Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< October 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



27 October 2012

Benjamin Britten: Variations on 'Sellenger's Round' (Aldeburgh Variations)
London Concertante / Adam Summerhayes
Malvern College, Malvern, United Kingdom

Serge Prokofieff: Alexander Nevsky
Leicester Philharmonic Choir
De Montfort Hall, Leicester, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Concert Suite No.1
South Shore Opera Company of Chicago / Francesco Milioto
South Shore Opera Company, Chicago, IL, USA

Steve Reich: Proverb
Kölner Vocalsolisten
Comedia Theater, Köln, Germany

Isang Yun: Distanzen
Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Philharmonie, Kammermsuiksaal, Berlin, Germany
25 Jahre Kammermusiksaal - whole day music marathon

Gerald Finzi: Romance
London Concertante / Adam Summerhayes
Malvern College, Malvern, United Kingdom

Alberto Ginastera: Concerto pour cordes
Israel Camerata Jerusalem / Ariane Matiakh
Museum of Art, Tel Aviv, Israel
[Additional Performances]

HK Gruber: Charivari
Redwood Symphony Orchestra / Eric Kujawsky
Canada College Main Theater, Redwood City, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Dresdner Philharmonie / Michael Sanderling
Basingstoke, United Kingdom

Jean Sibelius: Suite in D Minor
James Ehnes, violin / National Arts Centre Orchestra / Arild Remmereit
St. Jude's Anglican Church, Iqaluit, NT, Canada

Isang Yun: Contemplation
Solisten des Gürzenich-Orchesters Köln
Philharmonie, Podium, Köln, Germany

Sergei Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead
Ballet Title: Toteninsel
Reiner Feistel, director / Landesbühnen Sachsen
Döbeln, Germany
Ausstattung Stefan Wiel
[Additional Performances]

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite (Premiere of ballet)
Ballet Title: Die Schöne und das Biest
Ralf Dörnen, choreographer / Ballett Vorpommern / Henning Ehlert
Theater, Stralsund, Germany
Bühne: Hans Winkler; Kostüme: Claudia Kuhr
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Vermont Symphony Orchestra / Jaime Laredo
Flynn Center, Burlington, VT, USA

Jacques Offenbach: La Vie parisienne (OEK critical edition) (Premiere of new production)
Adriana Altaras, director / Landestheater Linz / Marc Reibel
Landestheater, Großes Haus, Linz, Austria
CHOREOGRAPHIE: Stephan Brauer; BÜHNE: Marcel Keller; KOSTÜME: Nina Lepilina; DT. TEXTFASSUNG: Wolfgang Böhmer
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Britten Sinfonia
Barbican Hall, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Northern Ireland Opera
The Orange Hall, Sunlitun Village, Beijing, China, People's Republic of

Brett Dean: Twelve Angry Men
Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany
25 Jahre Kammermusiksaal - whole day music marathon

Benjamin Britten: A Charm of Lullabies
Katharine Tier, mezzo-soprano / John Parr, piano
Staatstheater, Kleines Haus, Karlsruhe, Germany

HK Gruber: Frankenstein!! (orchestral version)
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra / Timothy Myers
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide (Scottish Opera version)
Valdosta State University / Kenneth Kirk
Whitehead Auditorium, Valdosta, GA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: All-night Vigil (Vespers)
The Australian Voices
Künstlerhaus, Clubraum, München, Germany
excerpt: Bogoroditse Devo
[Additional Performances]

Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana
Philharmonie der Animato-Stiftung / Howard Griffiths
Reduta, Bratislava, Slovakia
excerpt: No.10: Intermezzo sinfonico
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
C.G.Z. L'Espérance / Wim Madderom
IJsselkerk, IJssel, Netherlands

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Handorfer Kantorei / Verena Schürmann
Erphokirche, Münster, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Requiem
Yakima Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Golan
Season Performance Hall, Yakima, WA, USA

Claude Vivier: Zipangu
Solistenensemble Kaleidoskop / Tammin Julian Lee
Konzerthaus Harpa, Reykjavik, Iceland
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Cowboys, Caballeros, and Copland
Jamie Bernstein, narrator / Philadelphia Orchestra
Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, PA, USA

Michael Daugherty: Le Tombeau de Liberace
Kyland DeGitaldhi, piano / Ensemble Monterey Chamber Orchestra / Dr. John Anderson
Monterey Peninsula College, Monterey, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Michael Daugherty: Route 66
South Dakota High School Activities Association / Brian Cole
Rapid City Civic Center, Rapid City, SD, USA

Michael Daugherty: Hell's Angels
Redwood Symphony Orchestra / Eric Kujawsky
Canada College Main Theater, Redwood City, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
International Contemporary Ensemble / John Adams
Green Music Center, Sonoma, CA, USA

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Out of Black Dust
Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker / Michael Hasel
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany
25 Jahre Kammermusiksaal - whole day music marathon

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary), In Caelum Fero
Chor und Orchester der Schule / Kolja Zimowski
Rudolf-Steiner-Schule, aula, Hamburg, Germany

Karl Jenkins: Cantilena: Ysbryd y Mynyddoedd
Faith Tabernacle
Faith Tabernacle, Halifax, NS, Canada

Sebastian Currier: 15 Minutes (World Premiere)
Berliner Philharmoniker
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany
25 Jahre Kammermusiksaal - whole day music marathon

James MacMillan: One (World Premiere)
Britten Sinfonia
Barbican Hall, London, United Kingdom

Ad Wammes: Ride in a High-Speed Train (Dutch premiere)
Thomas Trotter, organ
The Cunerakerk, Rhenen, Netherlands

Ad Wammes: Ride in a High-Speed Train
Guy Poupart, organ
Sandefjordkirke , Sandefjord, Norway

Ad Wammes: Ride in a High-Speed Train
Guy Poupart, organ
Cunerakerk, Rhenen, Norway

Henryk Górecki: Kleines Requiem für eine Polka
Ballet Title: Ek / Inger / Montero (A sort of)
Mats Ek, choreographer / Ballett des Staatstheaters Nürnberg
Opernhaus, Nürnberg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Serenade
Joshua Bell, violin / Philadelphia Orchestra / Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano
Carnegie Hall, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
John Holiday, countertenor / Brett Polegato, baritone / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus / Robert Spano
Carnegie Hall, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Claude Vivier: Kopernikus
Hendrick Müller, director / Young Opera Company / Holst-Sinfonietta / Klaus Simon
Christuskirche, Freiburg, Germany
Ausstattung: Juliane Hollerbach
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Lukas Geniusas, piano / Utah Symphony / Gerard Schwarz
Abravanel Hall, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
English Touring Opera / Michael Rosewell
Exeter Northcott, Exeter, United Kingdom
Dir. Christopher Rolls
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Sacré Sacre du Printemps
Laurent Chétouane, choreographer
Theater am Goetheplatz, Bremen, Germany
Video: Tomek Jeziorski; Bühne: Patrick Koch; Kostüme: Sophie Reble
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Le Rossignol
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Tanglewood Festival Chorus / Charles Dutoit
Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Maurice Ravel: L' Enfant et les sortileges
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Tanglewood Festival Chorus / Charles Dutoit
Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana
Christof Loy, director / Deutsche Oper am Rhein / Enrico Dovico
Opernhaus, Düsseldorf, Germany
Ausstattung: Herbert Murauer
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra / Larry Rachleff
Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Ainadamar
Karla Boos, director / Quantum Theatre / Andres Cladera
East Liberty YMCA, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Nils Christe, choreographer / Ballet du Capitole / Olga Savova, Vasily Efimov, Gennady Bezzubenkov / Orchestre national du Capitol / Tugan Sokhiev
Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse, France
Stage design & costumes: Tom Schenk
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
Jirí Kylián, choreographer / Ballet du Capitole / Choeur du Capitole / Orchestre national du Capitole / Tugan Sokhiev
Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse, France
Stage design: William Katz; costumes: Joop Stokvis
[Additional Performances]

Edgar Meyer: Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra in E
Edgar Meyer, double bass / Virginia Symphony / JoAnn Falletta
Chrysler Hall, Norfolk, VA, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Gay: The Beggar's Opera
Philipstown Depot Theatre / Stewart Gordon
The Philipstown Depot Theatre, Garrison, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Die Erste Elegie
WDR Rundfunkchor Köln / Stefan Parkman
Funkhaus Wallrafplatz, Köln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Micah Heilbrunn, clarinet / Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Mickelthwate
Centennial Concert Hall , Winnipeg, MB, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: New York Counterpoint
Kuniko Kato, marimba
Meguro Persimmon Hall, Tokyo, Japan
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
A Far Cry
Kufstein, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Elena Kats-Chernin: Seasons
Ballet Title: FALL(ing)
Present Music / Milwaukee Ballet Company / Peck School of the Arts Dance Department / Kevin Stalheim
Helene Zelazo Center for the Performing Arts - University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Mambo
Junge Philharmonie Salzburg / Elisabeth Fuchs
Salzburg, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Giovanni Bottesini: Concerto No.2 for Double Bass and Orchestra in B Minor
Edgar Meyer, double bass / Virginia Symphony / JoAnn Falletta
Chrysler Hall, Norfolk, VA, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Hallelujah Junction
Ballet Title: Hallelujah Junction
Peter Martins, choreographer / New York City Ballet
Detroit Opera House, Detroit, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Britten Sinfonia
Barbican Hall, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index