Boosey & Hawkes Composer News
FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< April 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
       
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



21 April 2013

Benjamin Britten: The Prince of the Pagodas
Members of the Royal Ballet / South Bank Sinfonia
Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Canticle III "Still Falls the Rain"
Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn / John Mark Ainsley, tenor / Tom Poster, piano
Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Selections from...

Igor Stravinsky: Octet for Wind Instruments
Madrid Symphonic Orchestra / Vicente Alberola
Royal Theater of Madrid, Madrid, Spain

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor
Kirill Gerstein, piano / Bochumer Symphoniker / Steven Sloane
Schauspielhaus, Bochum, Germany

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Aargauer Symphonie Orchester / Gunnar Matthes
Muri, Switzerland

Benjamin Britten: Soirées musicales
Heilbronner Sinfonieorchester / Peter Braschkat
Harmonie, Heilbronn, Germany

Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Kahane
Royce Hall - UCLA, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento
WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln / Keith Lockhart
Funkhaus Wallrafplatz, Köln, Germany
(excerpts)

Aaron Copland: Rodeo, Four Dance Episodes
WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln / Keith Lockhart
Funkhaus Wallrafplatz, Köln, Germany
excerpt: Hoe Down

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Konzertchor Diverticanto, Plzenska filharmonie / Felix Reolon
Tonhalle, Zürich, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Symphonia Domestica
Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester Hannover / Karen Kamensek
Opernhaus, Hannover, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Spring Symphony
University of Cincinnati / Earl Rivers
Corbett Auditorium, Cincinnati, USA

Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln / Keith Lockhart
Funkhaus Wallrafplatz, Köln, Germany

Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Erzgebirgische Philharmonie Aue / Kreismusikschule / Kajsa Boström
Kulturhaus, Aue, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Saint Nicolas
Shrewsbury Choral Society / Alistair Auld
St Mary's Church, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagète
Münchener Kammerorchester / Alexander Liebreich
Konzerthaus, Ravensburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: French Folk Songs
John Mark Ainsley, tenor / Tom Poster, piano
Queen's Hall, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Selections from...

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (full orchestra version)
Kent College Choirs and Choral Society / Julian Ross
Colyer Fergusson Concert Hall, Canterbury, United Kingdom

Gerald Finzi: Dies Natalis
Eastbourne Symphony Orchestra / Graham Jones
St. Saviour's Church Eastbourne, Eastbourne, United Kingdom

Serge Prokofieff: Classical Symphony in D (Symphony No.1)
Bochumer Symphoniker / Steven Sloane
Schauspielhaus, Bochum, Germany

Richard Strauss: Salome (Premiere of new production)
Atom Egoyan, director / Canadian Opera Company / Johannes Debus
Toronto, ON, Canada
Set Designer; Derek McLane; Costume Designer: Catherine Zuber
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Quiet City
WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln / Keith Lockhart
Funkhaus Wallrafplatz, Köln, Germany

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Isle of Bliss
Lüneburger Sinfoniker / Urs-Michael Theus
Theater, Lüneburg, Germany

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Education@BerlinPhil: Berliner Schüler & Mitglieder der Berliner Philharmoniker / Sir Simon Rattle & Andreas Wittmann
Philharmonie (3pm), Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Jasmina Hadziahmetovic, director / Education@BerlinPhil / Sir Simon Rattle & Raphael Haeger
Philharmonie (3pm), Berlin, Germany
Thomas Quasthoff, Sprecher (Die Stimme Gottes) / Günter Pappendell, Bassbariton (Noah) / Judith Simonis, Alt (Noahs Frau)
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Philharmoniker Hamburg / Simone Young
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Pavel Haas: Wind Quintet
Emmanuel Pahud (fl), N.N. (ob), Pascal Moragues (cl), Mor Biron (bn), Bruno Schneider (hrn)
Jüdisches Museum, Berlin, Germany

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Christian Kluxen
Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Heilbronner Sinfonieorchester / Peter Braschkat
Harmonie, Heilbronn, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture (concert version)
Dauntsey's School Symphony Orchestra / Ben Gudgeon
Dauntsey's School Memorial Hall, West Lavington, United Kingdom

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen , (string septet version)
Amateur Ensemble / Daniel Feuchtinger
Schloß Nymphenburg, Johannissaal, München, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln / Keith Lockhart
Funkhaus Wallrafplatz, Köln, Germany
excerpts

Elliott Carter: Figment II
Cellists of Lincoln Center
Alice Tully Hall, New York, NY, USA

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
The Stenton Singers / Lynda Jeffrey
Prestonkirk Church, East Linton, United Kingdom

Unsuk Chin: Šu
Wu Wei / Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung
National Centre for the Performing Arts, Beijing, China, People's Republic of

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Martin Fröst, clarinet / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Candida Thompson
Konzerthaus, Großer Saal, Berlin, Germany

Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring, Suite for full orchestra
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra / Stefan Sanderling
New Jersey Performing Arts Center - NJPAC, Newark, NJ, USA

Gerald Finzi: Interlude
Sherry Sylar, oboe / Glenn Dicterow, violin / Lisa Kim, violin / Dawn Hannay, viola / Qiang Tu, cello
Merkin Concert Hall - Kaufman Center, New York, NY, USA

Benjamin Britten: Piano Concerto (original version)
Daniel Röhm, piano / Heilbronner Sinfonieorchester / Peter Braschkat
Harmonie, Heilbronn, Germany

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Danza final (Malambo)
South Carolina Philharmonic / Gerald Gatch
Koger Center for the Arts, Columbia, SC, USA

Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento, Waltz
MDR Sinfonieorchester / Kristjan Järvi
Gewandhaus, Leipzig, Germany

Frank Schwemmer: Die Schatzinsel
Nadja Loschky, director / Opernhaus Zürich / Thomas Rösner
Opernhaus, Zürich, Switzerland
Bühne: Henrik Ahr; Kostüme: Violaine Thel
[Additional Performances]

Christopher Rouse: Der gerettete Alberich
Colin Currie, percussion / Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Symphony for Organ and Orchestra
Cameron Carpenter, organ / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Joshua Weilerstein
Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles, CA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Serenade
James Ehnes, violin / Oregon Symphony / Carlos Kalmar
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, OR, USA
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Symphony No.3
Oregon Symphony / Carlos Kalmar
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland, OR, USA
[Additional Performances]

Sean Shepherd: Tuolumne
Cleveland Orchestra / Franz Welser-Möst
Severance Hall, Cleveland, OH, USA
[Additional Performances]

Christopher Rouse: Der gerettete Alberich
Evelyn Glennie, DBE, percussion / Tucson Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson
Tucson Music Hall, Tucson, AZ, USA
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Jasmina Hadziahmetovic, director / Education@BerlinPhil / Sir Simon Rattle & Raphael Haeger
Philharmonie (6pm), Berlin, Germany
Thomas Quasthoff, Sprecher (Die Stimme Gottes) / Günter Pappendell, Bassbariton (Noah) / Judith Simonis, Alt (Noahs Frau)
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Mitglieder der Niederrheinischen Sinfoniker
Theater, Foyer, Krefeld, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Andrew Eggert, director / Opera Omaha / Hal France
Orpheum Theatre, Omaha, NE, USA
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier
Anthony Pilavachi, director / Landestheater Linz / Dennis Russell Davies
Musiktheater, Großer Saal Volksgarten, Linz, Austria
Ausstattung: Tatjana Ivschina
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Gesamtschule Schermbeck
Gesamtschule, Aula, Schermbeck, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Christian Kluxen
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story, Symphonic Dances
Charlottesville Symphony / Kate Tamarkin
Monticello High School, Charlottesville, VA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Carlisle Floyd: Susannah
University of Denver / Lawrence Golan
Newman Center for the Performing Arts, Denver, CO, USA
[Additional Performances]

John Adams: Hallelujah Junction
Ballet Title: At the Border
Matthew Neenan, choreographer / Oregon Ballet Theatre
Newmark Theater, Portland, OR, USA
[Additional Performances]

Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Ballet Title: Die Schöne und das Biest
Ralf Dörnen, choreographer / Ballett Vorpommern / Henning Ehlert
Theater, Putbus, Germany
Bühne: Hans Winkler; Kostüme: Claudia Kuhr
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
University Of Minnesota - School of Music
Ted Mann Concert Hall, Minneapolis, MN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Le Sacre du printemps
Vaslaw Nijinsky (reconstructed by Millicent Hodson), choreographer / Finnish National Ballet
Bolshoi Theater, Moscow, Russia
'One Hundredth Anniversary of The Rite of Spring – One Hundredth Anniversary of New Art' Festival
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Turn of the Screw
Georgia State University / Michael D. Palmer
Rialto Center for the Arts, Atlanta, GA, USA
[Additional Performances]

Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Bielefelder Philharmoniker / Alexander Kalajdzic
Oetkerhalle, Bielefeld, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Soirées musicales
Ulster Orchestra
Ulster Hall, Belfast, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Soirées musicales
Ulster Orchestra
Ulster Hall, Belfast, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Education@BerlinPhil: Berliner Schüler & Mitglieder der Berliner Philharmoniker / Sir Simon Rattle & Andreas Wittmann
Philharmonie (6pm), Berlin, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Ballet Title: Dreamplay
Johan Inger, choreographer / Ballett Staatstheater Mainz
Staatstheater, Großes Haus, Mainz, Germany
(excerpt: L'Adoration de la terre) Bühne & Kostüme: Mylla Ek
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem
St Olaf Orchestra / Christopher Aspaas
Boe Chapel, Northfield, MN, USA
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra / Paul Good win
Dewan Philharmonic Petronas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Violin Concerto No.1 in D
Itamar Zorman / Haifa Symphony Orchestra / Noam Sheriff
Municipal Auditorium, Haifa, Israel
[Additional Performances]

Serge Prokofieff: Cinderella
English National Ballet
Waterside Theatre, Aylesbury, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index