Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< June 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



2 June 2013

Frederick Delius: A Village Romeo and Juliet, The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra / Tadaaki Otaka
Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Portsmouth Symphony Orchestra / John Page
Portsmouth Music Hall, Portsmouth, NH, USA

Igor Stravinsky: Octet for Wind Instruments
Solisten des Orchesters des Staatstheaters am Gärtnerplatz
Stadtmuseum, München, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Ballad of Heroes
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Ilan Volkov
de Doelen, Rotterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Empire State Youth Orchestra / Helen Cha-Pyo
Zankel Music Hall, Saratoga Springs, NY, USA

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra / Tadaaki Otaka
Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Serge Prokofieff: The Love for Three Oranges, March and Scherzo
Hamburger Symphoniker / Johannes Zurl
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg, Germany
excerpt: Grand March

Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance, No.4 in G
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra / Tadaaki Otaka
Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Berlin Sinfonietta, Chor der Johanneskirche Schlachtensee / Stefan Rauh
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Spring Symphony
Rebecca Evans, Christine Rice, Benjamin Hulett / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Ilan Volkov
De Doelen, Rotterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Orchesterverein Götzis / Benjamin Lack
Alte Kirche, Götzis, Austria

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
NN, tenor / Philharmonisches Orchester Altenburg-Gera / Thomas Wicklein
Theater, Heizhaus, Gera, Germany
excerpt: Sonnet

Leonard Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Natsumi Yasumoto, clarinet / Classic All Stars / Toshifumi Kanai
Suntory Hall , Tokyo, Japan

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Willamette Falls Symphony / Mark Perlman
Oregon City United Methodist Church, Oregon City, OR, USA

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Hidatakayama Virtuoso Orchestra / Tadaaki Otaka
Hida Earth Wisdom Center , Gifu, Japan

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Hamburger Symphoniker / Johannes Zurl
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg, Germany
excerpt: Sinfonia and Finale

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story
Erik Slik, tenor / Philharmonisches Orchester Altenburg-Gera / Thomas Wicklein
Landestheater, Heizhaus, Altenburg, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Perm State Chaikovsky Opera and Ballet Theatre Orc
Perm, Russia
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas
LSO St Luke's , London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Sonatina No.1 in F 'Aus der Werkstatt eines Invaliden'
Mitglieder der Badischen Staatskapelle / Johannes Willig
Staatstheater, Kleines Haus, Karlsruhe, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka, Three Movements
Alexei Volodin, piano
Teatro Municipal de Santiago, Santiago, Chile

Louis Andriessen: Bells for Haarlem
Jan Hage (organ) and Tatiana Koleva (perc.)
der Aa kerk, Groningen, Netherlands

Karl Jenkins: Requiem
Ensemble Symphonique de Neuchâtel, La Psallette et l'Ensemble Vocal de Neuchâtel / Steve Dunn
Neuchâtel, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Michel van der Aa: Transit
Emanuele Torquati, piano
Kiev, Ukraine

James MacMillan: Mass (New English translation) (World premiere of version)
Peter Stevens, organ / Westminster Cathedral Choir / Martin Baker
Westminster Cathedral, London, United Kingdom
11am

James MacMillan: Piano Concerto No.3
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano
Woodruff Arts Center - Atlanta Symphony Hall, Atlanta, GA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin (Original edition)
Ingo Kerkhof, director / Staatsoper Hannover / Ivan Repusic
Opernhaus, Hannover, Germany
Bühne: Anne Neuser; Kostüme: Stephan von Wedel
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
Camerata Salzburg / Christian Vásquez
Alte Oper, Frankfurt a.M., Germany
[Additional Performances]

Frank Schwemmer: Die Schatzinsel
Eva-Maria Abelein, director / Theater Erfurt / Johannes Pell
Theater, Erfurt, Germany
Ausstattung: Darko Petrovic
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos (1916 version)
Aron Stiehl, director / Theater St. Gallen / Otto Tausk
Theater, Großes Haus, St. Gallen, Switzerland
Bühne: Simon Holdsworth; Kostüme: Franziska Jacobsen
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein (OEK critical edition)
Roman Hovenbitzer, director / Philharmonisches Orchester / Theater Hagen / Steffen Müller-Gabriel
Theater, Großes Haus, Hagen, Germany
Bühne: Hermann Feuchter, Kostüme: Anna Siegrot, Choreographie: Ricardo Fernando
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Sacre
James Wilton, choreographer / Ballett des Theater Graz / Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester / Domingo Hindoyan
Opernhaus, Graz, Austria
Bühne & Kostüme: Vibeke Andersen
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Wooden Prince
San Francisco Symphony / Juraj Valcuha
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Salome
Stefan Herheim, director / Norwegian National Opera / John Helmer Fiore
Opera, Oslo, Norway
scenography: Heike Scheele; costumes: Gesine Völlm
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Sinfonietta 92 / Catherine Larsen-Maguire
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Jinsang-Lee, piano / Aargauer Symphonieorchester / Douglas Bostock
KuK, Aarau, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Britten Sinfonia
Concertgebouw, Eindhoven, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Ballet Title: Forgotten Land
Jirí Kylián, choreographer / Royal Ballet of Flanders
Theater ’t Eilandje, Antwerp, Belgium
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: El Niño
ROH Youth Opera Company
Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House, London, United Kingdom
Extracts only
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Akademiska Kapellet / Stefan Karpe
Stockholm, Sweden
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
ROH Youth Opera Company
Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Netanya Kibbutz Orchestra / Yaron Gottfried
Ashkelon, Israel
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index