Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< February 2017 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



25 February 2017

Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta
Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY, USA

Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Kishwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Linc Smelser
NIUBouteu Memorial Concert Hall, DeKalb, IL, USA

Igor Stravinsky: Octet for Wind Instruments
Dozenten des Vorarlberger Landeskonservatoriums / Benjamin Lack
Landeskonservatorium, Feldkirch, Austria

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
Harvard-Radcliffe Orchestra / Federico Cortese
Sanders Theatre, Cambridge, MA, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Eugene Concert Choir / Diane Retallack
Hult Center for the Performing Arts - Silva Concert Hall, Eugene, OR, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Budafoki Dohnányi Zenekar / Holllerung Gábor
Liszt Academy, Budapest, Hungary

Leonard Bernstein: Serenade, after Plato's 'Symposium'
Young Musicians Foundation
Zipper Hall, Colburn School, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for 13 instruments
Dozenten & Stipendiaten der Landesstiftung Schloss Engers
Schloss Engers, Neuwied, Germany

Christopher Rouse: Rapture
Oberlin Conservatory of Music / Raphael Jimenez
Finney Chapel, Oberlin, OH, USA

John Adams: The Wound-Dresser
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Kahane
Alex Theatre, Glendale, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Britten Sinfonia / Joana Carneiro
Barbican, London, United Kingdom

Magnus Lindberg: Gran Duo
Sibelius Academy Winds / Petri Komulainen
Helsinki Music Centre Concert Hall, Helsinki, Finland

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
University of Rochester / David Harman
Strong Auditorium, Rochester, NY, USA

Igor Stravinsky: Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Sibelius Academy Winds / Petri Komulainen
Helsinki Music Centre Concert Hall, Helsinki, Finland

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonietta
Manchester University Music Society
The Martin Harris Centre for Music & Drama / Cosmo Rodewald Concert Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom

John Adams: Slonimsky's Earbox
Oregon Symphony / Christoph Koenig
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, OR, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Sinfonietta Schaffhausen / Paul K. Haug
St. Johann, Schaffhausen, Switzerland

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Freiburg / Daniel Carter
Theater, Freiburg, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Orchestre Avignon Provence / Samuel Jean
Grand Théâtre de Provence, Aix-en-Provence, France

Louis Andriessen: De Materie
Heiner Goebbels, director / Teatro Colon / Pablo Druker
Teatro Colon, Buenos Aires, Argentina
[Additional Performances]

Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
Jack O'Neill, clarinet / Corona Strings / Janet Lincé
St John the Evangelist Church, Iffley Road, OX4, Oxford, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Flint Symphony Orchestra / Enrique Diemecke
The Whiting, Flint, MI, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Candide (Scottish Opera version) (Premiere of new production)
Magdalena Fuchsberger, director / Theater Pforzheim / Mino Marani
Stadttheater, Großes Haus, Pforzheim, Germany
Bühne: Dirk Steffen Göpfert; Kostüme: Kathrin Hegedüsch
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide (Scottish Opera version)
Bard College / James Bagwell
Richard B. Fisher Center, Annandale on Hudson, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Orphée aux Enfers (OEK critical edition: 1874 version)
Orchester des Landestheaters Neustrelitz / Jörg Pitschmann
Landestheater, Neustrelitz, Germany
excerpt: No.19 Couplets du Roi de Béotie and other Offenbach excerpts
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Make Our Garden Grow
Alyson Cambridge / Tulsa Opera / James Lowe
Tulsa PAC, Tulsa, OK, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, I Feel Pretty
Flint Symphony Orchestra / Enrique Diemecke
The Whiting, Flint, MI, USA

John Adams: City Noir (Estonian premiere)
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Olari Elts
Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonia

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Danza final (Malambo)
L'Orchestre Pasdeloup / Simone Menezes
Trianon, Paris, France

Richard Strauss: Als mir dein Lied erklang
Golda Schultz, soprano / Kärntner Sinfonieorchester / Alexander Soddy
Konzerthaus, Klagenfurt, Austria

John Adams: Saxophone Concerto
Jake Tilton, saxophone / Harvard-Radcliffe Orchestra / Federico Cortese
Sanders Theatre, Cambridge, MA, USA

Karl Jenkins: 6000 Pipes (World Premiere)
Jonathan Scott, organ / Hull Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Penny
City Hall, Hull, United Kingdom

John Adams: Saxophone Concerto
Timothy McAllister, saxophone / Houston Symphony / Hans Graf
Jones Hall, Houston, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Salome
Los Angeles Opera / James Conlon
Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Scheherazade.2
Leila Josefowicz, violin / San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas
Davies Symphony Hall, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: The Fiery Angel
Barrie Kosky, director / Nikitin, Stundyte, Galouzine u.a. / Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper / Bayerisches Staatsorchester / Michail Jurowski
Nationaltheater, München, Germany
Bühne: Rebecca Ringst; Kostüme: Klaus Bruns
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Symphony No.3
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Omer Meir Wellber
Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Omer Meir Wellber
Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Johannes Brahms: Vier Choralvorspiele
Philadelphia Orchestra / Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, PA, USA
(performance of op. 122,1 / 9 / 3)
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes
Indiana University, Bloomington - Jacobs School of Music / Arthur Fagen
Indiana University Musical Arts Center, Bloomington, IN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Vilda Frang, violin / Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Jakub Hrusa
Morton H. Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Le Baiser de la fée
Miami City Ballet / Gary Sheldon
Raymond F. Kravis Center, West Palm Beach, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Billy Budd (revised 2-Act version)
Deborah Warner, director / Coro y Orquesta del Teatro Real / Ivor Bolton
Teatro Real, Madrid, Spain
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: La Vie parisienne (OEK critical edition)
André Turnheim, director / Theater an der Rott / Caspar Richter
Theater an der Rott, Eggenfelden, Germany
Ausstattung: Florian Parbs (German translation by Stefan Troßbach)
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Timpanogos Symphony Orchestra / John Pew
Timberline Middle School, Alpine, UT, USA
[Additional Performances]

Carlisle Floyd: Prince of Players
Little Opera Theatre of NY / Richard Cordova
Kaye Playhouse, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (reduced orchestration)
Brigham Young University, Idaho / Robert Tueller
Snow Black Box Theatre, Rexburg, ID, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Das Frühlingsopfer
Pina Bausch, choreographer / Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch / Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
Opernhaus, Wuppertal, Germany
Bühne & Kostüme: Rolf Borzik
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Absolute Jest
Ballet Title: Sommernachtstraum
Tim Plegge, choreographer / Hessisches Staatsballett / Hessisches Staatsorchester Wiesbaden
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Wiesbaden, Germany
Bühne: Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Kostüme: Judith Adam
[Additional Performances]

Andrzej Panufnik: Lullaby
Ballet Title: Sommernachtstraum
Tim Plegge, choreographer / Ballett des Staatstheaters Darmstadt / Hessisches Staatsorchester Wiesbaden
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Wiesbaden, Germany
Bühne: Frank Philipp Schlößmann, Kostüme: Judith Adam
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: The Wound-Dresser
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Kahane
Alex Theatre, Glendale, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Seymour Barab: A Game of Chance
Lee University
Dixon Center, Cleveland, TN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Soirées musicales
Antony Tudor, choreographer / The Dance Ring
Buttenweiser Hall, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Soirées musicales
Antony Tudor, choreographer / The Dance Ring
Buttenweiser Hall, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress
Cambridge University Opera Society / Adam Hickox
West Road Concert Hall, CAMBRIDGE, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Pendulum Music
Ballet Title: (Re)Current Unrest
University of Texas at Austin
Oscar Brockett Theatre, Austin, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: It's Gonna Rain
Ballet Title: (Re)Current Unrest
University of Texas at Austin
Oscar Brockett Theatre, Austin, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of 1500 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index