Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< October 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



30 October 2012

Ned Rorem: Solemn Prelude
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
San Francisco Conservatory of Music, San Francisco, CA, USA

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in G minor
Natalia Gutman, cello / Elisso Virsaladze, piano
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: Mass
Mitteldeutsche Kammerphilharmonie
Langenweddingen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
David Meier, piano / Philharmonisches Orchester Vorpommern / Michel Tilkin
Theater, Greifswald, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Missa Brevis
University of Southern Mississippi / Gregory Fuller
Parkway Heights United Methodist Church, Hattiesburg, MS, USA

Seymour Barab: Little Red Riding Hood
Kilgore College
Dodson Auditorium, Kilgore, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Britannia
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Christian Kluxen
Usher Hall, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Christian Kluxen
Usher Hall, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Ulster Orchestra
Whitla Hall, Belfast, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Roosevelt University
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA

Harrison Birtwistle: Gigue machine
Nicolas Hodges, piano
Auditorio Nacional, Madrid, Spain

Aram Khachaturian: Spartacus, Adagio
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra / Brian Schembri
Manoel Theatre, Valletta, Malta

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
English Touring Opera / Michael Rosewell
Essembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
Dir. Christopher Rolls
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Olivier Py, director / Opéra national de Paris / Jeffrey Tate
Palais Garnier, Paris, France
Perre-André Weitz, Décors et costumes
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Orphée aux Enfers (OEK critical edition: 1858 version)
Martin Schüler, director / Staatstheater Cottbus / Evan Christ
Staatstheater, großes Haus, Cottbus, Germany
Bühne: Gundula Martin / Kostüme: Nicole Lorenz
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Ainadamar
Karla Boos, director / Quantum Theatre / Andres Cladera
East Liberty YMCA, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Concerto pour cordes
Israel Camerata Jerusalem / Ariane Matiakh
Henry Crown Hall, Jerusalem, Israel
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
A Far Cry
Grazer Congress, Graz, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria rusticana
Philharmonie der Animato-Stiftung / Howard Griffiths
Kulturcasino, Bern, Switzerland
excerpt: No.10: Intermezzo sinfonico
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Mikhailovsky Ballet
Mikhailovsky Theatre, St Petersburg
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Mikhailovsky Ballet
Mikhailovsky Theatre, St Petersburg
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index