Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< May 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



4 May 2013

Benjamin Britten: Ballad of Heroes
Sibelius High School Symphony Orchestra / Juhani Lamminmäki
Helsinki Music Centre Concert Hall, Helsinki, Finland

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Orchestra Sinfonica Provincia di Lecce / Paolo Marzocchi
Cantieri Teatrali Koreja, Lecce, Italy

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
NDR Radiophilharmonie / Daniel Raiskin
NDR, Großer Sendesaal, Hannover, Germany

Modeste Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert
Haliç Congress Centre, Istanbul, Turkey
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Serenade
Cairo Symphony Orchestra / Jan Stulen
Cairo, Egypt

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Spartanburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Sarah Ioannides
Twichell Auditorium, Spartanburg, SC, USA

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Jayne King, choreographer / Lux Musicae
Palmetto Arts Center, San Antonio, TX, USA

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Northwest Vista College Repertory Dance Ensemble / Lux Musicae
Palmetto Theatre - Northwest Vista College, San Antonio, TX, USA

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Valencia Orchestra
Valencia, Spain

Benjamin Britten: Spring Symphony
Choral Society of Durham / Rodney Wynkoop
Duke University Chapel, Durham, NC, USA

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Metropolitan Chorale / Lisa Graham
Jordan Hall - New England Conservatory, Boston, MA, USA

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Valerie Kent and Ken Waika / Nairobi Music Society / Tony Davies
Rosslyn Academy, Nairobi, Kenya

John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Carnegie Mellon University / Daniel Curtis
Kresge Hall, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Bernardi Chamber Orchestra / John Rutter
St Mary's Church, Shipley, United Kingdom

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Landeskapelle Eisenach / Carlos Domínguez-Nieto
Theater (12h), Eisenach, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR / Masaaki Suzuki
Rokoko-Theater, Schwetzingen, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Orquestra Sinfonica do Porto Casa da Musica / Jean-Michael Lavoie
Casa da Musica, Porto, Portugal

Steve Reich: Vermont Counterpoint
Susan Frank
Glenfinnan Station Platform 1, Glenfinnan, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Neuenheimer Kammerorchester / Matthias Metzger
St. Cyriak, Dielheim, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos (1916 version) (Premiere of new production)
Aron Stiehl, director / Theater St. Gallen / Otto Tausk
Theater, Großes Haus, St. Gallen, Switzerland
Bühne: Simon Holdsworth; Kostüme: Franziska Jacobsen
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
St Mary and St Eanswythe's Church
St Mary and St Eanswythe's Church , Folkestone, United Kingdom

John Adams: Gnarly Buttons
Miguel Inesta, clarinet / Ensemble PODIUM Festival Esslingen
KOMMA, Esslingen, Germany

John Adams: Gnarly Buttons
Northwestern University School of Music / Erik Leung
Regenstein Master Classroom - Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, USA

Steve Reich: Tehillim
University of Michigan - School of Music, Theater & Dance / Darren Lin
Britton Recital Hall, Ann Arbor, MI, USA

Benjamin Britten: Nocturne
Michael Weinius, tenor / Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Johannes Gustavsson
Stora Stalen, Gothenburg, Sweden

Benjamin Britten: Nocturne
Ian Bostridge, tenor / Britten Sinfonia / Jacqueline Shave
Barbican Centre, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
Royal Swedish Opera Choir / Royal Swedish Orchestra / Lawrence Renes
Royal Opera House, Stockholm, Sweden
Peter Grimes: John Daszak Ellen Orford: Ingela Brimberg Balstrode: Gabriel Suovanen Auntie: Marianne Eklöf Nieces: Marianne Hellgren Staykov / Vivianne Holmberg Bob Boles: Niklas Björling Rygert Swallow: John Erik Eleby Mrs Sedley: Agneta Lundgren Horace Adams: Jonas Degerfeldt Ned Keene: Ola Eliasson Hobson: Lennart Forsén
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Central Oregon Symphony / Michael Gesme
Bend High School Auditorium, Bend, OR, USA
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint
GuitaRIAM (RIAM Guitar Students)
Wood Quay, Dublin, Eire

Béla Bartók: Divertimento
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, BC, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Orchestra of ESML / Vasco Pearce de Azevedo
Auditorium of the ESML , Lisbon, Portugal

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
SUNY Potsdam - Crane School of Music / Ching-Chin Lai
Helen Hosmer Concert Hall, Potsdam, NY, USA

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Farnborough Hill School Choir / Karen Phillips
Farnborough, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, I Feel Pretty
The Heritage Light Concert Orchestra / Neil Streeter
Queen Mary's College, Barsingstoke, United Kingdom

Michael Daugherty: Route 66
McLean Orchestra / Miriam Burns
Oakcrest School, McLean, VA, USA

Benjamin Britten: Tom Bowling and Other Song Arrangements
Henryk Böhm, baritone / Rahel Krämer, cello / Pauliina Tukiainen, piano
Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden, Germany
excerpt: The Stream in the Valley (Da unten im Tale)
[Additional Performances]

Franz Schubert: Das Lied im Grünen (D 917) (World premiere complete)
Ian Bostridge, tenor / Britten Sinfonia / Jacqueline Shave
Barbican Centre, London, United Kingdom

John Adams: Absolute Jest
St Lawrence String Quartet / San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers
The Boundstone Chorus / Aedan Kerney MBE
St Michael and All Angels Church, Lancing, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers
The Boundstone Chorus / Aedan Kerney MBE
St Michael and All Angels Church, Lancing, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae
Raphael Sachs, viola / Pauliina Tukiainen, piano
Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Franz Schubert: Waldesnacht (D 709) (World Premiere)
Ian Bostridge, tenor / Britten Sinfonia / Jacqueline Shave
Barbican Centre, London, United Kingdom

Franz Schubert: Viola (D 786) (World Premiere)
Ian Bostridge, tenor / Britten Sinfonia / Jacqueline Shave
Barbican Centre, London, United Kingdom

Franz Schubert: Jahreszeiten, Viola (D 786) - Waldesnacht (D 709) - Das Lied im Grünen (D 917) (World premiere complete)
Ian Bostridge, tenor / Britten Sinfonia / Jacqueline Shave
Barbican Centre, London, United Kingdom

Richard Strauss: Salome
Atom Egoyan, director / Canadian Opera Company / Johannes Debus
Toronto, ON, Canada
Set Designer; Derek McLane; Costume Designer: Catherine Zuber
[Additional Performances]

Francis Poulenc: Concerto in d minor for two pianos
Frank Braley / Eric Le Sage, pianos / Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Stéphane Denève
Roy Thomson Hall, Toronto, ON, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Symphony No.3
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano
Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Piano Concerto No.3
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Nashville Symphony / Giancarlo Guerrero
Laura Turner Hall - Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville, TN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Symphony No.4 in C, (second version)
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, USA
[Additional Performances]

Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin (Original edition)
Ingo Kerkhof, director / Staatsoper Hannover / Ivan Repusic
Opernhaus, Hannover, Germany
Bühne: Anne Neuser; Kostüme: Stephan von Wedel
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Sacre
James Wilton, choreographer / Ballett des Theater Graz / Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester / Domingo Hindoyan
Opernhaus, Graz, Austria
Bühne & Kostüme: Vibeke Andersen
[Additional Performances]

Frederick Delius: Irmelin, Prelude
Austin Symphony Orchestra / Peter Bay
Dell Hall - The Long Center, Austin, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Landeskapelle Eisenach / Carlos Domínguez-Nieto
Theater (20h), Eisenach, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Grand concerto pour violoncelle et orchestre ("Concerto militaire") (OEK critical edition)
Peter Bruns, cello / Brandenburger Symphoniker / Michael Helmrath
Theater, Brandenburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Südwestdeutsche Philharmonie Konstanz / Joshua Weilerstein
Milchwerk, Radolfzell, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Rodeo, Four Dance Episodes
Südwestdeutsche Philharmonie Konstanz / Joshua Weilerstein
Milchwerk, Radolfzell, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Divertimento
Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie / Eugene Tzigane
Konzerthalle, Bad Salzuflen, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Double Sextet
Ballet Title: Dyad 1929
Wayne McGregor, choreographer / The Australian Ballet
Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Double Sextet
Ballet Title: Dyad 1929
Wayne McGregor, choreographer / The Australian Ballet
Sydney Opera House, Sydney, Australia
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Trondheim Sinfonietta / Rolf Gupta
Italy
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Madison Symphony Orchestra / John DeMain
Overture Hall, Madison, WI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Cantata
Lithuanian National Philharmonic
Vilnius, Lithuania
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Romeo and Juliet, (reduced orchestration)
Sinfonia Cymru / Ballet Cymru
Riverfront Theatre, Newport, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Cinderella
English National Ballet
New Theatre, Oxford, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
Joachim Schamberger, director / Indianapolis Opera / James Caraher
Basile Opera Center, Indianapolis, IN, USA
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index