Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< April 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



27 April 2013

Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Bridget Kibbey, harp / University of Chicago / Barbara Schubert
Mandel Hall - University of Chicago, Chicago, IL, USA

Serge Prokofieff: Lieutenant Kije, Suite
National Symphony Orchestra
Taipei, Taiwan
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonietta, version for small orchestra
St Andrews New Music Ensemble / Bede Williams
Younger Hall, St Andrews, United Kingdom

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Jeanne-Michèle Charbonnet, soprano / Ensemble Symphonique de Neuchatel / Alexander Mayer
La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
Concert Artists of Baltimore / Edward Polochick
Gordon Center for the Performing Arts, Owings Mills, MD, USA

Igor Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex (Premiere of new production)
Jacek Przybylowicz, director / Ballett & Opera Poznan / Gabriel Chmura
Teatr Wielki, Poznan, Poland
dekoracje: Petra Korink; kostiumy: Pawel Grabarczyk
[Additional Performances]

Isang Yun: Interludium A
Daniel Seroussi, piano
Universität der Künste, Joseph-Joachim-Saal, Berlin, Germany

Carlos Chavez: Suite de Caballos de Vapor
Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin / Alondra de la Parra
Haus des Rundfunks, Berlin, Germany
excerpt: 3rd mvmt 'El Trópico'

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Uppingham Choral Society / Peter Clements
Uppingham School, Uppingham, United Kingdom

Aram Khachaturian: Violin Concerto
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit
Dewan Philharmonic Petronas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
[Additional Performances]

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus
Boulder Philharmonic / Michael Butterman
Macky Auditorium, Boulder, CO, USA

John Adams: John's Book of Alleged Dances (Premiere of ballet)
Ballet Title: Der kleine Prinz
Dominique Dumais, choreographer / Ballett des Nationaltheaters Mannheim
Nationaltheater, Mannheim, Germany
stage, video: Tatyana van Walsum; light: Bonnie Beecher
[Additional Performances]

Bohuslav Martinu: Double Concerto
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom

Isang Yun: Glissees
nn, cello
HfM Studiosaal, Berlin, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Vaslaw Nijinsky (reconstructed by Millicent Hodson), choreographer / Polish National Ballet
Teatr Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Maurice Béjart, choreographer / Polish National Ballet
Teatr Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Emanuel Gat, choreographer / Polish National Ballet
Teatr Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring (Premiere of ballet)
Tim Rushton & Danish Dance Theatre's dancers, choreographer / Danish Dance Theatre / 200 school children from Zealand / Copenhagen Phil / Sanntu-Matias Rouvali
Østre Gasværk Teater (5pm), Copenhagen, Denmark
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Jacek Przybylowicz [choreographer] / Gabriel Chmura
Theatre Wielki, Poznan, Poland

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring (Premiere of ballet)
Paul Julius, choreographer / Ballett Poznan / Grzegorz Wierus
Teatr Wielki, Poznan, Poland
dekoracje: Petra Korink; kostiumy: Pawel Grabarczyk

Isang Yun: Fünf Stücke
Daniel Seroussi, piano
Universität der Künste, Joseph-Joachim-Saal, Berlin, Germany

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg / James Lowe
Philharmonie, Grand Auditorium, Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Bay-Atlantic Symphony / Jed Gaylin
Dante Hall, Atlantic City, NJ, USA

Michael Torke: Adjustable Wrench
St Albans Symphony Orchestra / Bjorn Bantock
St Saviour's Church, St Albans, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Cello Sonata in C
Natalie Clein, cello / Alasdair Beatson, piano
Holmes Chapel Leisure Centre, Cheshire, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Cello Sonata in C
nn, cello
HfM Studiosaal, Berlin, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Samfundets Symfoniorkester / Gavin David Lee
Frimurerlogen, Norway

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Orchestra of Northern New York
Hosmer Hall - Crane School of Music, Potsdam, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Christopher Rouse: Der gerettete Alberich
Evelyn Glennie, DBE, percussion / Great Falls Symphony Orchestra
Mansfield Theater, Great Falls, MT, USA

Benjamin Britten: Piano Concerto (revised version)
Randall Hodgkinson, piano / New England Philharmonic / Richard Pittman
Tsai Center - Boston University, Boston, MA, USA

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana, Symphonic Suite
Elaine Tate, Tabitha Reynolds, William Morgan, Jack Holton / Gravesham Choral Society / Alan Vincetn
Rochester Cathedral, Rochestera, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Ensemble Monterey / John Anderson
Crocker Theatre. Cabrillo College, Aptos. CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Isang Yun: Shao Yang Yin
Daniel Seroussi, piano
Universität der Künste, Joseph-Joachim-Saal, Berlin, Germany

Jacques Offenbach: Les Deux aveugles (OEK critical edition) (Premiere of new production)
Andrea Raabe, director / Studierende, Dozentinnen und Dozenten des Instituts für MusikTheater / Orchester der Hochschule für / Alicja Mounk
Hochschule für Musik, CampusOne - Schloss Gottesaus, Karlsruhe, Germany

Ned Rorem: Our Town
Drake University / Anna Cravero
Sheslow Auditorium, Des Moines, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Marlborough Choral Society / David Ripley
St Mary's Church, Marlborough, United Kingdom

Shafer Mahoney: Sparkle
Lafayette Symphony Orchestra / Nicholas Palmer
Long Center for the Performing Arts, Lafayette, IN, USA

Unsuk Chin: cosmigimmicks (World premiere of version)
Nieuw Ensemble / Celso Antunes
Rudolf Steiner Schule, Witten, Germany

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Anna Nicole (German premiere)
Jens-Daniel Herzog, director / Theater Dortmund / Jac van Steen
Opernhaus, Dortmund, Germany
Bühne: Frank Hänig; Kostüme: Sibylle Gädecke
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: 2x5
Katarakt
Musikgalerie Rothus, Solothurn, Switzerland

Osvaldo Golijov: Three Songs for Soprano and Orchestra
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / South Dakota Symphony Orchestra / Delta David Gier
Washington Pavilion, Sioux Falls, SD, USA

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers
Hartsville Community Chorus / James Beaumier
West Hartsville Baptist Church, Hartsville, SC, USA

Steven Mackey: Urban Ocean (World Premiere)
Long Beach Symphony / Enrique Arturo Diemecke
Long Beach Performing Arts Center - Terrace Theater, Long Beach, CA, USA

Brett Dean: The Last Days of Socrates
John Tomlinson, baritone / Berliner Philharmoniker / Rundfunkchor Berlin / Sir Simon Rattle
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Frank Schwemmer: Robin Hood
Andreas Homoki, director / Norwegian National Opera / Peter Szilvay
Opera, Oslo, Norway
Bühne: Frank Philipp Schlößmann; Kostüme: Gideon Davey
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Lollapalooza
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Salome
Atom Egoyan, director / Canadian Opera Company / Johannes Debus
Toronto, ON, Canada
Set Designer; Derek McLane; Costume Designer: Catherine Zuber
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Simone Lamsma, violin / Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Carlos Kalmar
Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Violin Concerto No.2
Midori, violin / Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Gilbert Varga
Music Center at Strathmore, North Bethesda, MD, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Peter Oundjian
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
John Mark Ainsley, tenor; Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / George Benjamin
Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Symphony No.3
Colorado Symphony Orchestra / Scott O'Neil
Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver, CO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Sabine Hartmannshenn, director / Solisten & Chor der Deutschen Oper am Rhein / Duisburger Philharmoniker / Wen-Pin Chien
Theater, Duisburg, Germany
Bühne: Dieter Richter; Kostüme: Susana Mendoza
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Kahane
Green Music Center, Santa Rosa, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier
Anthony Pilavachi, director / Landestheater Linz / Dennis Russell Davies
Musiktheater, Großer Saal Volksgarten, Linz, Austria
Ausstattung: Tatjana Ivschina
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
Münchener Kammerorchester / Alexander Liebreich
Frauenkirche, Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Duett-Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon
Städteorchester Württembergisches Allgäu
Kurhaus, Isny, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Radek Baborák, horn / Thomas Blondelle, tenor / Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen / Jonas Alber
Muziekcentrum de Bijloke, Gent, Belgium
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (reduced orchestration)
Opera Parallèle
Lam Research Theater - Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Tim Rushton & Danish Dance Theatre's dancers, choreographer / Danish Dance Theatre / 200 school children from Zealand / Copenhagen Phil / Sanntu-Matias Rouvali
Østre Gasværk Teater (8pm), Copenhagen, Denmark
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra Sinfonica Provincia di Lecce / Angius
Teatro Verdi, Brindisi, Italy
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Münchner Philharmoniker / Lorin Maazel
Shenzen, China, People's Republic of
[Additional Performances]

Johannes Brahms: Die schöne Magelone
Sibylle Broll-Pape, director / Peter Schöne, baritone / Stephan Ulrich, narrator / Bochumer Symphoniker / Harry Curtis
prinz regent theater, Bochum, Germany
Ausstattung: Trixy Royeck; Zwischentexte: Martin Walser
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Peter Oundjian
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Michael Keegan-Dolan, choreographer / Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre
KraftWerk, Wolfsburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Michael Keegan-Dolan, choreographer / Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre
KraftWerk, Wolfburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Mark Knoop, piano / Ian Pace, piano / Ensemble Brumaires
Goldsmiths University London, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Hampshire County Youth Orchestra / Carl Clausen
The Anvil, Basingstoke, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Septet
Israel Camerata - Jerusalem
Tel Aviv, Israel
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Cinderella
English National Ballet
Churchill Theatre, Bromley, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index