Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< October 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



18 October 2012

Benjamin Britten: Phantasy Quartet
Solisten der Hamburger Symphoniker
Laeiszhalle, Kleiner Saal, Hamburg, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Concert Suite No.1
Staatskapelle Halle / Ingo Martin Stadtmüller
Kultur- und Kongreßzentrum, Halle, Germany
excerpt: Balcony Scene (Tonight)

Leonard Bernstein: Candide , Suite
Knoxville Symphony Orchestra / Lucas Richman
Tennessee Theatre, Knoxville, TN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Octet for Wind Instruments
Michael Collins, clarinet / City of London Sinfonia / Michael Collins
Cadogan Hall, London, United Kingdom

Frederick Delius: Cello Concerto
Raphael Wallfisch, cello / Chetham’s Symphony Orchestra / Stephen Threlfall
St George's Hall, Bradford, United Kingdom
Chetham's School of Music 'Delius Celebration Series

Frederick Delius: Cello Concerto
Raphael Wallfisch, cello / Chetham’s Symphony Orchestra / Stephen Threlfall
Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, United Kingdom
Chetham's School of Music 'Delius Celebration Series

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Eugene Symphony Orchestra / Danail Rachev
Hult Center, Eugene, OR, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
John Holiday, countertenor / Brett Polegato, baritone / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus / Robert Spano
Woodruff Arts Center - Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta, GA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Alexander Gretchaninov: Snowflakes
Marcus High Sch / Jason Dove
Marcus High School Auditorium, Flower Mound, TX, USA

Carlisle Floyd: Wuthering Heights
Judica Semler, director / Mittelsächsische Theater und Philharmonie Freiberg / Jan Michael Horstmann
Theater, Freiberg, Germany
Ausstattung: Tilo Staudte
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No.1 op.posth
José Maria Blumenschein, violin / Landesjugendorchester NRW / Hubert Buchberger
Landesmusikakademie, Konzertsaal, Heek, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Akademisches Orchester der Universität Halle / Projektchor / Hans Matla
St. Johannis, Dessau, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Peter Maxwell Davies: Eight Songs for a Mad King
James Madison University / Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Forbes Center for the Performing Arts, Harrisonburg, VA, USA

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo / Louis Langree
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
[Additional Performances]

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles (arr. for clarinet and string orchestra)
Orchester / Marianne Schönbächler
Hotel Laudinella, St. Moritz, Switzerland

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Bilbao Symphony Orchestra / Gunter Neuhold
Euskalduna Palace , Bilbao, Spain
[Additional Performances]

Isang Yun: Oboe Concerto
Yeon-Hee Kwak, oboe / Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt / Joana Mallwitz
Theater, Großes Haus, Erfurt, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Vasteras Sinfonietta / Martin Fröst
Konserthus, Västerås, Sweden

Frederick Delius: Florida
Chetham’s Symphony Orchestra / Stephen Threlfall
St George's Hall, Bradford, United Kingdom
Chetham's School of Music 'Delius Celebration Series

Carlisle Floyd: Slow Dusk
University of Louisiana, Monroe
Emy-Lou Biedenharn Recital Hall, Monroe, LA, USA

Einojuhani Rautavaara: A Soldier's Mass
University of Massachusetts, Amherst / James Patrick Miller
University of Massachusetts Fine Arts Center, Amherst, MA, USA

York Höller: Improvisation sur le nom de Pierre Boulez
Philharmonia Orchestra / Nicholas Collon
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Lisa Larsson, soprano / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Antonello Manacorda
Konserthus, Örebro, Sweden

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Lancaster Priory
Lancaster Priory, Lancaster , United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Magnus Lindberg: Feria
Houston Symphony / Pablo Heras-Casado
Jones Hall, Houston, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Malte Arkona, narrator / Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR / Christian Lindberg
Liederhalle, Beethovensaal (Schul- und Familienkonzert, 11 Uhr), Stuttgart, Germany
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Gnarly Buttons
Michael Collins, clarinet / City of London Sinfonia / Michael Collins
Cadogan Hall, London, United Kingdom

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen , (string septet version)
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
[Additional Performances]

Michael Torke: Adjustable Wrench
Memphis Symphony Orchestra / Connor Covington Gray
The Magnet @ Soulsville, Memphis, TN, USA

York Höller: Ex tempore (UK premiere)
Philharmonia Orchestra / Nicholas Collon
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom

Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana
Christof Loy, director / Deutsche Oper am Rhein / Enrico Dovico
Opernhaus, Düsseldorf, Germany
Ausstattung: Herbert Murauer
[Additional Performances]

Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana
Rosetta Cucchi, director / Lübecker Theater / Roman Brogli-Sacher
Theater, Großes Haus, Lübeck, Germany
Wiederaufnahme; Bühne: Tiziano Santi; Kostüme: Claudia Pernigotti
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Mambo
Philharmonisches Orchester Kiel / Georg Fritzsch
Schloss, Kiel, Germany

York Höller: Feuerwerk (UK premiere)
Philharmonia Orchestra / Nicholas Collon
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom

Unsuk Chin: Cello Concerto (Norwegian premiere)
Alban Gerhardt, cello / Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Oslo, Norway

Michael Daugherty: Brooklyn Bridge
McNeese State University / Dr. Jay Jacobs
Mcneese State University, Lake Charles, LA, USA

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Memphis Symphony Orchestra / Conner Covington Gray
The Magnet @ Soulsville, Memphis, TN, USA

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Alarm Will Sound / Alan Pierson
Sheldon, St. Louis, MO, USA

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Missa a cappella (Australian premiere)
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs / Mats Nilsson
St Patrick's Cathedral, Parramatta, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Magnus Lindberg: EXPO
Houston Symphony / Pablo Heras-Casado
Jones Hall, Houston, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano
Woodruff Arts Center - Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta, GA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Philharmonisches Orchester Trier / Christian Lorenz
Theater, Trier, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (theatre version)
Staatskapelle Halle / Ingo Martin Stadtmüller
Kultur- und Kongreßzentrum, Halle, Germany

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Danza final (Malambo)
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR / Christian Lindberg
Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
RSO CLASSIX afterWork, 18:30 Uhr

Bohuslav Martinu: Double Concerto
Ballet Title: Before Nightfall
Nils Christe, choreographer / Ballet Estable del Teatro Colón / Orquesta Estable del Teatro Colón / Carlos Bertazza
Teatro Colón, Buenos Aires, Argentina
[Additional Performances]

Andreas Romberg: Das Lied von der Glocke
Eva Mei, Ingeborg Sanz, Corby Welch, Yorck Felix Speer / Marcus Strümpe, organ / philharmonischer chor duisburg / Chorus Musicus Köln / Duisburger Philharmoniker / Christoph Spering
Mercatorhalle, Duisburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Lucas Macías Navarro, oboe / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Alan Gilbert
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Alan Gilbert
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Agon
George Balanchine, director / Les Étoiles, les Premiers Danseurs et le Corps de Ballet / Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris / Fayçal Karoui
Palais Garnier, Paris, France
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: The Prodigal Son
George Balanchine, director / Les Étoiles, les Premiers Danseurs et le Corps de Ballet / Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris / Fayçal Karoui
Palais Garnier, Paris, France
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor
Olga Scheps, piano / Russische Staatskapelle Moskau / Vasily Poliansky
Philharmonie, Köln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Malte Arkona, narrator / Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR / Christian Lindberg
Liederhalle, Beethovensaal (RSO CLASSIX afterWork 18:30 Uhr), Stuttgart, Germany
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Laudi alla Vergine Maria
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Musis Sacrum, Arnhem, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Orchester der Hochschule Mannheim / Klaus Arp
Congress-Forum, Frankenthal, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Frederick Delius: Cello Concerto
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Michael Francis
Unversity Great Hall, Exeter, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Frederick Delius: Cello Concerto
Stephen Threlfall, cello / Chetham's School of Music
St. George's Hall, Bradford, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Frederick Delius: Paa Vidderne
Chetham's School of Music / Stephen Threlfall
St. George's Hall, Breadford, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Frederick Delius: Florida
Chetham's School of Music / Stephen Threlfal
St. George's Hall, Breadford, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
A Far Cry
Bregenzer Meisterkonzerte, Bregenz, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
National Philharmonic / Piotr Gajewski
Music Center at Strathmore, North Bethesda, MD, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Ballet Title: Rodeo
Agnes DeMille, choreographer / American Ballet Theatre
New York City Center, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: Comedy on the Bridge
Grand Canyon University / Juan Hernandez
Ethington Theatre, Phoenix, AZ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Jean-Claude Gallotta, choreographer
L'Archipel, Perpignan, France
costumes: Jacques Schiotto et Marion Mercier; décors: Jeanne Dard
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index