Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< March 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



21 March 2013

Steve Reich: Proverb
SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart / Marcus Creed
Evangelische Kirche, Stuttgart-Gaisburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Eugene Symphony Orchestra / Danail Rachev
Hult Center, Eugene, OR, USA

Gerald Finzi: Romance
King Edward VI Grammar School Chamber Ensemble / Tim Worrall
School Hall, King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford, United Kingdom

Aaron Copland: Four Motets
SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart / Marcus Creed
Evangelische Kirche, Stuttgart-Gaisburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes
Lexington Philharmonic Orchestra / Chelsea Tipton II
Downtown Arts Center, Lexington, KY, USA
[Additional Performances]

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
MAV Symphony Orchestra
Budapest, Hungary

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor
NN, piano / Bayer Philharmoniker / Bernhard Steiner
Bayer Kulturhaus, Leverkusen, Germany

Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Schleswig-Holsteinisches Sinfonieorchester / Theo Saye
Stadttheater, Heide, Germany

Benjamin Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb
Northern Lights Symphony Orchestra, Voxcetera Choir / Adam Johnson
St Sepulchre , Newgate, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: Missa Brevis
SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart / Marcus Creed
Evangelische Kirche, Stuttgart-Gaisburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra
Gautier Capuçon, cello / Seattle Symphony / David Afkham
Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Kansas City Symphony / Aram Dimirjian
Kauffman Performing Arts Center, Kansas City, MO, USA

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Vasteras Sinfonietta
Konserthus, Västeras, Sweden

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Copenhagen Phil / Lan Shui
FrederiksborgsCentret, Hillerød, Denmark
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Louisiana State University / Michael Borowitz
Claude Shaver Theatre, Baton Rouge, LA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Salome (Premiere of new production)
Dominique Pitoiset, director / Delunsch, H. Fassbender, Sadnik, Ford / Bordeaux Opera / Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine / Kwamé Ryan
Opéra, Bordeaux, France
Stage design: Dominique Pitoiset; Costumes: Axel Aust
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Lachrymae
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Isabelle van Keulen
UCH , Limerick, Eire
[Additional Performances]

Dmitri Shostakovich: Cheryomushki (ensemble version arr. McBurney)
Stefan Janski, director / RNCM Opera Orchestra / RNCM Chorus / Clark Rundell
RNCM Theatre, Manchester, United Kingdom
Jenny Carson, Ruth Betteridge* Lucy Adam Player, Andrew Brown: Sergei Thomas Hopkinson, Aidan Edwards: Drebyednyetsov James Fisher, Stuart Orme: Barabashkin Philip Clieve, Oliver Sheffield: Baburov Joshua Cadman, Thomas Isherwood: Sasha Bubyenstov Hanna-Liisa Kirchin, Hannah Peel: Masha Fiona Hymns, Victoria Barton: Lidochka Daniel Shelvey, Benjamin Lewis: Boris Sophie Dicks, Heather Lowe: Vara
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Isabelle van Keulen
UCH, limerick, Eire
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Les Illuminations
Patricia Petibon, soprano / Münchener Kammerorchester / Ivor Bolton
Prinzregententheater, München, Germany

James MacMillan: Seven Last Words from the Cross
BBC Singers and a freelance string orchestra / Fergus Sheil
St Peter's Church, Drogheda, Eire
[Additional Performances]

Aram Khachaturian: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
RCS Concerto Orchestra / Gordon Bragg
RCS Stevenson Hall, Glasgow, United Kingdom

Serge Prokofieff: Sinfonia Concertante
Guildhall Symphony Orchestra / Gianandrea Noseda
Barbican Hall, London, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: The Age of Anxiety (Symphony No.2)
Castilla y Leon Symphony Orchestra / Eiji Oué
Miguel Delibes Hall, Valladolid, Spain

Christopher Rouse: Der gerettete Alberich
Colin Currie, percussion / Philadelphia Orchestra / Andrey Boreyko
Verizon Hall, Philadelphia, PA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Piano Concerto No.3 in C
Conrad Tao, piano / Berner Symphonieorchester / Mario Venzago
Kultur-Casino, Großer Saal, Bern, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Unsuk Chin: Double Concerto (Norwegian premiere)
Bodø Sinfonietta / Peter Szilvay
Kulturhus, Böso, Norway

Steve Reich: Electric Guitar Phase
Ballet Title: Pole-Dance
Sabina Perry & Adam Ster, choreography & dance
Theater der Universität, Foyer, Regensburg, Germany
Konzept: Stefan Dreher
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Double Sextet
Psappha Contemporary Music Ensemble
The University of Nottingham, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Steve Reich: Double Sextet
Psappha
Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

James MacMillan: Since it was the day of Preparation... (Dutch premiere)
Hebrides Ensemble
Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Anna Clyne: Rapture
Psappha Contemporary Music Ensemble
Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Anna Clyne: Steelworks
Psappha Contemporary Music Ensemble
Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
Schleswig-Holsteinisches Sinfonieorchester / Theo Saye
Stadttheater, Heide, Germany

Gerald Finzi: Love's Labour's Lost
Sedbergh Pepperpot Club / Peter Crompton
St Andrew's Church, Sedbergh, United Kingdom

Claude Vivier: Zipangu
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Gustavo Dudamel
KKL, Konzertsaal, Luzern, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Fearful Symmetries
Ballet Title: Vers un Pays Sage
Jean-Christophe Maillot, choreographer / Wiener Staatsballett / Markus Lehtinen
Staatsoper, Wien, Austria
Bühne und Licht: Dominique Drillot / Originalgemälde: Jean Maillot / Kostüme: Jean-Christophe Maillot, Jean-Michel Lainé
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich / David Zinman
Tonhalle, Großer Saal, Zürich, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonietta, version for small orchestra
Esjberg Ensemble
Nikolai Scene, Kolding, Denmark
[Additional Performances]

Jacques Offenbach: Orphée aux Enfers (OEK critical edition: 1858 version)
Walter Sutcliffe, director / Osnabrücker Symphonieorchester, Theater Osnabrück / Daniel Inbal
Theater, Marl, Germany
Bühne/Kostüme: Timo Dentler, Okarina Peter; Choreografie: Günther Grollitsch
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Oliver Meyer-Ellendt, director / Kinder- und Jugendchor des Stadttheaters Gießen / Martin Gärtner
TiL-Studiobühne, Gießen, Germany
Bühne und Kostüme: Thomas Döll
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Sacre
James Wilton, choreographer / Ballett des Theater Graz / Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester / Domingo Hindoyan
Opernhaus, Graz, Austria
Bühne & Kostüme: Vibeke Andersen
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Bergische Symphoniker / Naoko Sakai
Theater, Solingen, Germany
2 perfs each: 9.30am & 10.45am
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: The Love for Three Oranges
Laurent Pelly, director / Residentie Orkest / Koor van De Nederlandse Opera / Tomas Netopil
Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam, Netherlands
stage: Chantal Thomas; costumes: Laurent Pelly; choreography: Laura Scozzi
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Soirées musicales
Wiener Symphoniker / Fabio Luisi
Musikverein, Wien, Austria
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs, First Set
Ballet Title: folk songs
John Neumeier, choreographer / Bundesjugendballett / Andreas Burkhart, baritone / Pierre Xhonneux, clarinet / Vision String Quartet
HebelHalle, Heidelberg, Germany
(excerpts)
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Complete Folksong Arrangements
Ballet Title: folk songs
Kenneth Tindall, choreographer / Bundesjugendballett / Steven Ebel, tenor & Alexander Fleischer, piano
HebelHalle, Heidelberg, Germany
excerpts: O Waly, Waly / Down by the Sally Gardens / Sally in our Alley (tenor & piano)
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Chamber Symphony
Ballet Title: Othello
Kevin O'Day, choreographer / Ballett und Orchester des Nationaltheaters / Joseph Trafton
Nationaltheater, Großes Haus, Mannheim, Germany
Bühne: Tatyana van Walsum
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Ballet Title: Othello
Kevin O'Day, choreographer / Ballett und Orchester des Nationaltheaters / Joseph Trafton
Nationaltheater, Großes Haus, Mannheim, Germany
Bühne: Tatyana van Walsum
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Son of Chamber Symphony
Ballet Title: Son of Chamber Symphony
Stanton Welch, choreographer / Joffrey Ballet Of Chicago
Merrill Auditorium, Portland, ME, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella
Sinfonierochester Basel / Dennis Russell Davies
Stadtcasino, Basel, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Harlow, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: The Love for Three Oranges
De Nederlandse Opera with the Residentie Orkest / Tomas Netopil
Amsterdam, Netherlands
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index