Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< November 2012 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



18 November 2012

Béla Bartók: Rumanian Folkdances
Orquestra de Câmara da OSESP / Giancarlo Guerrero
Sala São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

Benjamin Britten: Phantasy Quartet
Solisten des Luzerner Sinfonieorchesters LSO
Theater, Foyer, Luzern, Switzerland

Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront, Symphonic Suite
Washington Chorus
Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, USA

Serge Prokofieff: Lieutenant Kije, Suite
Andreas Tiedemann, Moderation / Dresdner Philharmonie
Alter Schlachthof (12am), Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Concert Suite No.1
Washington Chorus / Julian Wachner
Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Selections for concert performance
Washington Chorus / Julian Wachner
Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, USA
"Somewhere" and "Tonight Quintet"

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor
Filderharmonie Stuttgart / Alexander Burda
Nikolaus-Cusanus-Haus, Stuttgart, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Christiane Oelze, soprano / Oldenburgisches Staatsorchester / Roger Epple
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Oldenburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Shanghai Ballet
300 People's Avenue, Shanghai, China, People's Republic of
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Symphony for Wind Instruments 'Fröhliche Werkstatt'
Mecklenburgische Staatskapelle / Daniel Huppert
Staatstheater, Konzertfoyer, Schwerin, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: Mass
Louth Choral Society / Martin Pickering
St Jame's Church, Louth, United Kingdom

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No.7
Saarländisches Staatsorchester / Toshiyuki Kamioka
Congresshalle, Saarbrücken, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Kantorei Kaiserswerth / Susanne Hiekel
Mutterhauskirche Kaiserswerth, Düsseldorf, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Washington Chorus / Julian Wachner
Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, USA

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor
Hyvinkää Orchestra / Tuomas Pirilä
Hyvinkääsali , Hyvinkää, Finland

Gerald Finzi: Interlude, Version for oboe and string quartet
Solisten des Luzerner Sinfonieorchesters LSO
Theater, Foyer, Luzern, Switzerland

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Chorus Of Westerly / Andrew Howell
George Kent Performance Hall, Westerly, RI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Chorus Of Westerly / Andrew Howell
George Kent Performance Hall, Westerly, RI, USA

Benjamin Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb
Chorus Of Westerly / Andrew Howell
George Kent Performance Hall, Westerly, RI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Zoltan Kodaly: Missa Brevis
Sinfonischer Chor Konstanz / Südwestdeutsche Philharmonie Konstanz / Wolfgang Mettler
St. Gebhard, Konstanz, Germany

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Southend Choral Society
Cliffs Pavilion, Southend on Sea, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Jugendsinfonieorchester des Musikum St. Johann Radstadt, Kammerchor Bischofshofen / Nadim Khalaf
Kongresshaus am Dom, St. Johann in Pongau, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Gideon Klein: Partita for string orchestra
Bayerische Kammerphilharmonie / Gabriel Adorján
Synagoge, Augsburg, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Candide , Selections for concert performance
Ben Nelson / British Youth Opera / Peter Robinson
Cadogan Hall, London, United Kingdom

Kurt Schwertsik: Epilog zu Rosamunde
Bayer-Philharmoniker / Bernhard Steiner
Forum, Leverkusen, Germany

Sergei Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead
Berliner Ärzte Orchester / Kevin McCutcheon
Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal, Berlin, Germany

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
University Of South Florida / William Wiedrich
USF School of Music Concert Hall, Tampa, FL, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
California Youth Symphony / Leo Eylar
Flint Center, Cupertino, CA, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Glitter and Be Gay
Washington Chorus
Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, USA

Pavel Haas: Study for strings
Bayerische Kammerphilharmonie / Gabriel Adorján
Synagoge, Augsburg, Germany

Pavel Haas: Study for strings
All Saints Lutheran Church
All Saints Lutheran Church, Minnetonka, MN, USA

Serge Prokofieff: The Love for Three Oranges, Symphonic Suite
Aylesbury Symphony Orchestra / Ben Palmer
St. Mary's Church, Aylesbury, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Junge Symphonie Siegburg (Orchester der Musikschule) / Ulrike ubber-Steiger
Stadthalle, Siegburg, Germany

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Super Orchestra / Yukihito Kobayashi
Kioi Hall, Tokyo, Japan

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Philharmonic Association / Hugh Partridge
Meymandi Concert Hall, Raleigh, NC, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Stuttgarter Philharmoniker & Jugendsinfonieorchester Stuttgart / Alexander Adiarte
Liederhalle, Beethovensaal, Stuttgart, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Washington Chorus
Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, USA

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Bloomington Symphony Orchestra / Cheung Chau
Immanuel Lutheran Church, Eden Prairie, MN, USA

Michael Torke: Adjustable Wrench
University of New Hampshire / Andrew Boysen
Johnson Theatre, Durham, NC, USA

Alberto Ginastera: Ollantay
Wisconsin Youth Symphony Orchestras / James Smith
Mills Hall, Madison, WI, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Concert Suite No.2
Washington Chorus
Kennedy Center, Washington, DC, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
American Youth Symphony / Alexander Treger
UCLA Royce Hall, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Cambridge University Symphonic Players / Simon Nathan
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Sinfonieorchester der Technischen Universität Clausthal / Rainer Klugkist
Technische Universität, Aula, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Philharmonic Orchestra of Indianapolis / Orcenith Smith
Athenaeum, Indianapolis, IN, USA

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
Evangelische Stadtkantorei Bremerhaven / Städtisches Orchester Bremerhaven / Eva Schad
Christuskirche, Bremerhaven, Germany

Gerald Finzi: In Terra Pax (chamber version)
Sudbury Choral Society / David Butcher
St Peter's Church, Sudbury, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace, Choral Suite
DePaul Community Chorus / Stephen Blackwelder
DePaul Concert Hall, Chicago, IL, USA

Detlev Glanert: Vier Präludien und Ernste Gesänge
Stefan Zenkl, baritone / Kammerphilharmonie Karlsruhe / Christian Schmitt
Frankziskaner Konzerthaus, Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany

John Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony
Winston-Salem Symphony / Robert Moody
Stevens Center, Winston-Salem, NC, USA

Karl Jenkins: Stabat Mater
Chorverein Bad Hersfeld / Frankfurter Sinfoniker / Helgo Hahn
Stadtkirche, Bad Hersfeld, Germany

Michael Daugherty: Trail of Tears (Australian premiere)
Lee Norrell, flute / Brisbane Symphony Orchestra / Antoni Bonetti
Brisbane Boys College, Brisbane, Australia
[Additional Performances]

Michael Daugherty: Trail of Tears
Amy Porter / Evergreen Symphony Orchestra / CHUANG Wen-Chen
Taichung, Taiwan

Qigang Chen: Er Huang
Chen Jie, piano / Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra / Muhai Tang
Shanghai, China, People's Republic of

Iris ter Schiphorst: Studien zu Figuren
Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
Sendesaal, Bremen, Germany

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Salem Chamber Orchestra / Nikolas Caoile
Hudson Hall - Willamette University, Salem, OR, USA

Benjamin Britten: Billy Budd (revised 2-Act version), Billy's Soliloquy and Farewell
Ben Nelson / British Youth Opera / Peter Robinson
Cadogan Hall, London, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Peacemakers
Williamsburg Unitarian Universalists / Jamie Bartlett
Williamsburg Unitarian Universalists, Williamsburg, VA, USA

Ad Wammes: Ride in a High-Speed Train
Guy Poupart, organ
Pauluskirke, Oslo, Norway

Igor Stravinsky: Octet for Wind Instruments
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Philharmonie, Köln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit
Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center, Chicago, IL, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: Adiemus (Songs of Sanctuary)
Kammerorchester 65 / Matthias Schärli
Katholische Kirche, Wohlen, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Orchestre de Paris / Paavo Järvi
KKL, Luzern, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Four Last Songs
Measha Brueggergosman, soprano / WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln / Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Auditorio Nacional, Madrid, Spain
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Concerto in D
Mahler Chamber Orchestra / Leif Ove Andsnes
Philharmonie, Köln, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Krystyn Tuschhoff, director / Schüler des Freiherr-vom-Stein-Gymnasiums Weferlingen / Philharmonisches Kammerorchester Wernigerode / Phillip Barczewski
Thalia Theater, Halle, Germany
Ausstattung: Anike Sedello; Projektleitung: Almut Fischer
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Octet for Wind Instruments
Columbus Symphony Orchestra / Jean Marie Zeitouni
Ohio Theater, Columbus, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (concert band version)
Orchester ad hoc / Jean-Claude Kolly
Kirche, Siviriez, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Lieutenant Kije, Suite
Andreas Tiedemann, Moderation / Dresdner Philharmonie
Alter Schlachthof (1:30pm), Dresden, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Urte Regler, director / Landestheater Coburg / Roland Kluttig
Reithalle, Studiobühne, Coburg, Germany
Ausstattung: Susanne Wilczek
[Additional Performances]

Carlisle Floyd: Wuthering Heights
Judica Semler, director / Mittelsächsische Theater und Philharmonie Freiberg / Jan Michael Horstmann
Theater, Freiberg, Germany
Ausstattung: Tilo Staudte
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb
Chorus Of Westerly / Andrew Howell
George Kent Performance Hall, Westerly, RI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Chorus Of Westerly / Andrew Howell
George Kent Performance Hall, Westerly, RI, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
James Anderson / Vicki Eisen / Windham Orchestra / Hugh Kellan
Latchis Theatre, Brattleboro, VT, USA
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Chapman University / Daniel Alfred Wachs
Richard Nixon Presidential Library, Yorba Linda, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Boston Conservatory / Larry Isaacson
Old South Church, Boston, MA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Sergei Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead
Haydn-Orchester Hamburg / Rida Murtada
Laeiszhalle, Großer Saal, Hamburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Century Rolls
Ashley Page, choreographer / Polish National Ballet
Teatr Wielki, Warsaw, Poland
[Additional Performances]

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Ballet Title: Die Schöne und das Biest
Ralf Dörnen, choreographer / Ballett Vorpommern / Henning Ehlert
Theater, Stralsund, Germany
Bühne: Hans Winkler; Kostüme: Claudia Kuhr
[Additional Performances]

Complesso Barocco Edition: 'Drama Queens'
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano / Il Complesso Barocco / Dmitry Sinkovsky
Carnegie Hall, New York, NY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Trouble in Tahiti (reduced ensemble version)
University of Kansas / Mark Ferrell
Baustian Theater, Lawrence, KS, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No.3
Takacs String Quartet
San Francisco Performances, San Francisco, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Ópera Perú / Javier Sunico
Gran Teatro Nacional, Lima, Peru
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Den Norske Opera
Oslo, Norway
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index