Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< June 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



21 June 2013

Benjamin Britten: Soirées musicales
Brandenburg Sinfonia / Robert Porter
Thaxed Parish Church, Thaxted, United Kingdom

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Sinfonia Ensemble und Chor der Schule Hutten Zürich / Christof Escher
Schulhaus Hutten, Zürich, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor
Kotaro Fukuma, piano / Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra / Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Aster Plaza , Hiroshima, Japan

Aaron Copland: The Tender Land, The Promise of Living
Junge Symphoniker Hamburg
Kulturkirche Altona, Hamburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Visions fugitives
MAV Symphony Orchsstra
Budapest, Hungary

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles (arr. for clarinet and string orchestra)
Hastings Area Youth Symphony Orchestra / John Boyd
St Barnabas Church, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex, United Kingdom

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Liszt Ferenc Music Academy
Music Centre, Budapest, Hungary

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris, France

Benjamin Britten: Six Metamorphoses after Ovid
Emanuel Abbühl, oboe
St Magnus Cathedral, Kirkwall, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae
MAV Symphony Orchestra
Budapest, Hungary

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae
Ricardo Gaspar / RTE National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Jean-Luc Tingaud
Dublin, Eire

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Poor Richard's Opera / Ting Ting Wong
Trinity Center for Urban Life, Philadelphia, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Arnold Schrem, director / Musikschule Barnim / Wolfgang Bamberg
Maria Magdalenen Kirche, Eberswalde, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonietta
Mid Wales Chamber Orchestra / Marcia Crayford
Ludlow Assembly Rooms, Ludlow, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg / Marcus R. Bosch
Historischer Rathaussaal, Nürnberg, Germany

Boris Blacher: Blues, Espagnola und Rumba philharmonica
Ensemble aus Studenten und Professoren / Stefan Kopfitsch, Reinhard Latzko, Robert Nagy
Kunsthaus, Mürzzuschlag, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Midori / Castilla y Leon Symphony Orchestra / Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Miguel Delibes Hall, Valladolid, Spain
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Athens State Orchestra
Garden of the Athens Concert Hall, Athens, Greece
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Matinées musicales
Brandenburg Sinfonia / Robert Porter
Thaxed Parish Church, Thaxted, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR / Hermann Bäumer
Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany
RSO CLASSIX afterWork, 18:30 Uhr

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Orchester der Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf / Johannes Stert
Immanuelskirche, Wuppertal, Germany

Christopher Rouse: Der gerettete Alberich
Colin Currie, percussion / Düsseldorfer Symphoniker / Andrey Boreyko
Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Overture for small orchestra
Sinfonia Ensemble / Christof Escher
Schulhaus Hutten, Zürich, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: All-night Vigil (Vespers)
WDR Rundfunkchor Köln / Nicolas Fink
Chorbiennale, Aachen, Germany
with dancers
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Piano Concerto (revised version)
Yu-Fen / Birmingham Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra / Lionel Friend
Town Hall, Birmingham, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Hong Kong Academy for the Performing Arts / Nicholas Kok
Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Steve Reich: Double Sextet
Harrow School / Guy Layton
Speech Room, Harrow School, Harrow on the Hill, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: Te Deum (Swiss premiere)
Singkreis Zäziwil / Peter Rosin
Bern, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Frederick Delius: A Village Romeo and Juliet, The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Birmingham Conservatoire Symphony Orchestra / Lionel Friend
Birmingham Town Hall, Birmingham, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, America
Orchester der Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf / Johannes Stert
Immanuelskirche, Wuppertal, Germany

Iris ter Schiphorst: Vergiss Salome
Sarah Maria Sun, soprano
Stuttgart, Germany

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Cello Concerto
Paul Watkins, cello / Gewandhausorchester / Andris Nelsons
Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Beate Baron, director / Saarländisches Staatstheater / Thomas Peuschel
Industriekathedrale Alte Schmelz, St. Ingbert, Germany
Bühnenbild: Elisa Limberg; Kostüme: Gwendolyn Jenkins
[Additional Performances]

Elena Kats-Chernin: The Rage of Life
Lars Franke, director / Stadttheater Bern / Hans Christoph Bünger
Vidmar 1, Bern, Switzerland
Bühne: Katja Gehrke; Kostüme: Myriam Casanova
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Le Sacre du Printemps
Glen Tetley, choreographer / Stuttgarter Ballett / Sian Edwards, Mikhail Agrest, Wolfgang Heinz
Opernhaus, Stuttgart, Germany
Bühnenbild & Kostüme: Nadine Baylis
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
Aldeburgh Festival
Aldeburgh Beach, Aldeburgh, United Kingdom
For these performances he performers move to an open-air staging on Aldeburgh beach directed by Tim Albery which, whatever the weather, promises to be unforgettable. The singers will be amplified and the orchestra recorded from the concerts.
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Shen Wei, choreographer / Het Nationale Ballet / Het Orekst van Het Nationale Ballet / Otto Tausk
The Amsterdam Music Theatre, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Symphonia Domestica
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo / Frank Shipway
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Jean-Claude Gallotta, choreographer
Surabaya, Indonesia
costumes: Jacques Schiotto et Marion Mercier; décors: Jeanne Dard
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Ballet Title: Ceremony of Innocence
Kim Brandstrup, choreographer / Royal Ballet Britten Sinfonia
Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt / Samuel Bächli
Theater, Erfurt, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Le Pas d'acier, Symphonic Suite
Philharmonisches Orchester Erfurt / Samuel Bächli
Theater, Erfurt, Germany
(excerpts)
[Additional Performances]

Christopher Rouse: Symphony No.3
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story
Karita Mattila & Luca Pisaroni / Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich / Andrés Orozco-Estrada
Wolkenturm, Grafenegg, Austria
excerpt: Balcony Scene
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet, (reduced orchestration)
Sinfonia Cymru / Ballet Cymru
Llanelli, Porthcawl, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index