Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< April 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



26 April 2013

John Adams: Lollapalooza
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Canticle III "Still Falls the Rain"
Ian Bostridge, tenor / Stefan Dohr, horn / Julius Drake, piano
Laeiszhalle, Kleiner Saal, Hamburg, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Soirées musicales
Mitteldeutsche Kammerphilharmonie / Christian Simonis
Dr. Tolberg Saal, Schönebeck, Germany

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitrij Kitajenko
Zagreb, Croatia

Modeste Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert
Carnegie Hall, New York, NY, USA

Benjamin Britten: Canticle II "Abraham and Isaac"
Ian Bostridge, tenor / Simon Keelyside, baritone / Julius Drake, piano
Laeiszhalle, Kleiner Saal, Hamburg, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Copenhagen Phil
Copenhagen, Denmark

Aaron Copland: Symphony No.3
Colorado Symphony Orchestra / Scott O'Neil
Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver, CO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Blue Coat School Choir and Orchestra / Simon Emery
Liverpool Anglican Cathedral, Liverpool, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra
Finalist(s) of the competition / Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / John Storgårds
Helsinki Music Centre Concert Hall, Helsinki, Finland

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka (German premiere of ballet)
Michael Keegan-Dolan, choreographer / Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre
KraftWerk, Wolfsburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Peter Oundjian
Usher Hall, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
musici medici / Jürgen Bruns
Französische Friedrichstadtkirche, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Louis Andriessen: Anachronie I
hr-Sinfonieorchester / Lucas Vis
hr-Sendesaal, Frankfurt a.M., Germany

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera / Lothar Koenigs
St David's Hall, Cardiff, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring (German premiere of ballet)
Michael Keegan-Dolan, choreographer / Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre
KraftWerk, Wolfsburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra Sinfonica Provincia di Lecce / Angius
Teatro Politeama, Lecce, Italy
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Sinfonia Concertante
Finalist(s) of the competition / Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / John Storgårds
Helsinki Music Centre Concert Hall, Helsinki, Finland

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Simone Lamsma, violin / Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Carlos Kalmar
Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Canticle I "My Beloved is Mine"
Ian Bostridge, tenor / Julius Drake, piano
Laeiszhalle, Kleiner Saal, Hamburg, Germany

Richard Strauss: Duett-Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon
Städteorchester Württembergisches Allgäu
Festhalle, Leutkirch, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.3 in C
K Kanevich / Orchestra OiFP / J Chrenowicz
Bialystok, Poland

Magnus Lindberg: Clarinet Concerto
Kari Kriikku / Ari Raisilainen
Salle Erasme, Strasbourg, France

John Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Peter Oundjian
Usher Hall, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Michael Daugherty: Raise the Roof
George Fox University / Pat Vandehey
Bauman Auditorium, Newberg, OR, USA

Anna Clyne: Roulette
Seattle Symphony
Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (reduced orchestration)
Opera Parallèle
Lam Research Theater - Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (concert band version)
Orcherster der Kantonschule Schüpfheim und dem Kirchenchor Escholzmatt / David Engel
Escholzmatt, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Iris ter Schiphorst: Klangrätsel
Kinderorchester 'StreichHölzer' / Andreas Winkler
Dreikönigskirche, Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Brett Dean: The Last Days of Socrates
John Tomlinson, baritone / Berliner Philharmoniker / Rundfunkchor Berlin / Sir Simon Rattle
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No.2
Midori, violin / Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Gilbert Varga
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
John Mark Ainsley, tenor; Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / George Benjamin
City Halls, Glasgow, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor
Boris Giltburg, piano / Essener Philharmoniker / Vladimir Fedoseyev
Philharmonie, Alfried Krupp Saal, Essen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Tatiana Pavlovskaya, soprano / Toby Spence, tenor / Hanno Müller-Brachmann, baritone / Zürcher Sing-Akademie / Zürcher Sängerknaben / Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich / Charles Dutoit
Tonhalle, Großer Saal, Zürich, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Sacre
James Wilton, choreographer / Ballett des Theater Graz / Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester / Domingo Hindoyan
Opernhaus, Graz, Austria
Bühne & Kostüme: Vibeke Andersen
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
Münchener Kammerorchester / Alexander Liebreich
Forum am Schloßpark, Ludwigsburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Anhaltische Philharmonie Dessau / Antony Hermus
Theater, Schweinfurt, Germany
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Hallelujah Junction
Ballet Title: At the Border
Matthew Neenan, choreographer / Oregon Ballet Theatre
Newmark Theater, Portland, OR, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie / Eckart Manke
PaderHalle (2 perfs), Paderborn, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Münchner Philharmoniker / Lorin Maazel
Shanghai, China, People's Republic of
[Additional Performances]

Johannes Brahms: Die schöne Magelone
Sibylle Broll-Pape, director / Peter Schöne, baritone / Stephan Ulrich, narrator / Bochumer Symphoniker / Harry Curtis
prinz regent theater, Bochum, Germany
Ausstattung: Trixy Royeck; Zwischentexte: Martin Walser
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Le Sacre
Ralf Rossa / Opernhaus Halle Ballett
Opernhaus, Halle, Germany
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index