Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< May 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



25 May 2013

Frederick Delius: Legende
Tamsin Little / BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Davis
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom

Unsuk Chin: Piano Concerto
Orchestre National de Lyon / Peter Rundel
Bourse du travail, Lyon, France

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G minor
Steven Isserlis, cello / Alexander Melnikov, piano
KKL, Luzern, Switzerland

Serge Prokofieff: Peter and the Wolf
Narr. Jonathan Pryce CBE / The Northern Lights Symphony Orchestra / Adam Johnson
St . Martin in the Fields, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Isle of Wight Symphony Orchestra / Jonathan Butcher
Medina Hall, Newport, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom

Serge Prokofieff: The Love for Three Oranges, March and Scherzo
Isle of Wight Symphony Orchestra / Jonathan Butcher
Medina Hall, Newport, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom

Richard Strauss: Symphony for Wind Instruments 'Fröhliche Werkstatt'
Camerata Louis Spohr Düsseldorf
Thomaskirche, Düsseldorf, Germany

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
Kilden Theatre Orchestra / Rolf Gupta
Kilden, Sweden

Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No.2
Thomas Zehetmair, violin / Bamberger Symphoniker - Bayer. Staatsphilharmonie / Jonathan Nott
Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Joseph McDermott / Halle Orchestra and the Leeds Festival Chorus / David Hill
Town Hall, Leeds, United Kingdom

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Joshua Weilerstein
Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, BC, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Spring Symphony
Susanne Martin, soprano / Mareike Braun, mezzo-soprano / Daniel Sans, tenor / Darmstädter Kantorei / Darmstädter Singschule / Philharmonie Merck / Christian Roß
Erlöserkirche, Bad Homburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Elliott Carter: Luimen
Nieuw Ensemble
Muziekgebouw , Amsterdam, Netherlands
Concert in honour of the 100th birthday of The Rite of Spring
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Kammerorchester Capella Istropolitana / Bernhard Sieberer
Stadtsaal, Kufstein, Austria

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles (arr. for clarinet and string orchestra)
Stowe School / Nigel Gibson
Stowe School, Stowe, United Kingdom

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs, First Set
Ballet Title: Simple Gifts
John Neumeier, choreographer / Bundesjugendballett
Kampnagel, K6, Hamburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Kammerorchester Capella Istropolitana / Bernhard Sieberer
Stadtsaal, Kufstein, Austria

Richard Strauss: Salome
Stefan Herheim, director / Norwegian National Opera / John Helmer Fiore
Opera, Oslo, Norway
scenography: Heike Scheele; costumes: Gesine Völlm
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Bamberger Symphoniker - Bayer. Staatsphilharmonie / Jonathan Nott
Festspielhaus, Baden-Baden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Philharmonia Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen
Laeiszhalle, Großer Saal, Hamburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Kilden Theatre Orchestra / Rolf Gupta
Kilden, Sweden

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Orkiestra Filharmonii Krakowskiej / Marek Mos
Sala filharmonii, Kraków, Poland

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Lise Larsson, soprano / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
James Ehnes, violin / Adelaide Symphony Orchestra / Arvo Volmer
Town Hall, Adelaide, Australia

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Halle Orchestra / David Hill
Town Hall, Leeds, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Joseph McDermott / Halle Orchestra and the Leeds Festival Chorus / David Hill
Town Hall, Leeds, United Kingdom

Helmut Oehring: LIVE (aus: Androgyn) (with Iris ter Schiphorst)
Natalia Pschenitschnikova, voice / ensemble mosaik
Nishni Novgorod, Russia

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Suite No.2
Alexander Melnikov & Nicholas Angelich, piano
KKL, Luzern, Switzerland

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Vera Steuerwald, soprano / Daniel Schreiber, tenor / Markus Krause, baritone / Knabenchor collegium iuvenum Stuttgart / Frankfurter Kapelle / Ev. Jugendkantorei der Pfalz / Jochen Steuerwald & Stefan Viegelahn
Abteikirche, Otterberg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Clifton College / Daniel Robson
Clifton College Chapel, Clifton, Bristol, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: Requiem
Orchester ad hoc / Thierry Epiney
Martigny-Bourg, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Alexander Melnikov & Alxei Lubimov, piano
St. Charles Hall, Meggen, Switzerland

Iris ter Schiphorst: LIVE (aus: Androgyn) (with Helmut Oehring)
Natalia Pschenitschnikova, voice / ensemble mosaik
Nishni Novgorod, Russia

James MacMillan: Seraph (Taiwan premiere)
Scottish Ensemble
National Centre for the Performing Arts, Beijing, China, People's Republic of

Frank Schwemmer: Die Schatzinsel (German premiere)
Eva-Maria Abelein, director / Theater Erfurt / Johannes Pell
Theater, Großes Haus, Erfurt, Germany
Ausstattung: Darko Petrovic
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers (French premiere)
Ensemble Vocal de Thônes Choeurs Maitrisiens du Val de Thônes / Martial Renard
Eglise St Maurice de Thônes, Thônes, France

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Canon Fever
Maidstone Wind Symphony / Jonathan Crowhurst
All Saints Church, Maidstone, United Kingdom

Mark Simpson: Salvator Mundi (World Premiere)
Christchurch College Choir
Douai Abbey, Berkshire, United Kingdom

Alberto Ginastera: Panambi, Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Carlos Miguel Prieto
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin (Original edition)
Ingo Kerkhof, director / Staatsoper Hannover / Ivan Repusic
Opernhaus, Hannover, Germany
Bühne: Anne Neuser; Kostüme: Stephan von Wedel
[Additional Performances]

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D, for the left hand
Marc-André Hamelin, piano / San Francisco Symphony / David Robertson
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
Camerata Salzburg / Christian Vásquez
Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Le Sacre du Printemps
Glen Tetley, choreographer / Stuttgarter Ballett / Sian Edwards, Mikhail Agrest, Wolfgang Heinz
Opernhaus, Stuttgart, Germany
Bühnenbild & Kostüme: Nadine Baylis
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Spring Symphony
Elin Rombo, soprano / Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano / Mark Padmore, tenor / Sveriges Radio Symfoniorkester / Daniel Harding
Stockholm, Sweden
[Additional Performances]

HK Gruber: Frankenstein!! (ensemble version)
Neil McGowan, chansonnier / Soloists from the Russian National Orchestra / Alexey Bogorad
Moscow, Russia
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
Opera North / Justin Doyle
Howard Assembly, Leeds, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Miserere
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers
Perth, United Kingdom
The Sixteen Choral Pilgrimage 2013
[Additional Performances]

Rolf Martinsson: Open Mind
Cleveland Orchestra / Manfred Honeck
Severance Hall, Cleveland, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Rape of Lucretia
Orchestra del Maggio Fiorentino
Teatro Goldoni, Florence, Italy
[Additional Performances]

Pierangelo Valtinoni: Pinocchio
Ekaterina Vasileva, director / Children's Choir, Soloists, Orchestra of the Pokrovsky Theatre / Vladimir Agronsky, Alexey Vereschagin
Pokrovsky Theatre, Moscow, Russia
design: Alexander Arefiev, costumes: Maria Chernishova, video: Alexandra Komarova, choreographer: Alexey Ischuk
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
André Heller-Lopes, director / Orquestra Sinfônica Brasileira / Roberto Tibirçá
Parque Lage, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Drumming
Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, choreographer / Rosas / Ictus Ensemble / Georges-Elie Octors
Théâtre de la Ville, Paris, France
[Additional Performances]

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No.7 (new critical edition)
Thailand Philharmonic Orchestra / Gudni A. Emilsson
Universität Mahidol, Bangkok, Thailand
[Additional Performances]

Andrzej Panufnik: Old Polish Suite
Ballet Title: Invisible
Nacho Duato, choreographer / Mikhailovsky Theatre
St Petersburg
[Additional Performances]

Andrzej Panufnik: Hommage a Chopin
Ballet Title: Invisible
Nacho Duato, choreographer / Mikhailovsky Theatre
St Petersburg
[Additional Performances]

Andrzej Panufnik: Jagiellonian Triptych
Ballet Title: Invisible
Nacho Duato, choreographer / Mikhailovsky Theatre
St Petersburg
[Additional Performances]

Andrzej Panufnik: Divertimento for Strings
Ballet Title: Invisible
Nacho Duato, choreographer / Mikhailovsky Theatre
St Petersburg
[Additional Performances]

Modeste Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Tonkünstler-Orchester Niederösterreich / Michail Jurowski
Grafenegg, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Mikhailovsky Ballet
Mikhailovsky Theatre, Saint Petersburg
Excerpts only
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Nacho Duato, choreographer / Mikhailovsky Ballet
Mikhailovsky Theatre, Saint Petersburg
Excerpts only
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Seraph
Scottish Ensemble
Concert Hall, Taipei
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Thomas Sondergaard
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Mavra
Novosibirsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre / Petr Belyakin
Concert Hall of the Novosibirsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Lieutenant Kije, Suite
Oxford Philomusiuca / Marios Papadopoulos
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet, (reduced orchestration)
Sinfonia Cymru / Ballet Cymru
Theatr Brycheiniog, Brecon, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Cinderella
English National Ballet
Richmond Theatre, Richmond, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Jessica Cottis
Albury Entertainment Centre, New South Wales, Australia
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index