Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< June 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



29 June 2013

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.2 in C
RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet
St Brendan's Church, Bantry, Eire
West Cork Chamber Music Festival

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary)
Junge Philharmonie Rhein-Neckar, ein Chor aus Schweden
Schloßpark, Angelbachtal, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Junior Academy Symphony Orchestra / Howard Williams
Duke's Hall, Royal Academy of Music, London, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento
Canterbury King's School Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Pollock
The Shirley Hall, King's School, Canterbury, United Kingdom

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande / Neeme Järvi
St John's Smith Square, London, United Kingdom
Abigail Kelly, soprano Adam Gibbs, viola Joseph Ramadan, piano

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Benedict Holland / Charnwood Orchestra / Nic Fallowfield
Church of St James the Greater, Leicester, United Kingdom

Othmar Schoeck: Horn Concerto
Wilhelm Bruns, horn / Landesjurgenorchester Rheinland-Pfalz / Christian Crans
Naturhornakademie, Bad Dürkheim, Germany

Karol Rathaus: Music for Strings (Adagio for Strings)
Baltic Neopolis Orchestra / Tomasz Tomaszewski
National Museum, Courtyard, Szczecin, Poland

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Ampleforth & Ryedale Concert Choir / William Dore
Ampleforth Abbey, York, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Valentine Singers & Jericho Ensemble / Christine Gwynn
St John the Baptist Church, Epping, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
Ballet Title: Nurejew Gala
George Balanchine, choreographer / Wiener Staatsballett
Staatsoper, Wien, Austria

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Sinfonietta Haag und Chor / Edgar Wolf
Stadtpfarrkirche, Haag, Austria

Igor Stravinsky: Concerto in D
Oxford Philomusica / Karin Ben-Josef
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Robert Jenkins (tenor) & Nicola Dave (horn) / Hereford String Orchestra / Thomas Payne
Leominster Priory Church, Leominster, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Greynog, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Cantorum Choir / Elizabeth Croft
Cookham, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Cantata Misericordium
Valentine Singers & Jericho Ensemble / Christine Gwynn
St John the Baptist Church, Epping, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Orchestra of WNO and the RWCM Orchestra
Royal Welsh College of Music, Cardiff, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: Candide , Suite for orchestra
Canterbury King's School Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Pollock
The Shirley Hall, King's School, Canterbury, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Greynog, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
The Music Room, Gregynog, United Kingdom
Andrew Kennedy, tenor Timothy Brown, horn

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Nottingham Youth Voices / East Midlands Youth String Orchestra / New Classical Players / Alex Patterson
The Albert Hall, Nottingham, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonietta
Chroma
Deal, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonietta
Sinfonia Viva
Town Hall, Louth, United Kingdom

Detlev Glanert: Der Engel auf dem Schiff (Greek premiere)
Greek National Opera
Olympia Theatre, Athens, Greece
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Windsor and Maindenhead Symphony Orchestra / Leon Gee
Windsor Leisure Centre, Windsor, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Philharmonie Merck / Wolfgang Heinzel
Jagdschloß Kranichstein, Darmstadt, Germany
excerpt: Fuge

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Selections for concert performance
Canterbury King's School Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Pollock
The Shirley Hall, King's School, Canterbury, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Matinées musicales
Chetham's Sinfonia & ensembles
Manchester, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Salomon Orchestra / Philip Ellis
Cadogan Hall, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.1 in D
Jupiter Quartet
St Brendan's Church, Bantry, Eire
West Cork Chamber Music Festival

Richard Strauss: Elektra
Dugg McDonough, director / Des Moines Metro Opera / David Neely
Blank Performing Arts Center, Indianola, IA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Gerald Finzi: Magnificat
Allegri Singers and Players / Owen Davies
Grange over Sands Church of England Church, Grange over Sands, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin (Original edition) (Premiere of new production)
Konstanze Lauterbach , director / Landestheater Coburg / Roland Kluttig
Theater, Großes Haus, Coburg, Germany
Bühne: Gabriele Vöhringer, Ausstattung: Konstanze Lauterbach
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Julian Lloyd Webber / British Sinfonia / Karl Jenkins
Oystermouth Church, Oystermouth, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Eastbourne Choral Society / John Hancorn
All Saints Church, Eastbourne, United Kingdom

Simon Laks: Sinfonietta for strings
Baltic Neopolis Orchestra / Tomasz Tomaszewski
National Museum, Courtyard, Szczecin, Poland

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Mambo
Salomon Orchestra / Philip Ellis
Cadogan Hall, London, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Mambo
Orchester des Pfalztheaters Kaiserslautern / Uwe Sandner
Bremerhof (open air), Kaiserslautern, Germany

Brett Dean: Recollections
Aspen Contemporary Ensemble / Sydney Hodkinson
Harris Concert Hall, Aspen, CO, USA

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Akademische Orchestervereinigung Göttingen
Universität, Aula, Göttingen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Aram Khachaturian: Spartacus, Adagio
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits
Pier Approach, Bournemouth, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers
Newcastle Choral Society / Mark Anyan
Newcastle Civic Centre, Newcastle, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Suite
Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Royal Welsh College of Music, Cardiff, United Kingdom

Claudio Monteverdi: Orpheus
Barrie Kosky, director / Orchester und Ensemble der Komischen Oper Berlin / André de Ridder
Komische Oper, Berlin, Germany
Bühnenbild und Kostüme: Kathrin Lea Tag; Kostüme: Katharina Tasch; Choreographie: Otto Pichler
[Additional Performances]

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Anna Nicole
Jens-Daniel Herzog, director / Theater Dortmund / Jac van Steen
Opernhaus, Dortmund, Germany
Bühne: Frank Hänig; Kostüme: Sibylle Gädecke
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Le Baiser de la fée
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana
Richard Jones, director / Royal Opera House
Royal Opera House, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story
San Francisco Symphony / San Francisco Symphony Chorus / Michael Tilson Thomas
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Guide to Strange Places
Ballet Title: and the sky on that cloudy old day
Marco Goecke, choreographer / Staatsballett Berlin / Staatskapelle Berlin / Paul Connelly
Schiller Theater, Berlin, Germany
Bühnenbild: Marco Goecke; Kostüme: Michaela Springer
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga: Die arabische Prinzessin, oder Das wiedergeschenkte Leben
Jens Kerbel , director / Kinder und Jugendchor des Theater Bonn / Kinder- und Jugendorchester / Ekaterina Klewitz
Halle Beuel, Alter Malersaal, Bonn, Germany
Bühne: Ansgar Baradoy, Kostüme: Mathilde Grebot
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Orchestra of the Swan
Shipston upon Stour Townsend Hall, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Ballet Title: Othello
Kevin O'Day, choreographer / Ballett und Orchester des Nationaltheaters / Joseph Trafton
Nationaltheater, Großes Haus, Mannheim, Germany
Bühne: Tatyana van Walsum
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Ballet Title: Othello
Kevin O'Day, choreographer / Ballett und Orchester des Nationaltheaters / Joseph Trafton
Nationaltheater, Großes Haus, Mannheim, Germany
Bühne: Tatyana van Walsum
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers
Harrogate Choral Society / Amici Ensemble / Dr Andrew Padmore
Wakefield Cathedral, Wakefield, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Jean-Claude Gallotta, choreographer
Hanoi, Vietnam
costumes: Jacques Schiotto et Marion Mercier; décors: Jeanne Dard
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Erin Wall, soprano / Jeremy Ovenden, tenor / Alan Held, bass / Grant Park Orchestra / Grant Park Chorus / Chicago Children's Choir / Carlos Kalmar
Jay Pritzker Pavillion, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Matthias Schorn, clarinet / Big Band der Volksoper Wien / Bob Mintzer
Kloster (open air), Dargun, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor
Ballet Title: Das verlorene Tagebuch
Michael Tucker, choreographer / Semperoper Ballett
Semperoper, Semper 2 (Probebühne), Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Laudate Chor Thun / Orchester Opus / Patrick Secchiari
KK, Thun, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
School Superior de Música de Catalunya Orchestra
Terrassa, Barcelona, Spain
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Little Sweep
Théâtre du Capitole
Théâtre du Capitole , Toulouse, France
In French, 26 & 27 June, and 1 & 3 July are Schools performances.
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index