Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< November 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



16 November 2012

Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Saint Louis Symphony Youth Orchestra / Steven Jarvi
Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Halil
Annaleena Puhto / Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra / Eugène Tzigane
Tampere Hall, Tampere, Finland

Igor Stravinsky: Octet for Wind Instruments
Columbus Symphony Orchestra / Jean Marie Zeitouni
Ohio Theater, Columbus, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie / Daniel Raiskin
Rhein-Mosel-Halle, Koblenz, Germany

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Measha Brueggergosman, soprano / WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln / Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Philharmonie, Köln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Tenerife Symphony Orchestra / Michal Nesterowicz
Adan Martin Theatre, Santa Cruz, Tenerife, Spain

Aaron Copland: Rodeo, Four Dance Episodes
San Antonio Symphony / Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Majestic Theatre, San Antonio, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Cinderella
Estonian National Opera
National Opera, Tallinn, Estonia

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for 13 instruments
Philharmonisches Kammerorchester Wernigerode / Studierende der udk Berlin
Gerhart-Hauptmann-Gymnasium, Wernigerode, Germany

Ned Rorem: Three Sisters who are not Sisters
Royal Conservatory of Music
Mazzoleni Hall, Toronto, ON, Canada
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
Ballet Title: Les Ballets Russes - Reloaded: Apollo
George Balanchine, choreographer / Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden / Semperoper Ballett / David Coleman
Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
Kostüme: Yumiko Takeshima; Einstudierung: Judith Fugate
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Angela Gassenhuber & Philip Mayers, pianos / Michael Oberaigner & Christian Löffler, percussion
Konzerthaus, Kleiner Saal, Berlin, Germany

John Adams: The Wound-Dresser
Brett Polegato, baritone / Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra / Roberto Minczuk
Jack Singer Concert Hall, Calgary, AB, Canada

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Chor der Ev. Hochschule für Kirchenmusik / Staatskapelle Halle / Wolfgang Kupke
Georg-Friedrich-Händel HALLE, Halle, Germany

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus
Orchester der Hochschule Trossingen / Sebastian Tewinkel
Dr.-Ernst-Hohner-Konzerthaus, Trossingen, Germany

Peter Maxwell Davies: Ojai Festival Overture
Westchester Symphony Society / Frank Fetta
Veterans Memorial Auditorium, Culver City, CA, USA

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
James Anderson / Vicki Eisen / Windham Orchestra / Hugh Kellan
Vermont Academy, Saxtons River, VT, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Orkiestra Filharmonii Poznanskiej / Chrisdtophen Hogwood
Aula UAM, Poznan, Poland

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Southern Methodist University / Jonathan Moore
Caruth Auditorium, Dallas, TX, USA

Benjamin Britten: Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Orkiestra Filharmonii Poznanskiej / Ch.Hogwoog
Aula UAM, Poznan, Poland

Harrison Birtwistle: 9 Settings of Celan, Threadsuns (Celan Song No.1)
RAM Manson Ensemble / Elgar Howarth Karin Hendrickson
Duke's Hall, London, United Kingdom

Harrison Birtwistle: 9 Settings of Celan, Psalm (Celan Song No.3)
RAM Manson Ensemble / Elgar Howarth / Karin Hendrickson
Duke's Hall, London, United Kingdom
Also workshop

Leonard Bernstein: Candide , Suite for orchestra
Christiane Noll / Illinois Symphony Orchestra / Alastair Willis
Bloomington Center for the Performing Arts, Bloomington, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Le Chant du Rossignol
Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg / Kazushi Ono
Philharmonie, Grand Auditorium, Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Pelimannit
Denver Philharmonic Orchestra / Adam Flatt
KPOF Hall, Denver, CO, USA

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Les Ballets Russes - Reloaded: Sacre
Jacopo Godani, choreographer / Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden / Semperoper Ballett / David Coleman
Semperoper, Dresden, Germany
Ausstattung & Licht: Jacopo Godani
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra / Pascal Verrot
Sendai-shi Seinen Bunka Center, Miyagi, Japan
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Glitter and Be Gay
Christiane Noll / Illinois Symphony Orchestra / Alastair Willis
Bloomington Center for the Performing Arts, Bloomington, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Stetson University
Stetson University, DeLand, FL, USA

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Owen Willetts, Anna Dennis
Peter Pears Recital Hall, Snape, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Taipei Symphony Orchestra
Zhongzheng Auditorium, Zhogshan Hall, Taipei, Tanzania

Benjamin Britten: Violin Concerto
Juilliard School / Jaap van Zweden
Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Cleveland Institute of Music / Rhett Lei
Cleveland Institute of Music - Kulas Hall, Cleveland, OH, USA

Frederick Delius: Irmelin, Prelude
Philippines Philharmonic Orchestra
Manila, Philippines

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Tampere Philharmonic / Eugène Tzigane
Tampere Hall, Tampere, Finland

Aaron Copland: Three Latin American Sketches
Philharmonisches Kammerorchester Wernigerode / Studierende der udk Berlin
Gerhart-Hauptmann-Gymnasium, Wernigerode, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (reduced ensemble version)
University of Kansas / Mark Ferrell
Baustian Theater, Lawrence, KS, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Susan Bullock, Zach Borichevsky, Juha Uusitalo / National Taiwan Symphony / Shanghai Opera House Chorus / Lan Shui
Taichung , Taiwan
[Additional Performances]

Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh, Third Suite from the ballet
Malta Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Laus
MCC, Valletta, Malta

Richard Genée: Der Musikfeind (Premiere of new production)
Anke Rauthmann, director / Ensemble des Mecklenburgischen Staatstheaters / Mecklenburgische Staatskapelle / Ewald Donhoffer
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Schwerin, Germany
Ausstattung: Robert Pflanz
[Additional Performances]

Michael Daugherty: Strut
Les Violons Du Roy / Alain Trudel
Salle Raoul-Jobin - Palais Montcalm, Québec, QC, Canada

Sebastian Currier: Time Machines (Chinese premiere)
Anne-Sophie Mutter / Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Francis
Cultural Centre Concert Hall, Hong Kong, Hong Kong
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Boston Conservatory / Larry Isaacson
Old South Church, Boston, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Harrison Birtwistle: Fantasia upon all the notes
RAM Manson Ensemble / Elgar Howarth / Karin Hendrickson
Duke's Hall, London, United Kingdom
Also workshop for student composers

David Del Tredici: The Felix Variations
William Lang, trombone
Bargemusic, Brooklyn, NY, USA

Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint
Powerplant
Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Martin Fröst, clarinet / Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä
Convention Center, Minneapolis, MN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin, Suite
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vänskä
Convention Center, Minneapolis, MN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier, Suite
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo / Giancarlo Guerrero
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Orchestre de Paris / Paavo Järvi
Laeiszhalle, Großer Saal, Hamburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Albert Herring
English Touring Opera / Michael Rosewell
Buxton Opera House, Buxton, United Kingdom
Dir. Christopher Rolls
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Orphée aux Enfers (OEK critical edition: 1858 version)
Martin Schüler, director / Staatstheater Cottbus / Evan Christ
Staatstheater, großes Haus, Cottbus, Germany
Bühne: Gundula Martin / Kostüme: Nicole Lorenz
[Additional Performances]

John Ireland: String Quartet No.1 in D minor
Sacconi Quartet
Southend, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Jon Gustley, horn / Michael Colvin, tenor / Louisville Orchestra / Jorge Mester
Brown Theatre, Louisville, KY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: City Life
Ars Nova
Poitiers , France
Concert: "The Art of Steve Reich"
[Additional Performances]

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus
Bochumer Symphoniker / Ari Rasilainen
Schauspielhaus, Bochum, Germany
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Oboe Concerto
Nicholas Daniel / Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Nikolaj Znaider
Dvorak Hall, Prague, Czech Republic
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Three Songs for Les Illuminations, Phrase, Aube & À une raison
Orchestra Sinfonica RAI / Juraj Valcunha
Auditorium Toscanini, Torino, Italy
[Additional Performances]

Peter Maxwell Davies: Eight Songs for a Mad King
Hebrides Ensemble
Duthus Collegiate Church, Tain, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Ronith Mues, harp / Angela Gassenhuber, piano
Konzerthaus, Kleiner Saal, Berlin, Germany
Bearbeitung für für Harfe, Klavier und Schlagzeug
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Concert Suite No.1
Evelyn Jons / Stavanger Symphony Orchestra / Nick Davies
Nytt Konserthus, Stavanger, Norway
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Wonderful Town, Selections for concert performance
Evelyn Jons / Stavanger Symphony Orchestra / Nick Davies
Nytt Konserthus, Stavanger, Norway
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Selections for concert performance
Evelyn Jons / Stavanger Symphony Orchestra / Nick Davies
Nytt Konserthus, Stavanger, Norway
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Evelyn Jons / Stavanger Symphony Orchestra / Nick Davies
Nytt Konserthus, Stavanger, Norway
[Additional Performances]

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Ballet Title: Die Schöne und das Biest
Ralf Dörnen, choreographer / Ballett Vorpommern / Henning Ehlert
Theater, Putbus, Germany
Bühne: Hans Winkler; Kostüme: Claudia Kuhr
[Additional Performances]

Paquito D'Rivera: Ladies in White (Ballet)
Ballet Title: Come with Me
Rodrigo Pederneiras, choreographer / Jose Limon Dance Foundation
Latino Cultural Center, Dallas, TX, USA
[Additional Performances]

Complesso Barocco Edition: 'Drama Queens'
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano / Il Complesso Barocco / Dmitry Sinkovsky
Folly Theater, Kansas City, MI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
RCM Symphony Orchestra / Robin O'Neill
St Matthew's Church,Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Symphony No.5 in B flat
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton
Music Hall, Aberdeen, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index