Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< November 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



25 November 2012

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Britta Stallmeister, soprano / Symphonieorchester an Matthäi / Karlfried Haas
Matthäikirche, Düsseldorf, Germany

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Mendelssohnorchester Leipzig, Leipziger Universitätsmusik / David Timm
Peterskirche, Leipzig, Germany

Peter Maxwell Davies: An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise (version for full orchestra)
Gunther Haussknecht, bagpipes / Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover / Karen Kamensek
Opernhaus, Hannover, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
Philharmonisches Orchester Lübeck / Giacomo Sagripanti
Theater, Lübeck, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Kantorei der Karlshöhe, Staatsorchester Stuttgart / Tobias Horn
Friedenskirche, Ludwigsburg, Germany

Boris Blacher: Concertante Musik
Instrumentalverein Dortmund / Peter Gunde
Orchesterzentrum, Dortmund, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Kantorei und Vokalensemble St. Jacobi / Rudolf Kelber
St. Jacobi, Hamburg, Germany

Béla Bartók: Rhapsody
Benjamin Moser, piano / Badische Staatskappelle Karlsruhe / Francesco Angelico
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Karlsruhe, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Glitter and Be Gay
Frauke Burg, soprano / Sinfonietta Mainz / Michael Millard
Kurfürstliches Schloss, Mainz, Germany

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Chamber Orchestra Luzern / Sebastian Hamann
Marianischer Saal, Luzern, Switzerland

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Instrumentalverein Dortmund / Peter Gunde
Orchesterzentrum, Dortmund, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Matinées musicales
Kita Kumin Orchestra / Toshiyuki Takahashi
Takinogawa Elementary School , Tokyo, Japan

Serge Prokofieff: Quintet in G minor
Solisten des Tiroler Symphonieorchesters
Innsbruck, Austria

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.1 in D
Quarteto Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Mark Simpson / Litchfield Sinfonia / Sara Birchall
Lichfield Sinfonia Lichfield Guildhall, Litchfield, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Norfolk Symphony Orchestra / Phil Hesketh
Corn Exchange, King's Lynn, United Kingdom

Hans Chemin-Petit: Symphonische Kantate nach Worten aus Prediger Salomonis
Maren Engelhardt, alto / Concertino Göttingen, Kaufunger Kantorei / Martin Baumann
Stiftskirche, Kaufungen, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to West Side Story (concert version)
Kennemer Jeugd Orkest / Matthijs Broers
Philharmonie, Haarlem, Netherlands

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Wycliffe Choral Society / Christopher Swain
Wycliffe College Chapel, Wycliffe, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Deutscher Rotary Chor, Camerata Carolina der Universität Heidelberg, ein Projektorchester / Elke Voelker
Congress Center Rosengarten, Musensaal, Mannheim, Germany

Karl Jenkins: Requiem
Kantorei der Kirchengemeinde Kaarst / Wolfgang Weber
Ev. Lukaskirche, Kaarst, Germany

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover / Karen Kamensek
Opernhaus, Hannover, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers
Solihull School Music Society / Stephen Perrins
Bushell Hall, Solihull , United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to West Side Story (theatre version)
Kennemer Jeugd Orkest / Matthijs Broers
Philharmonie, Haarlem, Netherlands

Hans Gál: Piano Quartet in B Flat
Solisten des Konzerthausorchesters Berlin
Konzerthaus, Kleiner Saal, Berlin, Germany

Frank Schwemmer: Die Schatzinsel
Nadja Loschky, director / Opernhaus Zürich / Thomas Rösner
Opernhaus, Zürich, Switzerland
Bühne: Henrik Ahr; Kostüme: Violaine Thel
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Concerto for 2 Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra
Ferhan & Ferzan Önder, pianos / Martin Grubinger & Manuel Hofstätter, percussion / Camerata Salzburg / John Axelrod
Haus für Mozart, Salzburg, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Niederösterreichisches Tonkünstlerorchester / Alan Buribayev
Musikverein, Großer Saal, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Roberto Scafati, choreographer / Ballett des Theaters Ulm / Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Ulm / Nils Schweckendiek
Theater, Großes Haus, Ulm, Germany
Bühne: Marianne Hollenstein; Angelo Alberto
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano / Wiener Symphoniker / Gianandrea Noseda
Musikverein, Großer Saal, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead
Wiener Symphoniker / Gianandrea Noseda
Musikverein, Großer Saal, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Franz Schubert: The Trout
Stadtorchester Luzern / Dan Covaci-Babst
Luzern, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Cäcilienchor St. Moritz, Camerata Engiadinaisa / Werner Steidle
Kath. Kirche St. Carl, St. Moritz Bad, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Dresdner Philharmonie / Alexander Liebreich
Albertinum, Lichthof, Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Victoria Symphony / Tania Miller
Royal Theatre, Victoria, BC, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
VIVA! Youth Singers / Brad Ratzlaff
Trinity St. Paul's Centre, Toronto, ON, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Stabat Mater (ensemble version)
Taborchor St. Katharina und Projektorchester / Angelo Scholly
St. Katharina Forst, Aachen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Boris Blacher: Concertante Musik
Sinfonietta 92 / Catherine Larsen-Maguire
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Braunschweiger Domchor, Kantorei Halberstadt, Staatsorchester Braunschweig / Gerd-Peter Münden
Dom, Baunschweig, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Michael Daugherty: Trail of Tears
Lee Norrell, flute / Brisbane Symphony Orchestra / Antoni Bonetti
Brisbane Boys College, Brisbane, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Alfred Schnittke: Moz-Art a la Haydn
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra / Alexander Shelley
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Requiem
Bezirkskantorei Bretten / Bärbel Tschochohei
Stiftskirche, Bretten, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Ópera Perú / Javier Sunico
Gran Teatro Nacional, Lima, Peru
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Cinderella
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Hippodrome, Birmingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: The Four Sections
Ballet Title: Ein Sommernachtstraum
Heinz Spoerli, choreographer / aalto ballett theater essen / Volker Perplies
Aalto-Theater, Essen, Germany
Bühnenbild: Hans Schavernoch; Kostüme: Keso Dekker
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Drumming, Part I
Ballet Title: Ein Sommernachtstraum
Heinz Spoerli, choreographer / aalto ballett theater essen / Volker Perplies
Aalto-Theater, Essen, Germany
Bühnenbild: Hans Schavernoch; Kostüme: Keso Dekker
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index