationaltheater, Großes Haus, Mannheim, Germany
Bühne: Tatyana van Walsum
[Additional Performances]

Ursula Mamlok: Fantasy Variations
Jakob Spahn, cello
Staatsbibliothek, Haus Potsdamer Straße, Berlin, Germany
Ausstellung (15./16.02.2013) und Gesprächskonzert mit Kammermusikwerken von Ursula Mamlok zum 90. Geburtstag

Ursula Mamlok: Rückblick
Frank Lunte, saxophone / Tatjana Blome, piano
Staatsbibliothek, Haus Potsdamer Straße, Berlin, Germany
Ausstellung (15./16.02.2013) und Gesprächskonzert mit Kammermusikwerken von Ursula Mamlok zum 90. Geburtstag

Ursula Mamlok: Two Bagatelles
Klenke Quartett
Staatsbibliothek, Haus Potsdamer Straße, Berlin, Germany
Ausstellung (15./16.02.2013) und Gesprächskonzert mit Kammermusikwerken von Ursula Mamlok zum 90. Geburtstag

Martin Christoph Redel: Maskerade (World Premiere)
Martina Wratsch, saxophone
Wilhelmspalais, Stuttgart, Germany

Ursula Mamlok: Rotations
Jakob Spahn, cello / Holger Groschopp, piano
Staatsbibliothek, Haus Potsdamer Straße, Berlin, Germany
Ausstellung (15./16.02.2013) und Gesprächskonzert mit Kammermusikwerken von Ursula Mamlok zum 90. Geburtstag

Ursula Mamlok: Grasshoppers
Holger Groschopp, piano
Staatsbibliothek, Haus Potsdamer Straße, Berlin, Germany
Ausstellung (15./16.02.2013) und Gesprächskonzert mit Kammermusikwerken von Ursula Mamlok zum 90. Geburtstag

Aaron Copland: Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / David Robertson
Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: The Age of Anxiety (Symphony No.2)
Orli Shaham, piano / Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / David Robertson
Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: City Noir
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / David Robertson
Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Magnus Lindberg: EXPO
San Francisco Symphony / Pablo Heras-Casado
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Eloise
Kerstin Steeb, director / Opera piccola, mit Schülerinnen und Schülern aus Hamburger Schulen / Benjamin Gordon
Opera stabile (8pm), Hamburg, Germany
Bühne: Franziska Riedmiller; Kostüme: Kirsten Fischer
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Eloise
Kerstin Steeb, director / Opera piccola, mit Schülerinnen und Schülern aus Hamburger Schulen / Benjamin Gordon
Opera stabile (4.30pm), Hamburg, Germany
Bühne: Franziska Riedmiller; Kostüme: Kirsten Fischer
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Ainadamar
Brian Staufenbiel, director / Opera Parallèle / Nicole Paiement
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Dale Barltrop, violin / Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Bramwell Tovey
Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, BC, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Elektra
Charles Robaud, director / Charbonnet, Merbeth, Todorovitch, Raftery, Cavallier / Orchestre et Chœur de l’Opéra de Marseille / Pinchas Steinberg
Opéra, Marseille, France
Décors : Emmanuelle Favre; Costumes : Katia Duflot
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.3 in A minor
Alexander Kobrin, piano / Hartford Symphony Orchestra / Carolyn Kuan
Belding Theater, Hartford, CT, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide , Suite for orchestra
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Wilkins
Hayes Hall - Philharmonic Center for the Arts, Naples, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Brett Dean: Electric Preludes
Richard Tognetti, violin / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti
Sydney, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
KHG Studenten-Sinfonie-Orchester
Universität, Audimax, Freiburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Henryk Górecki: Kleines Requiem für eine Polka
Alejandro Cerrudo, choreographer / Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Aspen District Theater, Aspen, CO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Baldwin-Wallace College Conservatory of Music / Dean Williamson
Allman Theatre, Berea, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie / Daniel Raiskin
Konzerthaus, Karlsruhe, Germany
[Additional Performances]

David Del Tredici: Farewell
Hilary Hahn, violin
WPAS, Washington, DC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
BBC Concert Orchestra / Keith Lockhart
Ikeada Theatre, Mesa Arts, Mesa, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Ballet Title: Son of Chamber Symphony
Stanton Welch, choreographer / Joffrey Ballet Of Chicago
Auditorium Theatre at Roosevelt University, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Orphée aux Enfers (OEK critical edition: 1858 version)
Dagmar Hlubková, director / South Bohemian Theatre City of Ceské Budejovice / Martin Peschik & Peter Jiríkovský
Culture House "Metropol", Ceské Budejovice, Czech Republic
stage design: Martin Víšek / costumes: Tomáš Kypta
[Additional Performances]

Ursula Mamlok: Aphorisms I
Kolja Lessing, violin
Staatsbibliothek, Haus Potsdamer Straße, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Israeli Opera / David Stern
Performing Arts Centre, Tel Aviv, Israel
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Christopher Alden, director / Stanislavsky Theatre / William Lacey
Stanislavsky Theatre, Moscow, Russia
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
Lawrence University Conservatory of Music / Octavio Mas-Arocas
Stansbury Theatre, Appleton, WI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Pacific Opera Victoria / Timothy Vernon
Church of St. John the Divine, Victoria, BC, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Johannes Brahms: Die schöne Magelone
Sibylle Broll-Pape, director / Peter Schöne, baritone / Stephan Ulrich, narrator / Bochumer Symphoniker / Harry Curtis
prinz regent theater, Bochum, Germany
Ausstattung: Trixy Royeck; Zwischentexte: Martin Walser
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.3 in A minor
Studentenorchester Musikfreunde Heidelberg / René Schuh
Stadthalle, Heidelberg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Agon
Holland Symfonia / Andrea Quinn
Muziektheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index