Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< May 2014 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



22 May 2014

Andrzej Panufnik: Sinfonia Sacra (Symphony No.3)
Florida Orchestra / Michael Francis
Mahaffey Theatre, St Petersburg, USA

Béla Bartók: Rhapsody No.1
Elisabeth Weber, violin / Mittelsächsische Philharmonie / Raoul Grüneis
Nikolaikirche, Freiberg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Andrzej Panufnik: Piano Trio
Anna Maria Staskiewicz, Bartosz Koziak, Jakub Tchorzewski
Philharmonic Hall, Sofia, Bulgaria

Béla Bartók: Contrasts
Solisten der Hamburger Symphoniker
Laeiszhalle, Kleiner Saal, Hamburg, Germany

Steve Reich: Eight Lines
Tapiola Sinfonietta / Pekka Kuusisto
Tapiola Hall, Espoo, Finland

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Passacaglia
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, Il, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Fearful Symmetries (Premiere of ballet)
Jacques Heim, choreographer / Diavolo
KraftWerk, Wolfsburg, Germany
Bühne: Adam David; Kostüme: BRandon Grimm, Laura Brody
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for 13 instruments
Orchestre de chambre de Paris / Jean-François Heisser
Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Paris, France

Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier, First Waltz Sequence
Sinfonietta de Lausanne / Alexander Mayer
Salle Métropole, Lausanne, Switzerland

Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier, Second Waltz Sequence
Sinfonietta de Lausanne / Alexander Mayer
Salle Métropole, Lausanne, Switzerland

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Berner Symphonieorchester / Mario Venzago
Kultur-Casino, Großer Saal, Bern, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Landeskapelle Eisenach / Carlos Dominguez-Nieto
Theater, Eisenach, Germany

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Wiener Philharmoniker / Christoph Eschenbach
Stadthaus, Smetana-Saal, Prague, Czech Republic
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Billy Budd (revised 2-Act version) (Premiere of new production)
David Alden, director / Deutsche Oper Berlin / Donald Runnicles
Deutsche Oper, Berlin, Germany
Bühne: Paul Steinberg; Kostüme: Constance Hoffman
[Additional Performances]

Andrzej Panufnik: Dreamscape
Bartosz Koziak, Jakub Tchorzewski
Philharmonic Hall, Sofia, Bulgaria

John Adams: Tromba Lontana
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Carlos Kalmar
Orchestra Hall, Detroit, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Variations on a Shaker Melody
Florida Orchestra / Stuart Malina
Mahaffey Theater, St. Petersburg, FL, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
NDR Radiophilharmonie / Lahav Shani
NDR, Großer Sendesaal, Hannover, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Duett-Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon
Jon and Noelle Harrity / Troy High School / Alan MacNair
Troy High Auditorium, Troy, MI, USA

James MacMillan: Intercession
Pipers 3
Old Theatre Royal at Bath Masonic Hall, Bath, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Students / Cranford High School / Lynn Berry
Cranford High School, Cranford, NJ, USA

Brett Dean: Demons
Laura Chislett Jones, flute
Robert Clancy Auditorium, Sydney, Australia

Louis Andriessen: Anaïs Nin (Canadian premiere)
Wallis Giunta, mezzo-soprano / Royal Conservatory of Music
Koerner Hall, Toronto, Canada

Elena Kats-Chernin: Five Chapters (World Premiere)
Raschèr Saxophone Quartet / Sinfonietta de Lausanne / Alexander Mayer
Salle Métropole, Lausanne, Switzerland

Mike Svoboda: Luminous Flux (World Premiere)
SoloVoices & Thélème / Dominik Dolega, percussion
Gare du Nord, Basel, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Claude Vivier: Zipangu
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal / Kent Nagano
Maison symphonique de Montréal, Montreal, QC, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Jennifer Frautschi, violin / Phoenix Symphony / JoAnn Falletta
Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts, Scottsdale, AZ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet
Northern Ballet
Milton Keynes Theatre, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Detlev Glanert: Die Befristeten
Nicola Hümpel, director / Ensemble des Residenztheaters und Mitglieder von "Nico and the Navigators" / Ensemble piano possibil / Heinz Friedl
Cuvilliés-Theater, München, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Oliver Proske
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Fearful Symmetries
Ballet Title: MDT SANATIN IFADESI
Ankara Ballet
Opera Stage, Ankara, Turkey
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet
Krzysztof Pastor, choreographer / Scottish Ballet
Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Anja Harteros, soprano / Münchner Philharmoniker / Zubin Mehta (Hamburg) & Gustavo Gimeno
Philharmonie, Grand Auditorium, Luxembourg, Luxembourg
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: The Strathclyde Motets, Dominus dabit benignitatem (The Lord will bestow his loving kindness)
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
Onze Lieve Vrouwebasiliek, Maastricht, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: The Strathclyde Motets, Videns Dominus (When the Lord saw)
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
Onze Lieve Vrouwebasiliek, Maastricht, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: The Strathclyde Motets, O Radiant Dawn
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
Onze Lieve Vrouwebasiliek, Maastricht, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Miserere
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
Onze Lieve Vrouwebasiliek, Maastricht, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie / Simon Gaudenz
Ubeda, Spain
[Additional Performances]

Johannes Kalitzke: Die Weber
Tralala Productions
Gais, Switzerland
with silent film by F. Zelnik (1927)
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Pascual Martínez-Forteza, clarinet / Real Filarmonia de Galicia / Carlos Domínguez Nieto
Circulo das Artes, Lugo, Spain
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index