Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< October 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



5 October 2012

Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Denver Philharmonic Orchestra / Scott O'Neill
KPOF Hall, Denver, CO, USA

Serge Prokofieff: Lieutenant Kije, Suite
Goldsmiths Sinfonia / Alexander Ivashkin
Great Hall, Goldsmiths University of London, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks / Pablo Heras-Casado
Herkulessaal, München, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Musikschule Mosbach
Martin-Luther-Haus, Mosbach, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Wonderful Town, Selections for concert performance
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Bergen, Norway

Modeste Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Rogue Valley Symphony / Dr. Martin Majkut
Southern Oregon University, Ashland, OR, USA
[Additional Performances]

Modeste Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
San Diego Symphony / Jahja Ling
Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Modeste Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra / Carl St. Clair
Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Unsuk Chin: Piano Etudes (Irish premiere)
Andrew Zolinsky, piano
National Concert Hall, Dublin, Eire

Igor Stravinsky: Capriccio
Peter Serkin, piano / North Carolina Symphony / Grant Llewellyn
Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, NC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No.2
Michael Thornton, french horn / Colorado Symphony Orchestra / Carlos Miguel Prieto
Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver, CO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide , Selections for concert performance
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Bergen, Norway

John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Orchestre Symphonique de Bretagne
Opéra de Rennes, Rennes, France
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3
Peter Serkin, piano / North Carolina Symphony / Grant Llewellyn
Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, NC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Southbank Sinfonia / Barry Wordsworth
LSO St. Luke's, London, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Southbank Sinfonia / Barry Wordsworth
LSO St. Luke's, London, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments, (1947 version)
Studierende der Haute Ecole de Musique / Philippe Fero
Fribourg, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Ceremony of Carols
James Bowman, counter tenor / Andrew Plant, Piano
Aldeburgh Church, Aldeburgh, United Kingdom
"That Yonge Child"

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae
Lawrence Power, viola / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski
Royal Festival Hall, London, United Kingdom

John Adams: Tromba Lontana
Florida State University / Alexander Jimenez
Opperman Music Hall, Tallahassee, FL, USA

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Manhattan School of Music / George Manahan
Borden Auditorium, New York, NY, USA

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Selections for concert performance
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Bergen, Norway

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Bergen, Norway

Benjamin Britten: A Charm of Lullabies
James Bowman, counter tenor / Andrew Plant, Piano
Aldeburgh Church, London, United Kingdom
"Nurse's Song"

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Yana Kleyn, soprano / Niels-Jørgen Riis, tenor / Günter Haumer, baritone / Copenhagen Phil / Lan Shui
Konservatoriets Koncertsal , Copenhagen, Denmark
[Additional Performances]

Claude Debussy: En blanc et noir
Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France / Alexander Vedernikov
Salle Pleyel, Paris, France

Benjamin Britten: A Boy Was Born
James Bowman, counter tenor / Andrew Plant, Piano
Aldeburgh Church, London, United Kingdom
"Corpus Christi Carol"

Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / David Firman
Royal Albert Hall, London, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Lonely Town
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Bergen, Norway

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (original orchestral version), Selections for concert performance
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Bergen, Norway

Mark-Anthony Turnage: From the Wreckage
Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Andris Nelsons
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Hans van Manen, choreographer / Het Nationale Ballet / Holland Symfonia / Matthew Rowe
The Amsterdam Music Theatre, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Peter Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa (Original edition)
Helen Malkowsky, director / Theater Krefeld und Mönchengladbach / Niederrheinische Sinfoniker / Mikhel Kütson
Theater, Krefeld, Germany
Bühne: Kathrin-Susann Brose; Kostüme: Alexandra Tivig
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Salome
Sven-Eric Bechtolf, director / Opernhaus Zürich / Cornelius Meister
Opernhaus, Zürich, Switzerland
Bühne: Rolf Glittenberg; Kostüme: Marianne Glittenberg
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Passacaglia
Håkan Hardenberger, trumpet / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Andris Nelsons
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / San Francisco Symphony / Vasily Petrenko
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Serenade
Joshua Bell, violin / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Marcelo Lehninger
Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Ballet Title: Run For It
Scottish Ballet
Glasgow Theatre Royal, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Choreographer: Martin Lawrance Set Design: Martin Boyce Costume design: Yumiko Takeshima
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
New National Theatre Chorus, Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Armstrong CBE
New National Theatre , Tokyo, Japan
Production : Willy Decker Scenery and Costume Design : John Macfarlane
[Additional Performances]

Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin (Original edition)
Immo Karaman, director / Saarländisches Staatstheater / Andreas Wolf
Staatstheater, Saarbrücken, Germany
Choreografie: Fabian Posca; Bühnenbild: Immo Karaman / Aída-Leonor Guardia; Kostüme: Fabian Posca / Aída-Leonor Guardia
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln / Conrad von Alphen
Scheldethearter, Terneuzen, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Prodigal Son
Kentucky Opera
St. Francis in the Fields Episcopal Church, Louisville, KY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide , Suite for orchestra
WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln / Conrad von Alphen
Scheldethearter, Terneuzen, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
Arizona State University / William Reber
Evelyn Smith Music Theatre - ASU School of Music, Tempe, AZ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Auditorio León de Greiff - Universidad Nacional, Bogotá, Colombia
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Wiener KammerOrchester
Musikuni, Probensaal, WIen, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Prelude and Fugue
HKU Faculteit Muziek / Annemarie van Prooijen
Geerekerk, Utrecht, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Carlisle Floyd: Slow Dusk
Texas State University / Kristin Roach
Room 216 Black Box, San Marcos, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (reduced orchestration)
Texas State University / Kristin Roach
Room 216 Black Box, San Marcos, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony
New England Conservatory / Hugh Wolff
Sanders Theater, Cambridge, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Matthew Trusler, violin / Symphonieorkest vlaanderen / Seikyo Kim
PSK, Brussels, Belgium
[Additional Performances]

Anna Clyne: Next.Stop
Zeitgeist
Studio Z, St. Paul, MN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Ballet Title: Children from the edge of reality
Kristina Aleksova, choreographer / Ballet Ensemble, Opera Soloists and Orchestra of the SNG Opera in balet Ljubljana / Simon Krecic/Marko Gašperšic
Ljubljana, Slovenia
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
George Balanchine, choreographer / Ballet Ensemble and Orchestra of the SNG Opera in balet Ljubljana / Simon Krecic/Marko Gašperšic
Ljubljana, Slovenia
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Nadja Loschky, director / Staatstheater Kassel / Alexander Hannemann
Opernhaus, Kassel, Germany
Ausstattung: Gabriele Jaenecke
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.2 in C
Takacs String Quartet
University of Chicago, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Residentie Orkest
Dr A Phillipszaal, Den Haag, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

David T. Little: Dog Days
Robert Woodruff, director / Beth Morrison Projects / Alan Pierson
Alexander Kasser Theatre, Montclair, NJ, USA
Libretto by Royce Vavrek Based on the short story Dog Days by Judy Budnitz Directed by Robert Woodruff Music Direction by Alan Pierson Set and Video Design by Jim Findlay Lighting Design by Matt Frey Costume Design by Vita Tzykun Featuring John Kelly and vocalists James Bobick, Marnie Breckenridge, Cherry Duke, Michael Marcotte, Peter Tantsits, and Lauren Worsham, with chamber ensemble Newspeak and special guests. Produced by Peak Performances in association with Beth Morrison Projects.
[Additional Performances]

National Association of Music Educators Conference
Yarnfield Park Conference Centre, Stone, Staffordshire, United Kingdom
Friday 5th and Saturday 6th October are the dates of this year's NAME Conference.   Get the dates in your diary now!   It takes place at Yarnfield Park Conference Centre in Stone, Staffordshire.  Full programme and booking details will be available in April.  Watch this space!

 

Visit the official website at www.name.org.uk





To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index