Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< October 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



6 October 2012

Elliott Carter: Triple Duo
Peabody Institute / Gene Young
Griswold Hall, Baltimore, MD, USA

Benjamin Britten: Phantasy Quartet
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / Solisten der Jenaer Philharmonie
Holywell Music Room, Oxford, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
South Dakota Symphony / Delta David Gier
Mary W. Sommervold Hall - Washington Pavilion, Sioux Falls, SD, USA

Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra / Anne Harrigan
WK Kellogg Auditorium, Battle Creek, MI, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Selections for concert performance
Sussex Symphony Orchestra / Mark Andrew James
Victoria Park, Haywards Heath, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Oklahoma City Philharmonic / Joel Levine
Civic Center Music Hall, Oklahoma City, OK, USA

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Hertfordshire Philharmonia / Patrick Bailey
St. Paul's Church, Hatfield Road, St. Albans AL1 4JP, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Philharmonie Südwestfalen / Kevin John Edusei
Apollo-Theater, Siegen, Germany

Aaron Copland: Lincoln Portrait
Governor George McGovern, narrator / South Dakota Symphony Orchestra / Delta David Gier
Mary W. Sommervold Hall - Washington Pavilion, Sioux Falls, SD, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
MDR Rundfunkchor / Leipziger Synagogalchor / MDR Sinfonierochester / Kristjan Järvi
Johanniskirche, Magdeburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Benedict Holland Benedict Holland / Beauchamp Ensemble Beauchamp Ensemble / Nic Fallowfield Nic Fallowfield
Collegiate Church of St. Mary's, Warwick, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Longmont Symphony Orchestra / Robert Olson
Vance Brand Auditorium, Longmont, CO, USA

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for 13 instruments
Studentenorchester / Christian Reif
Ballhaus, Rosenheim, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
MDR Rundfunkchor / Leipziger Synagogalchor / MDR Sinfonierochester / Kristjan Järvi
Johanniskirche, Magdeburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Soloists of the Ensemble intercontemporain
Teatro alle Tese, Venice, Italy

Peter Maxwell Davies: Ojai Festival Overture
University of Wisconsin, Madison / James Smith
Mills Hall, Madison, WI, USA

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Roger Montgomery, horn /John McMunn, tenor / Roman River Festival Orchestra / Orlando Jopling
St Mary's Church, Stoke by Nayland, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Roman River Festival Orchestra / Orlando Jopling
Stoke by Nayland Church, Stoke by Nayland, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
New World Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas
New World Center, Miami Beach, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Music for Movies
Orchester der Musikschule Wilhelmshaven / Marcus Prieser
Käthe-Kollwitz-Gymnasium, Wilhelmshaven, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Roger Bernat (after Pina Bausch), choreographer
Théâtre Paul Eluard, Choisy-Le-Roi, France

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Hannah Conway, presenter / Ed Vere, illustrator / Britten Sinfonia
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Excerpts - "Mr Big Family Concert" Repeated at 2pm and 4pm

Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Cleveland Chamber Orchestra / Tim Jackson
Influence Church , Richmond, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet / Burlington Chamber Orchestra / Sean Newhouse
Univeristy of Vermont Recital Hall, Burlington, VT, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Sheboygan Symphony Orchestra / Kevin McMahon
Stefanie H. Weill Center for the Performing Arts, Sheboygan, WI, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Brevard Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Confessore
King Center for the Performing Arts, Melbourne, FL, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Orchester des Dalberg-Gymnasiums / Florian Richter
Stadthalle, Aschaffenburg, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Jeremiah (Symphony No.1)
Tracey Scher, mezzo-soprano / Columbia Orchestra / Jason Love
Jim Rouse Theatre, Columbia, MD, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Jeremiah (Symphony No.1)
Columbia Orchestra / Jason Love
Jim Rouse Theatre, Columbia, MD, USA

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Suite No.2
Ballet Title: Herzbrennen: Suite für zwei Klaviere
Uwe Scholz, choreographer / Leipziger Ballett / Wolfgang Manz & Julia Goldstein-Manz, pianos
Opernhaus, Leipzig, Germany
Bühne, Kostüme: Uwe Scholz
[Additional Performances]

Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh (revised version)
Captain Craig Hallatt
Royal Artillery Barracks, Woolwich, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to West Side Story (concert version)
University of Georgia / Fawzi Haimor
Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA, USA

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Twisted Blues with Twisted Ballad
DoelenKwarte
de Doelen, Rotterdam, Netherlands

Michael Daugherty: Gee's Bend
Fort Collins Symphony Orchestra / Wes Kenney
Lincoln Center, Fort Collins, CO, USA

Enrico Chapela: ínguesu
Columbia Orchestra / Jason Love
Jim Rouse Theatre, Columbia, MD, USA

Enrico Chapela: ínguesu
Columbia Orchestra / Jason Love
Jim Rouse Theatre, Columbia, MD, USA

Osvaldo Golijov: Ayre
Nora Fischer / Asko Schoenberg Ensemble
Anton Philipszaal, The Hague, Netherlands

Magnus Lindberg: Souvenir
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Matthias Pintscher
City Hall, Glasgow, United Kingdom

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Danza final (Malambo)
Elgin Symphony Orchestra / Andres Franco
Hemmens Theatre, Elgin, IL, USA

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers (Irish premiere)
RTE Concert Orchestra / Karl Jenkins
National Concert Hall, Dublin, Eire

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Musikschule Mosbach
Martin-Luther-Haus, Mosbach, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Detlev Glanert: Die drei Rätsel
Hans Ennen, director / SchülerInnen und Dozenten der Musikschule und der Schule für Kunst und Theater Neuss / Reinhard Knoll
Globe-Theater, Neuss, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Brett Dean: One of a Kind
Jirí Kylián, choreographer / Matthew Barley, cello / Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Teatro Real (5pm), Madrid, Spain
Bühne: Atsushi Kitagawara; Kostüme: Joke Visser; Licht: Michael Simon
[Additional Performances]

Brett Dean: One of a Kind
Jirí Kylián, choreographer / Matthew Barley, cello / Ballet de l'Opéra de Lyon
Teatro Real (9pm), Madrid, Spain
Bühne: Atsushi Kitagawara; Kostüme: Joke Visser; Licht: Michael Simon
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (original orchestral version)
Shaw Festival Theatre / Paul Sportelli
Court House Theatre, Niagra-on-the-Lake, ON, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / San Francisco Symphony / Vasily Petrenko
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Modeste Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Rogue Valley Symphony / Dr. Martin Majkut
Craterian Theatre, Medford, OR, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
English Touring Opera / Michael Rosewell
Linbury Studio Theatre, London, United Kingdom
Dir. Christopher Rolls
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks / Pablo Heras-Casado
Herkulessaal, München, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Piano Concerto No.3
Peter Serkin, piano / North Carolina Symphony / Grant Llewellyn
Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, NC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Capriccio
Peter Serkin, piano / North Carolina Symphony / Grant Llewellyn
Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, NC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Serenade
Joshua Bell, violin / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Marcelo Lehninger
Symphony Hall, Boston, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No.2
Michael Thornton, french horn / Colorado Symphony Orchestra / Carlos Miguel Prieto
Boettcher Concert Hall, Denver, CO, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Ballet Title: Run For It
Scottish Ballet
Glasgow Theatre Royal, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Choreographer: Martin Lawrance Set Design: Martin Boyce Costume design: Yumiko Takeshima
[Additional Performances]

Modeste Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra / Carl St. Clair
Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Yana Kleyn, soprano / Niels-Jørgen Riis, tenor / Günter Haumer, baritone / Copenhagen Phil / Lan Shui
Malmö Konserthus Malmö, Copenhagen, Sweden
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
Arizona State University / William Reber
Evelyn Smith Music Theatre - ASU School of Music, Tempe, AZ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Henry Halén, horns / Christoph Prégardien, tenor / Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Malmo, Sweden
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Prelude and Fugue
HKU Faculteit Muziek / Annemarie van Prooijen
Goudse Schouwburg, Gouda, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments, (1947 version)
Studierende der Haute Ecole de Musique / Philippe Fero
Fribourg, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Carlisle Floyd: Slow Dusk
Texas State University / Kristin Roach
Room 216 Black Box, San Marcos, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (reduced orchestration)
Texas State University / Kristin Roach
Room 216 Black Box, San Marcos, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Matthew Trusler, violin / Symphonieorkest vlaanderen / Seikyo Kim
De Bijloke, Gent, Belgium
[Additional Performances]

Anna Clyne: Next.Stop
Zeitgeist
Studio Z, St. Paul, MN, USA
[Additional Performances]

HK Gruber: Nebelsteinmusik
Alexander Janiczek, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Alexander Janiczek
Teatro Juarez Cervantino, Guanajato, Mexico
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Ballet Title: Children from the edge of reality
Kristina Aleksova, choreographer / Ballet Ensemble, Opera Soloists and Orchestra of the SNG Opera in balet Ljubljana / Simon Krecic/Marko Gašperšic
Ljubljana, Slovenia
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
George Balanchine, choreographer / Ballet Ensemble and Orchestra of the SNG Opera in balet Ljubljana / Simon Krecic/Marko Gašperšic
Ljubljana, Slovenia
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus IV (The Eternal Knot), Math was a Wizard
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Folly Theater, Kansas City, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus IV (The Eternal Knot), Ceridwen's Curse
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Folly Theater, Kansas City, Mo, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary), In Caelum Fero
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Folly Theater, Kansas City, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary), Hymn
Ballet Title: Virtues
Amy Hall, choreographer / Ailey II
Folly Theater, Kansas City, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Residentie Orkest
Dr A Phillipszaal, Den Haag, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]

National Association of Music Educators Conference
Yarnfield Park Conference Centre, Stone, Staffordshire, United Kingdom
Friday 5th and Saturday 6th October are the dates of this year's NAME Conference.   Get the dates in your diary now!   It takes place at Yarnfield Park Conference Centre in Stone, Staffordshire.  Full programme and booking details will be available in April.  Watch this space!

 

Visit the official website at www.name.org.uk





To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index