Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< October 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



4 October 2012

Louis Andriessen: Zilver
Manhattan School of Music
Greenfield Hall, New York, NY, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Serenade
Joshua Bell, violin / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Marcelo Lehninger
Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Peter Vasek, clarinet / Orchestra della Svizzera italiana / Marc Kissoczy
Auditorio Stelio Molo, Lugano, Switzerland

Jacob Druckman: Engram
New England Conservatory / Charles Peltz
Jordan Hall - New England Conservatory, Boston, MA, USA

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
English Touring Opera / Michael Rosewell
Linbury Studio Theatre, London, United Kingdom
Dir. Christopher Rolls
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
Arizona State University / William Reber
Evelyn Smith Music Theatre - ASU School of Music, Tempe, AZ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Henry Halén, horns / Christoph Prégardien, tenor / Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Malmö, Sweden
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / San Francisco Symphony / Vasily Petrenko
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Symphony No.5 in B flat
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Wiener KammerOrchester
Musikuni, Probensaal, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Carlisle Floyd: Slow Dusk
Texas State University / Kristin Roach
Room 216 Black Box, San Marcos, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Residentie Orkest
Dr A Phillipszaal, Den Haag, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Pampeana No.3
SUNY Potsdam - Crane School of Music / Ching-Chun Lai
Hosmer Hall, Potsdam, NY, USA

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet, Suite No.2
Joensuu City Orchestra / Atso Almila
Areena, Joensuu, Finland

Leonard Bernstein: The Age of Anxiety (Symphony No.2)
RSO / Kristjan Järvi
Studie 1, Koncerthuset, Copenhagen, Denmark

György Kurtág: Signs, Games and Messages
Natacha Kudritskaya,, piano
Holywell Music Room, Oxford, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
London Arts Orchestra / Edward Farmer
Christ Church Spitalfields, London, United Kingdom

Brett Dean: One of a Kind
Jirí Kylián, choreographer / Matthew Barley, cello / Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Teatro Real, Madrid, Spain
Bühne: Atsushi Kitagawara; Kostüme: Joke Visser; Licht: Michael Simon
[Additional Performances]

Louis Andriessen: Workers Union
Manhattan School of Music
Greenfield Hall, New York, NY, USA

Benjamin Britten: The Prodigal Son
Kentucky Opera
St. Francis in the Fields Episcopal Church, Louisville, KY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Michael Daugherty: Blue Like an Orange
Mannes College The New School for Music / Lowell Lieberman
Mannes Concert Hall, New York, NY, USA

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Ballet Title: Run For It
Scottish Ballet
Glasgow Theatre Royal, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Choreographer: Martin Lawrance Set Design: Martin Boyce Costume design: Yumiko Takeshima
[Additional Performances]

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Grazioso!
Music Theatre Wales
Dora Stoutzker Hall , Cardiff, United Kingdom

Brett Dean: Testament, Music for orchestra (German premiere of version)
Philharmonia Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen
Beethovenhalle, Bonn, Germany

Anna Clyne: Next.Stop
Zeitgeist
Studio Z, St. Paul, MN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (reduced orchestration)
Texas State University / Kristin Roach
Room 216 Black Box, San Marcos, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind
Riga Sinfonietta
Ventspils Culture Centre, Ventspils, Latvia

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary), In Caelum Fero
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Folly Theater, Kansas City, Mo, Uruguay
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary), Hymn
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Folly Theater, Kansas City, Mo, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus IV (The Eternal Knot), Ceridwen's Curse
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Folly Theater, Kansas City, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus IV (The Eternal Knot), Math was a Wizard
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Folly Theater, Kansas City, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Suite No.2 (World premiere of version)
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra / Arkady Leytush
Jerusalem, Israel

Mark-Anthony Turnage: From the Wreckage
Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Andris Nelsons
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Hans van Manen, choreographer / Het Nationale Ballet / Holland Symfonia / Matthew Rowe
The Amsterdam Music Theatre, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Passacaglia
Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Andris Nelsons
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (original orchestral version)
Shaw Festival Theatre / Paul Sportelli
Court House Theatre, Niagra-on-the-Lake, ON, Canada
[Additional Performances]

John Ireland: String Quartet No.1 in D minor
Sacconi Quartet
The Yehudi Menuhin School, Cobham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Auditorio León de Greiff - Universidad Nacional, Bogotá, Colombia
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: La Grande-Duchesse de Gérolstein (OEK critical edition)
Michiel Dijkema, director / Staatsoperette Dresden / Ernst Theis
Staatsoperette, Dresden, Germany
Bühne: Michiel Dijkema; Kostüme: Jakob Knapp
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir Neville Marriner
Helsinki Music Centre Concert Hall, Helsinki, Finland
[Additional Performances]

HK Gruber: Nebelsteinmusik
Alexander Janiczek, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Alexander Janiczek
Palaice de Bellas Artes, Mexico City, Mexico
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Ballet Title: Children from the edge of reality
Kristina Aleksova, choreographer / Ballet Ensemble, Opera Soloists and Orchestra of the SNG Opera in balet Ljubljana / Simon Krecic/Marko Gašperšic
Ljubljana, Slovenia
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
George Balanchine, choreographer / Ballet Ensemble and Orchestra of the SNG Opera in balet Ljubljana / Simon Krecic/Marko Gašperšic
Ljubljana, Slovenia
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.2 in C
Takacs String Quartet
Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Koerner Concert Hall, Toronto, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Koerner Concert Hall, Toronto, Canada
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index