Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< June 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



22 June 2013

Elliott Carter: Triple Duo
New England Conservatory / Stephen Drury
Jordan Hall, Boston, MA, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Concert Suite No.1
Lucy Myers and Richard Mead / Chorus of Dissent / Ruth Whitehead
Abney Public Hall, London, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Selections for concert performance
Lucy Myers and Richard Mead / Chorus of Dissent / Ruth Whitehead
Abney Public Hall, London, United Kingdom

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor
Nikolai Lugansky, piano / Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern / Andrey Boreyko
Congresshalle, Saarbrücken, Germany

Serge Prokofieff: Peter and the Wolf
Kidenza / Steve Drummer
Tunbridge Wells Baptist Church, Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
London Lawyers' Symphony Orchestra / Paul Hoskins Benjamin Pope
St John's, Smith Square, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Thierry Thieû Niang, director / Classe de sixième CHAM Collège Mignet / Classe de CM2 de l’Ecole Sextius / Anne Perissé dit Prechacq
Camp de Milles, Aix-en-Provence, France

Igor Stravinsky: Mass
Woking Choral Society & Orchestra of St. Paul's / Ben Palmer
H. G. Wells Centre, Woking, United Kingdom

Frederick Delius: Cynara
Sutton Symphony Orchestra / Philip Aslungel
St Andrews United Reform Church, Sutton, United Kingdom

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
Athens State Orchestra
Salamina, Greece

Alberto Ginastera: Bomarzo, Music from Bomarzo
Wandsworth Symphony Orchestra / Keith Stent
St Mary's Church, Putney, London, United Kingdom

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor (Premiere of ballet)
Ballet Title: Das verlorene Tagebuch
Michael Tucker, choreographer / Semperoper Ballett
Semperoper, Semper 2 (Probebühne), Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Passacaglia
London Lawyers' Symphony Orchestra / Paul Hoskins Benjamin Pope
St John's, Smith Square, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Philips Symfonie Orkest / Jules van Hessen
Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Laurence Renes
Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story
Lucy Myers and Richard Mead / Chorus of Dissent / Ruth Whitehead
Abney Public Hall, London, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Philharmonie, Grand Auditorium, Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Serge Prokofieff: Peter and the Wolf
Harrogate Symphony Orchestra / Bryan Western
The Royal Hall, Harrogate, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Glitter and Be Gay
Sinfonieorchester Aachen / Kazem Abdullah
Deutsche Bank Stadion, Open Air, Aachen, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Festival String Lucerne / Daniel Dodds
Teatro Lago, Fruttilar, Chile
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Tromba Lontana
BBC Symphony Orchestra / Ben Gernon
Pickaquoy Centre, Kirkwall, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Hugo Speer / Harrogate Symphony Orchestra / Bryan Western
The Royal Hall, Harrogate, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Callum Smart / Notthingham Philharmonic Orchestra / Mark Heron
Southwell Minster, Notthingham, United Kingdom

Steve Reich: Tehillim
New England Conservatory / Stephen Drury
Jordan Hall, Boston, MA, USA

Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid, Suite
Sinfonieorchester Aachen / Kazem Abdullah
Deutsche Bank Stadion, Open Air, Aachen, Germany

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet, Suite No.2
Lucy Myers and Richard Mead / Chorus of Dissent / Ruth Whitehead
Abney Public Hall, London, United Kingdom

Kurt Schwertsik: Möbelmusik-Klassisch
.
Kunsthaus Muerz, Mürzzuschlag, Austria

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
Des Moines Metro Opera / David Neely
Blank Performing Arts Center, Indianola, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana, Symphonic Suite
Callum Smart / Notthingham Philharmonic Orchestra / Mark Heron
Southwell Minster, Notthingham, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Novosibirsk State Opera House
Novosibirsk, Russia

Kurt Schwertsik: Adieu Satie
.
Kunsthaus Muerz, Mürzzuschlag, Austria

Magnus Lindberg: Bubo bubo
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group / Oliver Knussen
Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, United Kingdom

Richard Strauss: Ständchen
Polina Pasztirczak / Musikkollegium Winterthur / Garry Walker
Stadthaus, Winterthur, Switzerland

Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite from the Orchestral Works
MDR Sinfonieorchester / Kristjan Järvi
Johanniskirche, Magdeburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Elliott Carter: Dialogues
Pierre-Laurent Aimard / Birmingham Contemporary Music Group / Oliver Knussen
Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, United Kingdom

Magnus Lindberg: Counter Phrases
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group / Oliver Knussen
Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Ballet Title: Gala für Klavier, Stimme und Tanz
John Neumeier, choreographer / Ballett der Staatsoper / Christoph Eschenbach & Christopher Park, pianos
Staatsoper, Großes Haus, Hamburg, Germany

Karl Jenkins: Requiem
Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra / Sachio Fujioka
Nagoya, Japan

Michael Daugherty: Flamingo
Penn State University / Geraldo Edelstein
Esber Recital Hall, University Park, PA, USA

Elena Kats-Chernin: Eliza Aria
Crendon Chamber Orchestra / David Angell
St. Mary's, Thame, United Kingdom

Magnus Lindberg: Red House (World Premiere)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group / Oliver Knussen
Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, United Kingdom

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Sinfonieorchester Aachen / Kazem Abdullah
Deutsche Bank Stadion, Open Air, Aachen, Germany

Elliott Carter: Dialogues II (UK premiere)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard / Birmingham Contemporary Music Group / Oliver Knussen
Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, United Kingdom

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Undance
Random Dance Company
Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Elliott Carter: Trije glasbeniki (UK premiere)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Aldeburgh, United Kingdom

Elliott Carter: String Trio (UK premiere)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Aldeburgh, United Kingdom

Elliott Carter: Rigmarole (UK premiere)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Aldeburgh, United Kingdom

Elliott Carter: Epigrams (World Premiere)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Britten Studio, Snape, United Kingdom

Magnus Lindberg: Aldeburgh Trilogy (World Premiere)
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group / Oliver Knussen
Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, United Kingdom

Claudio Monteverdi: Orpheus
Barrie Kosky, director / Orchester und Ensemble der Komischen Oper Berlin / André de Ridder
Komische Oper , Berlin, Germany
Bühnenbild und Kostüme: Kathrin Lea Tag; Kostüme: Katharina Tasch; Choreographie: Otto Pichler
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana
Richard Jones, director / Royal Opera House
Royal Opera House, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga: Die arabische Prinzessin, oder Das wiedergeschenkte Leben
Jens Kerbel , director / Kinder und Jugendchor des Theater Bonn / Kinder- und Jugendorchester / Ekaterina Klewitz
Halle Beuel, Alter Malersaal, Bonn, Germany
Bühne: Ansgar Baradoy, Kostüme: Mathilde Grebot
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: All-night Vigil (Vespers)
WDR Rundfunkchor Köln / Nicolas Fink
Funkhaus Wallrafplatz, Köln, Germany
with dancers
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide (Scottish Opera version)
Nigel Lowery, director / Koor & Symfonisch Orkest van de Vlaamse Opera / Yannis Pouspourikas
Vlaamse Opera, Antwerp, Belgium
stage design & costumes: Nigel Lowery
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Sinfonia Ensemble und Chor der Schule Hutten Zürich / Christof Escher
Schulhaus Hutten, Zürich, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Shen Wei, choreographer / Het Nationale Ballet / Het Orekst van Het Nationale Ballet / Otto Tausk
The Amsterdam Music Theatre, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Symphonia Domestica
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo / Frank Shipway
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Theatro Municipal de São Paulo / Steven Mercurio
Theatro Municipal de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Poor Richard's Opera / Ting Ting Wong
Trinity Center for Urban Life, Philadelphia, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: The Tender Land, The Promise of Living
Junge Symphoniker Hamburg
Frohbotschaftskirche Dulsberg, Hamburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Hugo Speer / Harrogate Symphony Orchestra / Bryan Western
The Royal Hall, Harrogate, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonietta
Mid Wales Chamber Orchestra / Marcia Crayford
Theatr Brycheiniog Brecon, Brecon, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Christopher Rouse: Symphony No.3
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Athens State Orchestra
Garden of the Athens Concert Hall, Salamina, Greece
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Overture for small orchestra
Sinfonia Ensemble / Christof Escher
Schulhaus Hutten, Zürich, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Midori / Castilla y Leon Symphony Orchestra / Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Miguel Delibes Hall, Valladolid, Spain
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs, First Set
Ballet Title: Simple Gifts
John Neumeier, choreographer / Bundesjugendballett
Augustinum, Mölln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Arnold Schrem, director / Musikschule Barnim / Wolfgang Bamberg
Maria Magdalenen Kirche, Eberswalde, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Peter and the Wolf
Harrogate Symphony Orchestra / Bryan Western
The Royal Hall, Harrogate, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Christopher Norton
60th birthday



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index