Boosey & Hawkes Composer News

Search Catalogue

FEATURED COMPOSERS
CalendarPerformancesAnniversariesEvents 
 
 
< June 2013 >
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
  Explore what's happening in the world of Boosey & Hawkes.

Starting from today's date, you can move through the calendar by changing the day or month.

 



23 June 2013

Steve Reich: New York Counterpoint
London Sinfonietta
Camber Sands, United Kingdom

Peter Maxwell Davies: An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise (version for full orchestra)
Iain Macdonald / BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Davies
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Airedale Symphony Orchestra / John Anderson
King's Hall , Ilkley, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Forest Philharmonic / Mark Shannahan
Walthamstowe Assembly Hall, London, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Davies
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, United Kingdom

Igor Stravinsky: Orpheus (Premiere of ballet)
Cathy Marston, choreographer / Ballett im Revier / Rasmus Baumann
Musiktheater im Revier, Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Ausstattung: Ines Alda
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: Mass
Chor der Gemeinde St. Michael, Ensemble ad hoc / Frank Höndgen
Kirche St. Michael, München, Germany

Benjamin Britten: The Prince of the Pagodas, Pas de Six
Halle Orchestra / Sir Mark Elder
Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh, United Kingdom

Alberto Ginastera: Estancia, Dances from Estancia
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Stephen Bell
City Hall, Glasgow, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Gloriana, Choral Dances
Chor der Oper Leipzig / Kinder- und Jugendchor der Oper Leipzig / Alessandro Zuppardo
Opernhaus, Leipzig, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Chichester Psalms
Nienburger Kantorei, Nienburger Kammerorchester / Christian Scheel
St. Martin, Nienburg (Weser), Germany

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms
St Magnus Festival Chorus / Alexander Vedernikov
Pickaquoy Arena, Kirkwall, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Steve Davislim, tenor / Bernd Künkele, horn / Philharmoniker Hamburg / Simone Young
Laeiszhalle, Hamburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Serenade
Dennis Vasiliev, Martin Hultkvist / Nordiska Ungdomsorkestern / Neil Thomson
Stadshall, Lunds, Sweden

Peter Maxwell Davies: Five Klee Pictures
Orchester Literargymnasium Rämibühl / Martin Lehmann, Darren Hagen
Kantonsschule Rämibühl, Zürich, Switzerland

John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Colorado College
Dick Celeste Theater - Cornerstone Arts Building, Colorado Springs, CO, USA

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs, First Set
Regina Pätzer, mezzo-soprano / Rheinische Orchesterakademie Mainz / Martin Lill
Museum für Antike Schiffahrt, Mainz, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: Candide, Glitter and Be Gay
Linda Richardson, soprano / Orion Symphony Orchestra / Toby Purser
Doddington Park, Doddington, United Kingdom

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
St Luke's Church, Battersea
St Luke's Church, Battersea, London, United Kingdom

Aaron Copland: Old American Songs, Second Set
Regina Pätzer, mezzo-soprano / Rheinische Orchesterakademie Mainz / Martin Lill
Museum für Antike Schiffahrt, Mainz, Germany

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Halle Orchestra / Sir Mark Elder
Maltings, Snape, United Kingdom

Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen, (string septet version)
Mitglieder der Staatskapelle Weimar
Nationaltheater, Foyer, Weimar, Germany

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
Eton School Symphony Orchestra / Tim Johnson
Eton College School Hall, Windsor, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: On the Town, Three Dance Episodes
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Stephen Bell
City Hall, Glasgow, United Kingdom

Aaron Copland: Three Latin American Sketches
Orchester des Gymnasiums Rämibühl / Marc Brühlmann
Kantonschule Rämibühl, Zürich, Switzerland
excerpt: Danza de Jalisco

Bohuslav Martinu: Toccata e due canzoni
West Forest Sinfonia / Philip Ellis
St Paul's Church, Wokingham, United Kingdom

Steve Reich: Electric Counterpoint
London Sinfonietta
Camber Sands, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: Overture to West Side Story (concert version)
Hertford Symphony Orchestra / Jonathan Mann
Hertford Theatre, Hertford, United Kingdom

Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace (ensemble version)
Crediton Festival Chorus and Orchestra / Tina Guthrie
Crediton Parish Church, Crediton, United Kingdom

Steve Reich: 2x5
London Sinfonietta
Camber Sands, United Kingdom

Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story (film screening with score played live)
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest / Wayne Marshall
Royal Theatre Carré, Amsterdam, Netherlands

Henryk Górecki: Church Songs (World Premiere)
The Cracow Singers / Wlodzimierz Siedlik
St. Francis of Assisi's Church, Krakow, Poland

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Volker Böhm, director / Kinderchor am Rhein / Ensemblemitglieder Deutsche Oper am Rhein / Duisburger Philharmoniker / Karoline Philippi
Theater (3pm), Duisburg, Germany
Bühne: Jan Hugenroth; Kostüme: Alice Nierentz
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Noye's Fludde
Volker Böhm, director / Kinderchor am Rhein / Ensemblemitglieder Deutsche Oper am Rhein / Duisburger Philharmoniker / Karoline Philippi
Theater (6pm), Duisburg, Germany
Bühne: Jan Hugenroth; Kostüme: Alice Nierentz
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Philharmonisches Orchester Regensburg / Arne Willimczik
Neuhaussaal, Regensburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Christopher Rouse: Der gerettete Alberich
Colin Currie, percussion / Düsseldorfer Symphoniker / Andrey Boreyko
Tonhalle, Düsseldorf, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga: Die arabische Prinzessin, oder Das wiedergeschenkte Leben
Jens Kerbel , director / Kinder und Jugendchor des Theater Bonn / Kinder- und Jugendorchester / Ekaterina Klewitz
Halle Beuel, Alter Malersaal, Bonn, Germany
Bühne: Ansgar Baradoy, Kostüme: Mathilde Grebot
[Additional Performances]

Leonard Bernstein: Candide (Scottish Opera version)
Nigel Lowery, director / Koor & Symfonisch Orkest van de Vlaamse Opera / Yannis Pouspourikas
Vlaamse Opera, Antwerp, Belgium
stage design & costumes: Nigel Lowery
[Additional Performances]

Richard Strauss: Salome
Stefan Herheim, director / Norwegian National Opera / John Helmer Fiore
Opera, Oslo, Norway
scenography: Heike Scheele; costumes: Gesine Völlm
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Brundibár
Sinfonia Ensemble und Chor der Schule Hutten Zürich / Christof Escher
Schulhaus Hutten, Zürich, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]

Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Jean-Claude Gallotta, choreographer
Yogjakarta, Indonesia
costumes: Jacques Schiotto et Marion Mercier; décors: Jeanne Dard
[Additional Performances]

Benjamin Britten: Our Hunting Fathers
Emma Bell / Halle Orchestra / Sir Mark Elder
Maltings Concert Hall, Snape, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Aaron Copland: The Tender Land, The Promise of Living
Junge Symphoniker Hamburg
Staatl. Jugendmusikschule, Miralles-Saal, Hamburg, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Undance
Random Dance Company
Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, United Kingdom
[Additional Performances]

Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite from the Orchestral Works
MDR Sinfonieorchester / Kristjan Järvi
Gewandhaus, Großer Saal, Leipzig, Germany
[Additional Performances]

Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
New England Conservatory
Buenos Aires, Argentina
[Additional Performances]

Hans Krása: Overture for small orchestra
Sinfonia Ensemble / Christof Escher
Schulhaus Hutten, Zürich, Switzerland
[Additional Performances]



To explore past and future performance information please visit our  Performance Search

Mailing List

Sign up for news updates and offers via email

SIGN UP
Audio Visual Gallery
Get Adobe Flash player
ONLINE SCORES

Explore our library of over 1000 online scores

VIEW SCORES
FAQ | Contact Us | Links | About Us | Shop Directory | Careers | Terms of use | RSS Index