Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< April 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



7 April 2013

Serge Prokofieff: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Philharmonia Zürich soloists
Opernhaus, Foyer, Zürich, Switzerland

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Hamburger Symphoniker / Jason Weaver
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg, Germany
excerpts: No.1, No. 4

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Lidia Jewlosewicz-Clarke / The Hibernian Orchestra / John Finucane
RDS Concert Hall, Dublin, Eire

Louis Andriessen: Zilver (Azerbaijani premiere)
Asko | Schoenberg Ensemble / Reinberg de Leeuw
Baku, Azerbaijan
[Additional Performances]

Isang Yun: Kammerkonzert I (Azerbaijani premiere)
Asko | Schoenberg / Reinbert de Leeuw
Baku, Azerbaijan
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Chamber Symphony (Azerbaijani premiere)
Asko | Schoenberg Ensemble / Reinberg de Leeuw
Baku, Azerbaijan
[Additional Performances]

Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Collegium Musicum Urdorf / Pascal Druey
Reformierte Kirche, Urdorf, Switzerland

Gideon Klein: String Trio
Mahler Chamber Soloists
Jazz Club, Ferrara, Italy

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Mikhailovsky Ballet
Coliseum, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Mikhailovsky Ballet
Coliseum, London, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Schüler-Orchesterakademie der Bochumer Symphoniker
Ruhr-Universität, Audimax, Bochum, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Schüler-Orchesterakademie der Bochumer Symphoniker
Ruhr-Universität, Audimax, Bochum, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
ATTACCA (Jugendorchester des Bayerischen Staatsorchesters) / Allan Bergius
Nationaltheater, München, Germany

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.3 in C
Lang Lang, piano / Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen / Manuel Lopez Gomez
Hallenstadion, Zürich, Switzerland

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka, Three Movements
Fazil Say, piano
Kongresshaus Stadthalle, Heidelberg, Germany

Jacques Offenbach: Orphée aux Enfers (OEK critical edition: 1858 version)
Anush Avetisyan & Joshua Guerrero / Palms Springs Opera Guild of the Desert / Valery Ryvkin
Sunrise Park, Palm Springs, CA, USA
(excerpt: No.2 Duet)

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, I Feel Pretty
V. Jastrebova / Slovene Philharmonic Orchestra
Muscat, Oman

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Asko | Schoenberg Ensemble / Reinberg de Leeuw
Baku, Azerbaijan
[Additional Performances]

Michael Daugherty: Raise the Roof
Matthew Kilby, timpani / University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill / Evan Feldman
Memorial Auditorium, Chapel Hill, NC, USA

Aram Khachaturian: Spartacus, Adagio
Norfolk County Youth Orchestra / Luke Rogers
St George's Theatre, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Danza final (Malambo)
Schüler-Orchesterakademie der Bochumer Symphoniker
Ruhr-Universität, Audimax, Bochum, Germany

Frank Schwemmer: Robin Hood
Andreas Homoki, director / Norwegian National Opera / Peter Szilvay
Opera (14h), Oslo, Norway
Bühne: Frank Philipp Schlößmann; Kostüme: Gideon Davey
[Additional Performances]

Frank Schwemmer: Robin Hood
Andreas Homoki, director / Norwegian National Opera / Peter Szilvay
Opera (17:30), Oslo, Norway
Bühne: Frank Philipp Schlößmann; Kostüme: Gideon Davey
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Karen Gomyo, violin / Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Grams
Seligman Family Performing Arts Center, Beverly Hills, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes
Houston Symphony / Carlos Kalmar
Jones Hall, Houston, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Francis Poulenc: Concerto in G Minor for Organ, String Orchestra, and Timpani
Caroline Robinson, organ / Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern
Kauffman Center for the Performing Arts, Kansas City, MO, USA
[Additional Performances]

Olivier Messiaen: Les Offrandes oubliées
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra / Susanna Mälkki
Mayo Performing Arts Center, Morristown, NJ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Los Angeles Philharmonic / David Robertson
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Steven Mackey: Stumble to Grace
Orli Shaham, piano / Los Angeles Philharmonic / David Robertson
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Modeste Moussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)
Los Angeles Philharmonic / David Robertson
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Andris Plucis, choreographer / Ballett Eisenach / Meininger Hofkapelle / Carlos Domínguez-Nieto
Theater, Großes Haus, Meiningen, Germany
Bühne: Beatrix Sassen; Kostüme: Danielle Jost
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Ballet Title: Zeit.Punkt
Silvana Schröder, choreographer / Philharmonisches Orchester Altenburg-Gera / ThüringenBallett / Jens Troester
Landestheater, Großes Haus, Altenburg, Germany
Bühne, Kostüme, Video: Andreas Auerbach
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Ballet Title: Zeit.Punkt
Silvana Schröder, choreographer / Philharmonisches Orchester Altenburg-Gera / ThüringenBallett / Jens Troester
Landestheater, Großes Haus, Altenburg, Germany
Bühne, Kostüme, Video: Andreas Auerbach
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: The Tender Land
University of South Carolina
Longstreet Theatre, Columbia, SC, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Symphony No.3
Sarasota Orchestra / Peter Bay
Van Wezel Performing Arts Center, Sarasota, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
New Century Chamber Orchestra
Osher Marin JCC, San Rafael, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Carlisle Floyd: Cold Sassy Tree
Florida State Opera / Douglas Fisher
Ruby Diamond Concert Hall, Tallahassee, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

George Antheil: Symphony No.4
Ballet Title: Endstation Sehnsucht
Barbara Buser, choreographer / Ballett-Ensemble des Theaters Hof / Hofer Symphoniker / Roland Vieweg
Stadttheater, Großes Haus, Hof, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Günter Hellweg
[Additional Performances]

Dominick Argento: Valse triste
Ballet Title: Endstation Sehnsucht
Barbara Buser, choreographer / Ballett-Ensemble des Theaters Hof / Hofer Symphoniker / Roland Vieweg
Stadttheater, Großes Haus, Hof, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Günter Hellweg
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Piano Concerto No.3
Jean-Yves Thibaudet / Orchestre National de Lyon / Leonard Slatkin
Auditorium Maurice Ravel, Lyon, France
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Marie Chouinard, choreographer / GöteborgsOperans Danskompani / The Göteborg Opera Orchestra / Henrik Schaefer
Göteborg Operan, Gothenburg, Sweden
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Isabelle Faust, violin / European Union Youth Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy
Teatro Manzoni, Bologna, Italy
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
Landesjugendorchester Sachsen
Gerhart-Hauptmann-Theater, Zittau, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Le Sacre du printemps
Maurice Béjart, choreographer / Béjart Ballet Lausanne
Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow, Russia
'One Hundredth Anniversary of The Rite of Spring – One Hundredth Anniversary of New Art' Festival
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Claire Huangci, piano / Südwestdeutsche Philharmonie Konstanz / Vassilis Christopoulos
Festspielhaus, Bregenz, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Alfred Schnittke: Moz-Art a la Haydn
Northern Sinfonia / none
Town Hall, Dewsbury, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana, Symphonic Suite
Wiltshire & Swindon Youth Orchestra / Timothy Redmond
Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana, Symphonic Suite
Wiltshire & Swindon Youth Orchestra / Timothy Redmond
Wiltshire Music Centre, Bradford, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Mikhailovsky Ballet
Coliseum, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Mikhailovsky Ballet
Coliseum, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
European Union Youth Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy
Teatro Manzoni, Bologna, Italy
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra / Zhang Yi
Dewan Philharmonic Petronas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra / Zhang Yi
Dewan Philharmonic Petronas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Cinderella
English National Ballet
Peacock Theatre, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index